Sexual Health Pathology - Comprehensive diagnostic microbiology service including clinical advice
Buyer: Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
Sexual Health Pathology - Comprehensive diagnostic microbiology service including clinical advice
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,200 | 1 median · 20.1 average (22,127 of 37,200 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (23,724 of 37,200 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 32 | 1 median · 1 average (9 of 32 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059bae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061074-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 30 2025 16:11:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 061074-2025 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057097-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "061074-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T17:11:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C388633",
"title": "Sexual Health Pathology - Comprehensive diagnostic microbiology service including clinical advice",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Sexual Health Pathology - Comprehensive Diagnostic/Clinical Advice services to an approximate value of £13,526,400 from 01 October 2025 to 31 March 2033 including extension options."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sexual Health Pathology - Comprehensive diagnostic microbiology service including clinical advice",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Jolliffe",
"email": "louise.jolliffe@solent.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 061074-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "061074-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T17:11:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C388633",
"title": "Sexual Health Pathology - Comprehensive diagnostic microbiology service including clinical advice",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Sexual Health Pathology - Comprehensive Diagnostic/Clinical Advice services to an approximate value of £13,526,400 from 01 October 2025 to 31 March 2033 including extension options."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sexual Health Pathology - Comprehensive diagnostic microbiology service including clinical advice",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Jolliffe",
"email": "louise.jolliffe@solent.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Sept 2025 · 057097-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "057097-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-16T17:15:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057097-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161070",
"name": "Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"maximumPercentage": 0.58,
"minimumPercentage": 0.58
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C388633",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months or 1 x 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Sexual Health Acute Pathology services including clinical advice Intention to Award under Direct Award C of the Provider Selection Regime. Contract term is approx 7 years 6 months with an approx value of £13,526,400 including extension options.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sexual Health Pathology - Comprehensive diagnostic microbiology service including clinical advice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Sexual Health Pathology - Comprehensive diagnostic microbiology service including clinical advice",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 29th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Jolliffe",
"email": "louise.jolliffe@solent.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161070",
"name": "Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "RG24 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Basingstoke and North Hampshire Hospital,, Aldermaston Road,, Basingstoke,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hampshirehospitals.nhs.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "CRN: N/A - 922674",
"legalName": "Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1256314044"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057097-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 13526400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057097-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Midnight on the 29/09/2025 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/> <br/>Any written representations can be sent to louise.jolliffe@solent.nhs.uk.<br/> <br/>Conflicts of interest were collected from key personnel involved in the decision making. No conflicts of interest identified.<br/><br/>Decision makers: Director of Procurement, Operational Director of Integrated Sexual Health services, Senior Finance Business Partner, Chief Finance Officer.<br/><br/>All key criteria were evaluated on a pass/fail basis.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}