← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sewerage Tanker Servicing

Buyer: Sewerage Tanker Servicing →

BuyerSewerage Tanker Servicing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2023

What is being bought

The contract is being established to enable the removal and disposal of waste from Selwood Housing’s treatment plants. The service is to be conducted in line with the specified schedule which consists of 39 sites that are situated in Wilshire and the surrounding areas. The Contractor will be required to carry out all required works to ensure the continuous working of septic tanks and treatment works. The service will consist of the removal of sewage from septic tanks, pump stations and treatment works

Delivery location

UKK15

Categories

Sewage removal services 90410000Sewage treatment services 90420000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is being established to enable the removal and disposal of waste from Selwood Housing’s treatment plants. The service is to be conducted in line with the specified schedule which consists of 39 sites that are situated in Wilshire and the surrounding areas.The Contractor will be required to carry out all required works to ensure the continuous working of septic tanks and treatment works.The service will consist of the removal of sewage from septic tanks, pump stations and treatment works

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sewage removal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage removal services (90410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK15215 median · 19.9 average (10 of 21 with a bid count)1.6 average (10 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Sewerage Tanker Servicing

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038424
Latest release ID005514-2023
Latest release timestampFri Feb 24 2023 10:23:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2023award, contract005514-2023
14 Nov 2022tender032200-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005514-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-24T10:23:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038424",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68429",
    "name": "Sewerage Tanker Servicing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005514-2023-SELHG-08-2223-1",
      "title": "Sewerage Tanker Servicing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76080",
          "name": "Cleansing Service Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SEL-00000040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is being established to enable the removal and disposal of waste from Selwood Housing’s treatment plants. The service is to be conducted in line with the specified schedule which consists of 39 sites that are situated in Wilshire and the surrounding areas.The Contractor will be required to carry out all required works to ensure the continuous working of septic tanks and treatment works.The service will consist of the removal of sewage from septic tanks, pump stations and treatment works",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The service is to be conducted in line with the specified schedule which consists of 39 sites that are situated in Wilshire and the surrounding areas."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sewerage Tanker Servicing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is being established to enable the removal and disposal of waste from Selwood Housing’s treatment plants. The service is to be conducted in line with the specified schedule which consists of 39 sites that are situated in Wilshire and the surrounding areas. The Contractor will be required to carry out all required works to ensure the continuous working of septic tanks and treatment works. The service will consist of the removal of sewage from septic tanks, pump stations and treatment works",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage treatment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68429",
      "name": "Sewerage Tanker Servicing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge ",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selwoodhousing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sewerage Tanker Servicing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Holloway",
        "email": "darren.holloway@selwoodhousing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1225715971"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76080",
      "name": "Cleansing Service Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chartwell House, 5 Barnes Wallis Road, Segensworth East, Fareham, Hampshire, PO15 5TT"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cleansing Service Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68430",
      "name": "Selwood Housing",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Selwood Housing"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005514-2023-SELHG-08-2223-1",
      "title": "Sewerage Tanker Servicing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005514-2023-SELHG-08-2223-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Feb 2023 · 005514-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005514-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-24T10:23:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038424",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68429",
    "name": "Sewerage Tanker Servicing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005514-2023-SELHG-08-2223-1",
      "title": "Sewerage Tanker Servicing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76080",
          "name": "Cleansing Service Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SEL-00000040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is being established to enable the removal and disposal of waste from Selwood Housing’s treatment plants. The service is to be conducted in line with the specified schedule which consists of 39 sites that are situated in Wilshire and the surrounding areas.The Contractor will be required to carry out all required works to ensure the continuous working of septic tanks and treatment works.The service will consist of the removal of sewage from septic tanks, pump stations and treatment works",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The service is to be conducted in line with the specified schedule which consists of 39 sites that are situated in Wilshire and the surrounding areas."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sewerage Tanker Servicing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is being established to enable the removal and disposal of waste from Selwood Housing’s treatment plants. The service is to be conducted in line with the specified schedule which consists of 39 sites that are situated in Wilshire and the surrounding areas. The Contractor will be required to carry out all required works to ensure the continuous working of septic tanks and treatment works. The service will consist of the removal of sewage from septic tanks, pump stations and treatment works",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage treatment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68429",
      "name": "Sewerage Tanker Servicing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge ",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selwoodhousing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sewerage Tanker Servicing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Holloway",
        "email": "darren.holloway@selwoodhousing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1225715971"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76080",
      "name": "Cleansing Service Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chartwell House, 5 Barnes Wallis Road, Segensworth East, Fareham, Hampshire, PO15 5TT"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cleansing Service Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68430",
      "name": "Selwood Housing",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Selwood Housing"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005514-2023-SELHG-08-2223-1",
      "title": "Sewerage Tanker Servicing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005514-2023-SELHG-08-2223-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Nov 2022 · 032200-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "032200-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-14T14:06:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038424",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68429",
    "name": "Sewerage Tanker Servicing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SEL-00000040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will need to be renewed at a future date."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The contract is being established to enable the removal and disposal of waste from Selwood Housing’s treatment plants. The service is to be conducted in line with the specified schedule which consists of 39 sites that are situated in Wilshire and the surrounding areas.The Contractor will be required to carry out all required works to ensure the continuous working of septic tanks and treatment works.The service will consist of the removal of sewage from septic tanks, pump stations and treatment works",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The service is to be conducted in line with the specified schedule which consists of 39 sites that are situated in Wilshire and the surrounding areas."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sewerage Tanker Servicing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The contract is being established to enable the removal and disposal of waste from Selwood Housing’s treatment plants. The service is to be conducted in line with the specified schedule which consists of 39 sites that are situated in Wilshire and the surrounding areas. The Contractor will be required to carry out all required works to ensure the continuous working of septic tanks and treatment works. The service will consist of the removal of sewage from septic tanks, pump stations and treatment works",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage treatment services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68429",
      "name": "Sewerage Tanker Servicing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge ",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selwoodhousing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sewerage Tanker Servicing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/selwoodhousinggroup/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Darren Holloway",
        "email": "darren.holloway@selwoodhousing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1225715971"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68430",
      "name": "Selwood Housing",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Selwood Housing"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}