← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerHampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Provision of independent forensic medical examinations provided within Hampshire and Isle of Wight NHS Foundation Trust’s (HIOWH) Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC)

Categories

Services provided by nurses 85141200

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by nurses (85141200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer321 median · 1 average (9 of 32 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eab8
Latest release ID010766-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 21 2025 16:11:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Mar 2025tenderUpdate010766-2025
7 Mar 2025award, contract008415-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010766-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-21T16:11:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eab8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127261",
    "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C334626",
    "title": "Sexual Offence Examiner",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.This standstill period concluded on 19/03/2025. The contract has been awarded for 12 months. The value of the contract is £11,700"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 19/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of independent forensic medical examinations provided within Hampshire and Isle of Wight NHS Foundation Trust’s (HIOWH) Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85141200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by nurses"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127261",
      "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@solent.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Mar 2025 · 010766-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "010766-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-21T16:11:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eab8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127261",
    "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C334626",
    "title": "Sexual Offence Examiner",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.This standstill period concluded on 19/03/2025. The contract has been awarded for 12 months. The value of the contract is £11,700"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 19/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of independent forensic medical examinations provided within Hampshire and Isle of Wight NHS Foundation Trust’s (HIOWH) Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85141200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by nurses"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127261",
      "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@solent.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Mar 2025 · 008415-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008415-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-07T16:21:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eab8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127261",
    "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008415-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140167",
          "name": "Helen Karner"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C334626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sexual Offence examiner to provide independent forensic medical examinations to individuals who have suffered a sexual assault within the Hampshire and Isle of Wight boundaries.<br/>It is our intension to award a contract to an existing Sexual Offence Examiner following direct award process C.<br/>The approximate value of the contract is £11,700<br/>Contract term from 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC) - Fareham, Hampshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ35"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paediatric services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gyneacologic or obstetric services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by nurses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sexual Offence Examiner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of independent forensic medical examinations provided within Hampshire and Isle of Wight NHS Foundation Trust’s (HIOWH) Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85141200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by nurses"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 19 March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127261",
      "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@solent.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140167",
      "name": "Helen Karner",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Havant",
        "postalCode": "PO9 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Woodbury Avenue  Havant"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Helen Karner"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7791952403"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008415-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008415-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 19/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}