← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Sewer Network Visualisation Platform

Buyer: Anglian Water Services →

Participate on esourcing.scanmarket.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerAnglian Water Services
StatusClosed
Deadline5 May 2023
Value£14,250,000
Published29 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The scope of the contract is for the provision of visualisation, alerting and reporting on our sewer network performance. This includes blockage prediction, and EDMs. Expenditure and level of demand is currently unconfirmed, but we have 76,000km of sewers, 3000 existing sensors and further scale-up planned (an estimate of 20,000 sensors with potential to expand if the business needs). With this system, Anglian Water will be able to: • Identify and predict blockages or restrictions within our network, using AI and machine learning. • Identify and report on EDMs and spill status • Visualise, report and alert on data from a variety of sources in our network. • Identify sensors that aren't working properly. • Have regulatory reporting functionality.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Analytical or scientific software package 48461000Software development services 72262000Software development services 72262000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of the contract is for the provision of visualisation, alerting and reporting on our sewer network performance. This includes blockage prediction, and EDMs. Expenditure and level of demand is currently unconfirmed, but we have 76,000km of sewers, 3000 existing sensors and further scale-up planned (an estimate of 20,000 sensors with potential to expand if the business needs). With this system, Anglian Water will be able to: • Identify and predict blockages or restrictions within our network, using AI and machine learning. • Identify and report on EDMs and spill status • Visualise, report and alert on data from a variety of sources in our network. • Identify sensors that aren't working properly. • Have regulatory reporting functionality.

Statusactive
Value£14,250,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Analytical or scientific software package, Software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Analytical or scientific software package (48461000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH2551 median · 6.5 average (100 of 255 with a bid count)2 average (111 of 255 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)187Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b71f
Latest release ID009186-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 29 2023 14:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-05T23:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£14,250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Mar 2023tender009186-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009186-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-29T15:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b71f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022 0710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 14250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions Available  for up to 4 years, 1 year at a time or combined in any variation."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The scope of the contract is for the provision of visualisation, alerting and reporting on our sewer network performance. This includes blockage prediction, and EDMs. Expenditure and level of demand is currently unconfirmed, but we have 76,000km of sewers, 3000 existing sensors and further scale-up planned (an estimate of 20,000 sensors with potential to expand if the business needs). With this system, Anglian Water will be able to:\n•\tIdentify and predict blockages or restrictions within our network, using AI and machine learning.\n•\tIdentify and report on EDMs and spill status\n•\tVisualise, report and alert on data from a variety of sources in our network.\n•\tIdentify sensors that aren't working properly.\n•\tHave regulatory reporting functionality.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48461000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analytical or scientific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sewer Network Visualisation Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the contract is for the provision of visualisation, alerting and reporting on our sewer network performance. This includes blockage prediction, and EDMs. Expenditure and level of demand is currently unconfirmed, but we have 76,000km of sewers, 3000 existing sensors and further scale-up planned (an estimate of 20,000 sensors with potential to expand if the business needs). With this system, Anglian Water will be able to:\n•\tIdentify and predict blockages or restrictions within our network, using AI and machine learning.\n•\tIdentify and report on EDMs and spill status\n•\tVisualise, report and alert on data from a variety of sources in our network.\n•\tIdentify sensors that aren't working properly.\n•\tHave regulatory reporting functionality.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-05T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72262000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all",
        "name": "Meghan Culleton",
        "email": "mculleton@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1480323000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18839",
      "name": "Anglian Water Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Water Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Mar 2023 · 009186-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "009186-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-29T15:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b71f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022 0710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 14250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions Available  for up to 4 years, 1 year at a time or combined in any variation."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The scope of the contract is for the provision of visualisation, alerting and reporting on our sewer network performance. This includes blockage prediction, and EDMs. Expenditure and level of demand is currently unconfirmed, but we have 76,000km of sewers, 3000 existing sensors and further scale-up planned (an estimate of 20,000 sensors with potential to expand if the business needs). With this system, Anglian Water will be able to:\n•\tIdentify and predict blockages or restrictions within our network, using AI and machine learning.\n•\tIdentify and report on EDMs and spill status\n•\tVisualise, report and alert on data from a variety of sources in our network.\n•\tIdentify sensors that aren't working properly.\n•\tHave regulatory reporting functionality.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48461000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analytical or scientific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sewer Network Visualisation Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the contract is for the provision of visualisation, alerting and reporting on our sewer network performance. This includes blockage prediction, and EDMs. Expenditure and level of demand is currently unconfirmed, but we have 76,000km of sewers, 3000 existing sensors and further scale-up planned (an estimate of 20,000 sensors with potential to expand if the business needs). With this system, Anglian Water will be able to:\n•\tIdentify and predict blockages or restrictions within our network, using AI and machine learning.\n•\tIdentify and report on EDMs and spill status\n•\tVisualise, report and alert on data from a variety of sources in our network.\n•\tIdentify sensors that aren't working properly.\n•\tHave regulatory reporting functionality.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-05T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72262000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all",
        "name": "Meghan Culleton",
        "email": "mculleton@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1480323000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18839",
      "name": "Anglian Water Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Water Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}