Sexual Offence Examiner
Buyer: Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
Provision of independent forensic medical examinations provided within Hampshire and Isle of Wight NHS Foundation Trust’s (HIOWH) Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC)
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by nurses (85141200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 32 | 1 median · 1 average (9 of 32 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ea93 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010770-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 21 2025 16:16:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 010770-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010770-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-21T16:16:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C334291",
"title": "Sexual Offence Examiner",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.This standstill period concluded on 19/03/2025. The contract has been awarded for 12 months. The value of the contract is £15,600"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 19/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’Address where written representations should be sent: commercial@solent.nhs.uk.Award decision makers included Operational Director for Sexual Health, Finance Business Partner, Commercial Business Partner, Director of Procurement and Director of Finance.No conflicts of Interest were registered.Relative importance of the key criteria was established by Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust. This took into account a set of evaluated criteria to determine:The providers ability to pursue a relevant forensic medical activity, including registrations, medical indemnity, DBS clearance and police vettingEconomic and financial standing through assessment of supplier registration financial checks.Technical and professional ability through evidence of appropriate registrations, training and supervisions.Appropriateness of service delivery through reviewing existing relevant experience and performance.Additional checks were made and ratified against quality and innovation, value for money, Integration, collaboration and service sustainability, Improving access/reducing health inequalities and social value."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of independent forensic medical examinations provided within Hampshire and Isle of Wight NHS Foundation Trust’s (HIOWH) Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC)",
"classification": {
"id": "85141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by nurses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@solent.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Mar 2025 · 010770-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "010770-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-21T16:16:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C334291",
"title": "Sexual Offence Examiner",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.This standstill period concluded on 19/03/2025. The contract has been awarded for 12 months. The value of the contract is £15,600"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 19/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’Address where written representations should be sent: commercial@solent.nhs.uk.Award decision makers included Operational Director for Sexual Health, Finance Business Partner, Commercial Business Partner, Director of Procurement and Director of Finance.No conflicts of Interest were registered.Relative importance of the key criteria was established by Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust. This took into account a set of evaluated criteria to determine:The providers ability to pursue a relevant forensic medical activity, including registrations, medical indemnity, DBS clearance and police vettingEconomic and financial standing through assessment of supplier registration financial checks.Technical and professional ability through evidence of appropriate registrations, training and supervisions.Appropriateness of service delivery through reviewing existing relevant experience and performance.Additional checks were made and ratified against quality and innovation, value for money, Integration, collaboration and service sustainability, Improving access/reducing health inequalities and social value."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of independent forensic medical examinations provided within Hampshire and Isle of Wight NHS Foundation Trust’s (HIOWH) Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC)",
"classification": {
"id": "85141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by nurses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@solent.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}