← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Sewer Syphon Cleansing

Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →

BuyerSEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Sewer Syphon Cleansing - Severn Trent Water

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Sewer cleaning services 90470000

Lot details

Lot 1

Severn Trent Water (STW) are interested in hearing from suppliers that can complete cleansing and survey activity on sewer network syphons. Approx 200-300 syphons are geographically spread across the STW network. Pipe sizes can range from 100mm to 5.3mtrs, with often difficult or challenging access. Based on our historic records, the average pipe size is approximately 574mm. The activity may include but not limited to: • Pre and post survey work using CCTV equipment such as crawler units, provision of coded footage and the files provided to STW • Enabling works for example, but not limited to draining down the system isolating pipes where necessary, and managing the flows. • Removal and disposal of all waste matter including any solids, silt, debris, grease and rags in accordance with regulations. • Provision of vehicles and skill personnel to complete activity • Provision of a detailed report for each job, any site specific observations or root cause analysis, as-built design drawings, syphon size information, long term maintenance recommendations. • Ability to use InfoAsset to transfer updates directly. Please send any case studies to us of your previous experience in this type of work to enable us to analyse the supply chain and assist us in developing a sourcing strategy.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewer cleaning services (90470000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not published1 average (1 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3575 median · 45 average (535 of 1,357 with a bid count)6.2 average (583 of 1,357 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049d62
Latest release ID030513-2024
Latest release timestampTue Sep 24 2024 14:44:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2024planning030513-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030513-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-24T15:44:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d62",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Severn Trent Water (STW) are interested in hearing from suppliers that can complete cleansing and survey activity on sewer network syphons.   Approx 200-300 syphons are geographically spread across the STW network.\nPipe sizes can range from 100mm to 5.3mtrs, with often difficult or challenging access. Based on our historic records, the average pipe size is approximately 574mm.\nThe activity may include but not limited to:\n•\tPre and post survey work using CCTV equipment such as crawler units, provision of coded footage and the files provided to STW\n•\tEnabling works for example, but not limited to draining down the system isolating pipes where necessary, and managing the flows. \n•\tRemoval and disposal of all waste matter including any solids, silt, debris, grease and rags in accordance with regulations.\n•\tProvision of vehicles and skill personnel to complete activity\n•\tProvision of a detailed report for each job, any site specific observations or root cause analysis, as-built design drawings, syphon size information, long term maintenance recommendations.\n•\tAbility to use InfoAsset to transfer updates directly.\nPlease send any case studies to us of your previous experience in this type of work to enable us to analyse the supply chain and assist us in developing a sourcing strategy."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sewer Syphon Cleansing",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sewer Syphon Cleansing - Severn Trent Water",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90470000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewer cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "syphoncleansing@severntrent.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Sept 2024 · 030513-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "030513-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-24T15:44:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d62",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Severn Trent Water (STW) are interested in hearing from suppliers that can complete cleansing and survey activity on sewer network syphons.   Approx 200-300 syphons are geographically spread across the STW network.\nPipe sizes can range from 100mm to 5.3mtrs, with often difficult or challenging access. Based on our historic records, the average pipe size is approximately 574mm.\nThe activity may include but not limited to:\n•\tPre and post survey work using CCTV equipment such as crawler units, provision of coded footage and the files provided to STW\n•\tEnabling works for example, but not limited to draining down the system isolating pipes where necessary, and managing the flows. \n•\tRemoval and disposal of all waste matter including any solids, silt, debris, grease and rags in accordance with regulations.\n•\tProvision of vehicles and skill personnel to complete activity\n•\tProvision of a detailed report for each job, any site specific observations or root cause analysis, as-built design drawings, syphon size information, long term maintenance recommendations.\n•\tAbility to use InfoAsset to transfer updates directly.\nPlease send any case studies to us of your previous experience in this type of work to enable us to analyse the supply chain and assist us in developing a sourcing strategy."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sewer Syphon Cleansing",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sewer Syphon Cleansing - Severn Trent Water",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90470000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewer cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "syphoncleansing@severntrent.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}