Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Sheffield City Council (SCC) is implementing an incentive based referral programme to support the recruitment of Shared Lives Carers through Independent Fostering Agencies (IFAs). The incentive approach aims to widen the potential pool of applicants. The aim of this commission is to: • Increase the number of suitable applicants referred into the Shared Lives recruitment pathway. • Improve the quality of Shared Lives applications. • Support the Shared Lives service to meet growing demand for community-based care by recruiting additional Shared Lives households. • Provide a consistent, high quality, information and triage process before referral. These aims align with SCC’s strategic priority of promoting independence, community connection, and cost-effective adult social care.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 23,419 | 1 median · 27.5 average (12,186 of 23,419 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (13,312 of 23,419 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 344 | 1 median · 2.2 average (19 of 344 with a bid count) | 1 average (24 of 344 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£47,819 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £73,500.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e28f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076764-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 12:01:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076764-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-11T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-11T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108144&TID100113211&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £73,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | tender | 076764-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076764-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T13:01:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e28f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100113211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 73500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88200
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender, taking into account both quality and price. Quality criteria will assess the bidder's approach to identifying and referring suitable Shared Lives applicants, understanding of the Shared Lives model, referral and quality assurance processes, safeguarding arrangements, and ability to deliver the required outcomes. Price will be assessed based on the submitted pricing schedule."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shared Lives Incentive Referral Programme Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 73500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076764-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076764-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T13:01:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield City Council (SCC) is implementing an incentive based referral programme to support the recruitment of Shared Lives Carers through Independent Fostering Agencies (IFAs). The incentive approach aims to widen the potential pool of applicants. The aim of this commission is to: • Increase the number of suitable applicants referred into the Shared Lives recruitment pathway. • Improve the quality of Shared Lives applications. • Support the Shared Lives service to meet growing demand for community-based care by recruiting additional Shared Lives households. • Provide a consistent, high quality, information and triage process before referral. These aims align with SCC’s strategic priority of promoting independence, community connection, and cost-effective adult social care.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108144&TID100113211&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yassin Abdullahi",
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076764-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T13:01:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e28f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100113211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 73500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88200
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender, taking into account both quality and price. Quality criteria will assess the bidder's approach to identifying and referring suitable Shared Lives applicants, understanding of the Shared Lives model, referral and quality assurance processes, safeguarding arrangements, and ability to deliver the required outcomes. Price will be assessed based on the submitted pricing schedule."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shared Lives Incentive Referral Programme Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 73500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076764-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076764-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T13:01:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield City Council (SCC) is implementing an incentive based referral programme to support the recruitment of Shared Lives Carers through Independent Fostering Agencies (IFAs). The incentive approach aims to widen the potential pool of applicants. The aim of this commission is to: • Increase the number of suitable applicants referred into the Shared Lives recruitment pathway. • Improve the quality of Shared Lives applications. • Support the Shared Lives service to meet growing demand for community-based care by recruiting additional Shared Lives households. • Provide a consistent, high quality, information and triage process before referral. These aims align with SCC’s strategic priority of promoting independence, community connection, and cost-effective adult social care.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108144&TID100113211&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yassin Abdullahi",
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}