← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SGT Blast Air Coolers

Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUK Atomic Energy Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2025

What is being bought

UKAEA requires a contractor to design, supply and install 5 Blast Air Coolers which are suitable for outdoor installation and will operate without limitation. The Contractor shall decommission and deliver these coolers at a prearranged date and time onto the Client’s site. The Contractor will be required to install the Blast Air Coolers at an agreed, later date.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SGT Blast Air Coolers

Statusactive
Value£280,450

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059335
Latest release ID053556-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 03 2025 13:03:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2025award, contract053556-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053556-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T14:03:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059335",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45317200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work of transformers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCDB-8868-VJWR",
          "name": "Sterling Thermal Technology Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/ET052/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SGT Blast Air Coolers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA requires a contractor to design, supply and install 5 Blast Air Coolers which are suitable for outdoor installation and will operate without limitation. The Contractor shall decommission and deliver these coolers at a prearranged date and time onto the Client’s site. The Contractor will be required to install the Blast Air Coolers at an agreed, later date.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emilie Terry",
        "email": "emilie.terry@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+12 35528822"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCDB-8868-VJWR",
      "name": "Sterling Thermal Technology Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP19 8TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brunels House, Rabans Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCDB-8868-VJWR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olu Baptist",
        "email": "obaptist@sterlingtt.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SGT Blast Air Coolers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280450,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 336540
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-29T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053556-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053556-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-03T14:03:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2025 · 053556-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053556-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T14:03:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059335",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45317200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work of transformers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCDB-8868-VJWR",
          "name": "Sterling Thermal Technology Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/ET052/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SGT Blast Air Coolers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA requires a contractor to design, supply and install 5 Blast Air Coolers which are suitable for outdoor installation and will operate without limitation. The Contractor shall decommission and deliver these coolers at a prearranged date and time onto the Client’s site. The Contractor will be required to install the Blast Air Coolers at an agreed, later date.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emilie Terry",
        "email": "emilie.terry@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+12 35528822"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCDB-8868-VJWR",
      "name": "Sterling Thermal Technology Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP19 8TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brunels House, Rabans Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCDB-8868-VJWR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olu Baptist",
        "email": "obaptist@sterlingtt.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SGT Blast Air Coolers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280450,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 336540
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-29T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053556-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053556-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-03T14:03:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}