TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Sexual Assault Referral Centres (SARCs) to NHS England South East

Health services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England: "Sexual Assault Referral Centres (SARCs) to NHS England South East". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS EnglandScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
28.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 17 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published10 Oct 2024, 09:47 BST
Last source update10 Oct 2024, 09:47 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043c07
What is being bought
NHS England South East, the Offices of the Police & Crime Commissioner (OPCCs) and Police Forces within the South East were seeking providers who have the capability and capacity to deliver Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC) services for both adults (18 years and over) and children (under 18 years). NHS England is the lead commissioner for these services. This procurement was divided into 5 lots with the associated advertised contract values, covering the following areas: Lot 1: Hampshire (including the Isle of Wight); £9,044,000 Lot 2: Kent; £9,044,000 Lot 3: Surrey; £9,044,000 Lot 4: Sussex; £9,044,000 Lot 5: Thames Valley (excluding Milton Keynes); £13,552,000 Due to its geography, there will be two SARC premises in Thames Valley. For all other areas, there will be one SARC premises. The services within scope, include core SARC provision, including, SARC management, the provision of medical and forensic examinations (both acute and non-recent), crisis support and onward referral services for people who have experienced sexual assault. It should be noted that non-recent cases will not necessarily need to be undertaken at the (accredited) SARC site. At present, there is considerable variation in service provision across the SARCs, not only with regard to the age and needs of service users, but also in relation to activity, service specification, and referral pathways. The recommissioning exercise aims to increase equity of access and ensure a consistent and high standard of quality care to victims of sexual assault. The service will be delivered in line with current national standards, guidance and best practice, and at the same time meet the local needs of each Force area. The Provider will ensure that services are delivered in an age-appropriate way for children and adults; all staff must meet the skills and competences commensurate with the role they are performing. The service will consider safeguarding, health and forensic requirements in line with current and relevant guidelines. Independent Sexual Violence Advisor (ISVA) services and therapeutic provision including counselling and talking therapies are out of scope. However, the SARC provider/s will work closely with these services and ensure service users are referred to onward provision as appropriate. The contract term (for each lot) is planned to commence on 1st April 2025 and will be fixed for a duration of seven years. This notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to published status
    10 Oct 2024, 09:47 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    10 Oct 2024, 09:47 BST
  3. tender value changed
    27 Sept 2024, 13:49 BST
  4. Status changed to complete
    27 Sept 2024, 13:49 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    27 Sept 2024, 13:49 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to published date
    27 Sept 2024, 13:49 BST
  7. Buyer information updated
    27 Sept 2024, 13:49 BST
  8. Status changed to active
    23 Apr 2024, 14:20 BST
  9. Official notice release published
    23 Apr 2024, 14:20 BST
  10. Submission deadline changed to 24 Jun 2024, 12:00 BST
    23 Apr 2024, 14:20 BST
  11. Buyer information updated
    23 Apr 2024, 14:20 BST
  12. Published value updated to £49,714,000
    22 Feb 2024, 10:40 GMT
  13. Status changed to planned
    22 Feb 2024, 10:40 GMT
  14. Official notice release published
    22 Feb 2024, 10:40 GMT
  15. Buyer information updated
    22 Feb 2024, 10:40 GMT
  16. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    The contract award date for these contracts is 9th October 2024. The contract period for these contracts is 7 years, the contract start date is 1st April 2025 and the contract end date is 31st March 2032. The total awarded contract value of the contract are as follows: Lot 1 - Hampshire (Incl. Isle of Wight): £9,044,000 Lot 2 - Kent: £8,988,000 Lot 3 - Surrey: £8,988,000 Lot 4 - Sussex: £8,988,000 Lot 5 - Thames Valley: £13,496,000 Overall total contract value: £49,504,000 This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    10 Oct 2024, 09:47 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS England

Contracting authority GB-FTS-91619
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published