← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

SH0706 Medical Devices Maintenance

Buyer: Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouthern Health NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline19 May 2021
ValueValue not published
Published19 Apr 2021

What is being bought

1000000

Delivery location

UK · UKJ

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment 50420000Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment 50421000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contractor will be responsible for providing a total managed service for a variety of medical devices, across Trust sites, incorporating community and mental health hospitals, clinics and other services across Hampshire. The Contractor will be responsible for managing medical equipment according to latest legislation and Managing Medical Devices Guidance for healthcare and social services organisations April 2015 and relevant Trust policies and in accordance with the specification set out below. The guidance document updates and replaces previous guidelines published in: • Managing Medical Devices. Guidance for healthcare and social services organisations DB 2006(05) November 2006 • Guidance on the safe and effective use of batteries and chargers for medical devices DB 2005(03) October 2005. The Trust has a duty of care to ensure that a safe environment is met and maintained for all who use its healthcare facilities by: • Recognising and acting on its legal obligation to take necessary measures to ensure that the Medical Devices listed in Appendix 1 – Equipment Asset List are in good working order and can be used as intended. • Ensuring the service provided is a robust provision, which enables the Trust to achieve compliance with all relevant legislation and guidance and fits within the Trusts organisational governance and risk management framework, associated legislation & DoH documents. The Contractor will provide for the lifecycle of total equipment management cycle to include: • all parts and spares • asset management with supply of equipment asset labels • management of specialist sub-contractors • commissioning equipment • transportation to manage PPMs/call outs • preparation for disposal • repair and breakdown service for the equipment • testing, calibration/commissioning equipment for appropriate equipment items

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer510 median · 10 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8515 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,851 with a bid count)6.2 average (846 of 1,851 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a7bf
Latest release ID008270-2021
Latest release timestampMon Apr 19 2021 21:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-05-19T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2020-12-01T00:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk/go/3434263201761D5F95B2
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2021tender008270-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008270-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-19T22:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a7bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11844",
    "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SH0706",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Contractor will be responsible for providing a total managed service for a variety of medical devices, across Trust sites, incorporating community and mental health hospitals, clinics and other services across Hampshire.  \nThe Contractor will be responsible for managing medical equipment according to latest legislation and Managing Medical Devices Guidance for healthcare and social services organisations April 2015 and relevant Trust policies and in accordance with the specification set out below. The guidance document updates and replaces previous guidelines published in:\n•\tManaging Medical Devices. Guidance for healthcare and social services organisations DB 2006(05) November 2006\n•\tGuidance on the safe and effective use of batteries and chargers for medical devices DB 2005(03) October 2005.\nThe Trust has a duty of care to ensure that a safe environment is met and maintained for all who use its healthcare facilities by:\n•\tRecognising and acting on its legal obligation to take necessary measures to ensure that the Medical Devices listed in Appendix 1 – Equipment Asset List are in good working order and can be used as intended.\n•\tEnsuring the service provided is a robust provision, which enables the Trust to achieve compliance with all relevant legislation and guidance and fits within the Trusts organisational governance and risk management framework, associated legislation & DoH documents.\nThe Contractor will provide for the lifecycle of total equipment management cycle to include:\n•\tall parts and spares\n•\tasset management with supply of equipment asset labels \n•\tmanagement of specialist sub-contractors\n•\tcommissioning equipment\n•\ttransportation to manage PPMs/call outs\n•\tpreparation for disposal \n•\trepair and breakdown service for the equipment \n•\ttesting, calibration/commissioning equipment for appropriate equipment items",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hampshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SH0706 Medical Devices Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2020-12-01T00:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2020-12-01T00:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "1000000",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk/go/3434263201761D5F95B2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11844",
      "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maples Building, Tatchbury Mount"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk/go/3434263201761D5F95B2",
        "email": "alan.chambers@southernhealth.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380874000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13080",
      "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "so40 2rz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Apr 2021 · 008270-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "008270-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-19T22:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a7bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11844",
    "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SH0706",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Contractor will be responsible for providing a total managed service for a variety of medical devices, across Trust sites, incorporating community and mental health hospitals, clinics and other services across Hampshire.  \nThe Contractor will be responsible for managing medical equipment according to latest legislation and Managing Medical Devices Guidance for healthcare and social services organisations April 2015 and relevant Trust policies and in accordance with the specification set out below. The guidance document updates and replaces previous guidelines published in:\n•\tManaging Medical Devices. Guidance for healthcare and social services organisations DB 2006(05) November 2006\n•\tGuidance on the safe and effective use of batteries and chargers for medical devices DB 2005(03) October 2005.\nThe Trust has a duty of care to ensure that a safe environment is met and maintained for all who use its healthcare facilities by:\n•\tRecognising and acting on its legal obligation to take necessary measures to ensure that the Medical Devices listed in Appendix 1 – Equipment Asset List are in good working order and can be used as intended.\n•\tEnsuring the service provided is a robust provision, which enables the Trust to achieve compliance with all relevant legislation and guidance and fits within the Trusts organisational governance and risk management framework, associated legislation & DoH documents.\nThe Contractor will provide for the lifecycle of total equipment management cycle to include:\n•\tall parts and spares\n•\tasset management with supply of equipment asset labels \n•\tmanagement of specialist sub-contractors\n•\tcommissioning equipment\n•\ttransportation to manage PPMs/call outs\n•\tpreparation for disposal \n•\trepair and breakdown service for the equipment \n•\ttesting, calibration/commissioning equipment for appropriate equipment items",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hampshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SH0706 Medical Devices Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2020-12-01T00:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2020-12-01T00:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "1000000",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk/go/3434263201761D5F95B2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11844",
      "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maples Building, Tatchbury Mount"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk/go/3434263201761D5F95B2",
        "email": "alan.chambers@southernhealth.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380874000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13080",
      "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "so40 2rz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}