← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SFO/GenCoun/AVE1/25

Buyer: Serious Fraud Office →

BuyerSerious Fraud Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The contract is for the provision of expert support services to the Serious Fraud Office. The maximum value of the contract is £650,000 (not including VAT). The services are to be supplied at the instruction of the SFO and charges are to be based on hourly rates. The final spend on the contract will depend on how much work the SFO gives to the supplier, but it cannot exceed the maximum value. Due to an oversight the publication for this notification has been delayed. The contract was awarded and began on 22nd October 2025.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSFO assessed CCS frameworks for relevant expertise but were unable to find any. In the context of urgency SFO undertook an off-framework assessment of the available persons with relevant expertise, addressing the question of conflicts, availability, and cost. SFO subsequently awarded a contact to the expert who offered best value for money.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£650,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0649fe
Latest release ID016759-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 25 2026 10:11:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2026award, contract016759-2026
10 Feb 2026award, contract011695-2026
6 Feb 2026award, contract010909-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016759-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T10:11:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
    "name": "Serious Fraud Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC444080",
          "name": "ACCOUNTING VALUATION EXPERTS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SFO/GenCoun/AVE1/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SFO/GenCoun/AVE1/25",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of expert support services to the Serious Fraud Office.\nThe maximum value of the contract is £650,000 (not including VAT). The services are to be supplied at the instruction of the SFO and charges are to be based on hourly rates. The final spend on the contract will depend on how much work the SFO gives to the supplier, but it cannot exceed the maximum value.\nDue to an oversight the publication for this notification has been delayed. The contract was awarded and began on 22nd October 2025.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "SFO assessed CCS frameworks for relevant expertise but were unable to find any. In the context of urgency SFO undertook an off-framework assessment of the available persons with relevant expertise, addressing the question of conflicts, availability, and cost. SFO subsequently awarded a contact to the expert who offered best value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
      "name": "Serious Fraud Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 5BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2-4 Cockspur Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@sfo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC444080",
      "name": "ACCOUNTING VALUATION EXPERTS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71-75 Shelton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://aveforensic.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC444080",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@aveforensic.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMQM-6877-GLWH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 780000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month optional extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016759-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016759-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-25T10:11:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This contract is for services as directed by the SFO and for the duration directed by the SFO.\nAll supplier work will be reviewed by the SFO to ensure it it in line with instruction."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 016759-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016759-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T10:11:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
    "name": "Serious Fraud Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC444080",
          "name": "ACCOUNTING VALUATION EXPERTS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SFO/GenCoun/AVE1/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SFO/GenCoun/AVE1/25",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of expert support services to the Serious Fraud Office.\nThe maximum value of the contract is £650,000 (not including VAT). The services are to be supplied at the instruction of the SFO and charges are to be based on hourly rates. The final spend on the contract will depend on how much work the SFO gives to the supplier, but it cannot exceed the maximum value.\nDue to an oversight the publication for this notification has been delayed. The contract was awarded and began on 22nd October 2025.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "SFO assessed CCS frameworks for relevant expertise but were unable to find any. In the context of urgency SFO undertook an off-framework assessment of the available persons with relevant expertise, addressing the question of conflicts, availability, and cost. SFO subsequently awarded a contact to the expert who offered best value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
      "name": "Serious Fraud Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 5BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2-4 Cockspur Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@sfo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC444080",
      "name": "ACCOUNTING VALUATION EXPERTS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71-75 Shelton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://aveforensic.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC444080",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@aveforensic.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMQM-6877-GLWH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 780000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month optional extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016759-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016759-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-25T10:11:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This contract is for services as directed by the SFO and for the duration directed by the SFO.\nAll supplier work will be reviewed by the SFO to ensure it it in line with instruction."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Feb 2026 · 011695-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011695-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T10:40:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
    "name": "Serious Fraud Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SFO/GenCoun/AVE1/25",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 780000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional 12 month extension period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011695-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011695-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-10T10:40:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC444080",
          "name": "Accounting Valuation Experts LLP"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SFO/GenCoun/AVE1/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SFO/GenCoun/AVE1/25",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of expert support services to the Serious Fraud Office.\nThe maximum value of the contract is £650,000 (not including VAT).  The services are to be supplied at the instruction of the SFO and charges are to be based on hourly rates.  The final spend on the contract will depend on how much work the SFO gives to the supplier, but it cannot exceed the maximum value.\nDue to an oversight the publication for this notification has been delayed. The contract was awarded and began on 22nd October 2025.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
      "name": "Serious Fraud Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 5BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2-4 Cockspur Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@sfo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC444080",
      "name": "Accounting Valuation Experts LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71-75 Shelton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC444080",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "debbie@aveforensic.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Feb 2026 · 010909-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010909-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T12:25:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
    "name": "Serious Fraud Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SFO/GenCoun/AVE1/25",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 780000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010909-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010909-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-06T12:25:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC444080",
          "name": "Accounting Valuation Experts LLP"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SFO/GenCoun/AVE1/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SFO/GenCoun/AVE1/25",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award for Expert witness services.\nMaximum value for the contract is £650,000+VAT.  The charges in the contract are based on day rates, so the actual spend will depend on how much work the SFO gives to the supplier.\nDue to an oversight the publication for this notification has been delayed.  The contract was awarded on 22nd October 2025.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "SFO assessed CCS frameworks for relevant expertise but were unable to find any. In the context of urgency SFO undertook an off-framework assessment of the available persons with relevant expertise, addressing the question of conflicts, availability, and cost. SFO subsequently awarded a contact to the expert who offered best value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
      "name": "Serious Fraud Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 5BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2-4 Cockspur Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLQ-7427-JMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@sfo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC444080",
      "name": "Accounting Valuation Experts LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC444080",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "debbie@aveforensic.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}