← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Shared Reading Groups

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The requirement is for Shared Reading Groups, to be offered on a weekly basis within approximately 30 PIPEs in HMPPS settings, including Prisons and PIPE Approved Premises or other OPD settings across England.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Probation services 75231240

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement is for Shared Reading Groups, to be offered on a weekly basis within approximately 30 PIPEs in HMPPS settings, including Prisons and PIPE Approved Premises or other OPD settings across England. Additional information: A call-off contract from the HMPPS Probation Dynamic Framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Probation services (75231240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8753 median · 64.3 average (283 of 875 with a bid count)5.6 average (382 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Shared Reading Groups

Statusactive
Value£1,706,951

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040188
Latest release ID013375-2024
Latest release timestampThu Apr 25 2024 08:07:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2024award, contract013375-2024
18 Sept 2023planning027464-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013375-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-25T09:07:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040188",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013375-2024-con_23687-1",
      "title": "Shared Reading Groups",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111925",
          "name": "The Reader Organisation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040188",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for Shared Reading Groups, to be offered on a weekly basis within approximately 30 PIPEs in HMPPS settings, including Prisons and PIPE Approved Premises or other OPD settings across England. Additional information: A call-off contract from the HMPPS Probation Dynamic Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shared Reading Groups",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for Shared Reading Groups, to be offered on a weekly basis within approximately 30 PIPEs in HMPPS settings, including Prisons and PIPE Approved Premises or other OPD settings across England.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75231240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Probation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MoJProcurement.Off@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7517497850"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111925",
      "name": "The Reader Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L18 3JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mansion House, Calderstones Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Reader Organisation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013375-2024-con_23687-1",
      "title": "Shared Reading Groups",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1706951.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013375-2024-con_23687-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Apr 2024 · 013375-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013375-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-25T09:07:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040188",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013375-2024-con_23687-1",
      "title": "Shared Reading Groups",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111925",
          "name": "The Reader Organisation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040188",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for Shared Reading Groups, to be offered on a weekly basis within approximately 30 PIPEs in HMPPS settings, including Prisons and PIPE Approved Premises or other OPD settings across England. Additional information: A call-off contract from the HMPPS Probation Dynamic Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shared Reading Groups",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for Shared Reading Groups, to be offered on a weekly basis within approximately 30 PIPEs in HMPPS settings, including Prisons and PIPE Approved Premises or other OPD settings across England.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75231240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Probation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MoJProcurement.Off@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7517497850"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111925",
      "name": "The Reader Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L18 3JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mansion House, Calderstones Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Reader Organisation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013375-2024-con_23687-1",
      "title": "Shared Reading Groups",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1706951.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013375-2024-con_23687-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Sept 2023 · 027464-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "027464-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-18T11:02:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040188",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040188",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Psychologically Informed Planned Environments (PIPEs) have been developed jointly by NHS England and HMPPS as part of the Offender Personality Disorder Pathway, to consolidate the benefits of more formal treatment, and to support ‘stuck’ prisoners (and former prisoners) through a pathway of change, including through socially creative sessions.\nThe requirement is for Shared Reading Groups, to be offered on a weekly basis within approximately 30 PIPEs in HMPPS settings, including Prisons and Approved Premises across England. \nThe aim of the requirement is to enable shared relational space with external facilitators, to encourage attendees to find a way to articulate thoughts and feelings with a piece of shared reading being the medium to relate to. \nAt this stage, the Authority is looking to engage with suitable providers in the market to gain information on capacity, capability and appetite for this requirement. \nA questionnaire has been produced, which we encourage interested providers to complete. The link to complete the questionnaire is here: https://forms.office.com/e/rHYpmc6R9Y \nThe deadline for completion of the questionnaire is 23:59hrs on Friday 6th October 2023. \nProviders can also register interest in this opportunity by emailing Rachel.percy@justice.gov.uk, in order to be informed of any further Market Engagement events. Additional information: This exercise is purely market engagement and does not commit the Authority to a formal procurement. Information provided in this PIN is subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Prisons and Approved Premises across England."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMPPS - Shared Reading Groups",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Psychologically Informed Planned Environments (PIPEs) have been developed jointly by NHS England and HMPPS as part of the Offender Personality Disorder Pathway, to consolidate the benefits of more formal treatment, and to support ‘stuck’ prisoners (and former prisoners) through a pathway of change, including through socially creative sessions.\nThe requirement is for Shared Reading Groups, to be offered on a weekly basis within approximately 30 PIPEs in HMPPS settings, including Prisons and Approved Premises across England.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1399",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Rachel.Percy@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}