← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Share lives Scheme Soft Market Test

Buyer: Plymouth City Council →

BuyerPlymouth City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Plymouth City Council is engaging in a soft market test exercise to assess the market’s capacity, interest and capability in the management of a Shared Lives Scheme. A Shared Lives Scheme offers placements that provide people aged 18 years and older with an alternative and highly flexible form of accommodation and/or care or support which is provided by ordinary individuals or families in the local community. A Shared Lives Scheme is an alternative to home care and care homes for people in need of support. A Shared Lives Scheme offers a personalised model of care and support where carers share their lives and in most cases, their homes with those they support. Shared Lives Carers are self-employed carers supported by the provider, which is regulated by the Care Quality Commission. The Shared Lives scheme will be expected:  To recruit a range of appropriate short and long term Shared Lives carers  To offer high quality shared lives placements to service users  To expand the long term shared lives service to meet the needs of service users and the development priorities of the service purchaser  To develop and expand the existing short break service to meet the needs of service users.  To offer support for service users referred to the scheme in Plymouth  To help develop service users independent living skills  Support service users to be empowered to make informed choices and decisions about their care and treatment and to take greater control over their lives  To help develop service users to become more independent and move on to a more independent environment if appropriate Within Plymouth there is currently 12 long-term Shared Lives clients, currently no short break placements; there are a range of client groups such as adults with a learning disability, physical disability or mental health need. Plymouth City Council spent in the region of £266,000 on this service in the financial year 21/22. The local authority wishes to see the use of Shared Lives Schemes grow and expand. Commissioners are committed to promoting Equality and Diversity and eliminating unlawful discrimination. Equality will be built into all aspects of the commissioning cycle to reflect this.

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Expression of Interest In order to improve our understanding of the potential provider market we are requesting organisations, that could consider delivering these services, to respond with an expressions of interest by completing the questionnaire at the end of this document. All responses and statements provided will be kept in confidence, but may be taken into consideration by the Council. All responses are to be administered through the www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk website and to be returned by 6th January 2023. (12:00hrs). For further information please contact Natasha Yeoman on 01752 307356 or Natasha.yeoman@plymouth.gov.uk Please note this request has been issued as an information seeking exercise only and is not part of a procurement process. Additionally, Plymouth City Council will not be liable for any costs incurred in responding to this Soft Market Test.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,773 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer111 median · 11 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)7 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK41204.5 median · 10.9 average (8 of 20 with a bid count)2.1 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038b24
Latest release ID034531-2022
Latest release timestampTue Dec 06 2022 15:48:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2022planning034531-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034531-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-06T15:48:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2445",
    "name": "Plymouth City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN646528",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This procurement is in the planning stage, contract duration will be confirmed at a later stage, currently it is likely that the initial contract will be for 3 years with possible options to extend for up to a further 3 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Expression of Interest\nIn order to improve our understanding of the potential provider market we are requesting organisations, that could consider delivering these services, to respond with an expressions of interest by completing the questionnaire at the end of this document.\nAll responses and statements provided will be kept in confidence, but may be taken into consideration by the Council.\nAll responses are to be administered through the www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk website and to be returned by 6th January 2023. (12:00hrs).\nFor further information please contact Natasha Yeoman on 01752 307356 or Natasha.yeoman@plymouth.gov.uk\nPlease note this request has been issued as an information seeking exercise only and is not part of a procurement process.\nAdditionally, Plymouth City Council will not be liable for any costs incurred in responding to this Soft Market Test."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Share lives Scheme Soft Market Test",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Plymouth City Council is engaging in a soft market test exercise to assess the market’s capacity, interest and capability in the management of a Shared Lives Scheme.\nA Shared Lives Scheme offers placements that provide people aged 18 years and older with an alternative and highly flexible form of accommodation and/or care or support which is provided by ordinary individuals or families in the local community.\nA Shared Lives Scheme is an alternative to home care and care homes for people in need of support. A Shared Lives Scheme offers a personalised model of care and support where carers share their lives and in most cases, their homes with those they support. Shared Lives Carers are self-employed carers supported by the provider, which is regulated by the Care Quality Commission.\nThe Shared Lives scheme will be expected:\n\tTo recruit a range of appropriate short and long term Shared Lives carers\n\tTo offer high quality shared lives placements to service users\n\tTo expand the long term shared lives service to meet the needs of service users and the development priorities of the service purchaser\n\tTo develop and expand the existing short break service to meet the needs of service users.\n\tTo offer support for service users referred to the scheme in Plymouth\n\tTo help develop service users independent living skills\n\tSupport service users to be empowered to make informed choices and decisions about their care and treatment and to take greater control over their lives\n\tTo help develop service users to become more independent and move on to a more independent environment if appropriate\nWithin Plymouth there is currently 12 long-term Shared Lives clients, currently no short break placements; there are a range of client groups such as adults with a learning disability, physical disability or mental health need. Plymouth City Council spent in the region of £266,000 on this service in the financial year 21/22. The local authority wishes to see the use of Shared Lives Schemes grow and expand.\nCommissioners are committed to promoting Equality and Diversity and eliminating unlawful discrimination.  Equality will be built into all aspects of the commissioning cycle to reflect this.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2445",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5UF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 1, Windsor House, Tavistock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plymouth City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natasha Yeoman",
        "email": "Natasha.yeoman@plymouth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752307356"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2022 · 034531-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "034531-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-06T15:48:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2445",
    "name": "Plymouth City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN646528",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This procurement is in the planning stage, contract duration will be confirmed at a later stage, currently it is likely that the initial contract will be for 3 years with possible options to extend for up to a further 3 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Expression of Interest\nIn order to improve our understanding of the potential provider market we are requesting organisations, that could consider delivering these services, to respond with an expressions of interest by completing the questionnaire at the end of this document.\nAll responses and statements provided will be kept in confidence, but may be taken into consideration by the Council.\nAll responses are to be administered through the www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk website and to be returned by 6th January 2023. (12:00hrs).\nFor further information please contact Natasha Yeoman on 01752 307356 or Natasha.yeoman@plymouth.gov.uk\nPlease note this request has been issued as an information seeking exercise only and is not part of a procurement process.\nAdditionally, Plymouth City Council will not be liable for any costs incurred in responding to this Soft Market Test."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Share lives Scheme Soft Market Test",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Plymouth City Council is engaging in a soft market test exercise to assess the market’s capacity, interest and capability in the management of a Shared Lives Scheme.\nA Shared Lives Scheme offers placements that provide people aged 18 years and older with an alternative and highly flexible form of accommodation and/or care or support which is provided by ordinary individuals or families in the local community.\nA Shared Lives Scheme is an alternative to home care and care homes for people in need of support. A Shared Lives Scheme offers a personalised model of care and support where carers share their lives and in most cases, their homes with those they support. Shared Lives Carers are self-employed carers supported by the provider, which is regulated by the Care Quality Commission.\nThe Shared Lives scheme will be expected:\n\tTo recruit a range of appropriate short and long term Shared Lives carers\n\tTo offer high quality shared lives placements to service users\n\tTo expand the long term shared lives service to meet the needs of service users and the development priorities of the service purchaser\n\tTo develop and expand the existing short break service to meet the needs of service users.\n\tTo offer support for service users referred to the scheme in Plymouth\n\tTo help develop service users independent living skills\n\tSupport service users to be empowered to make informed choices and decisions about their care and treatment and to take greater control over their lives\n\tTo help develop service users to become more independent and move on to a more independent environment if appropriate\nWithin Plymouth there is currently 12 long-term Shared Lives clients, currently no short break placements; there are a range of client groups such as adults with a learning disability, physical disability or mental health need. Plymouth City Council spent in the region of £266,000 on this service in the financial year 21/22. The local authority wishes to see the use of Shared Lives Schemes grow and expand.\nCommissioners are committed to promoting Equality and Diversity and eliminating unlawful discrimination.  Equality will be built into all aspects of the commissioning cycle to reflect this.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2445",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5UF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 1, Windsor House, Tavistock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plymouth City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natasha Yeoman",
        "email": "Natasha.yeoman@plymouth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752307356"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}