Advanced Manufacturing
Examples include aerospace, automotive, agri-tech, batteries, space and advanced materials
Award criteria
Price — See Tender Docs (40%)
Quality — See Tender Docs (60%)
Buyer: The University of Bath →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The University of Bath & SETsquared is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of mentoring and business support services. The Framework will provide the University with access to suitably experienced and qualified Suppliers capable of delivering specialist mentoring and business support to a range of individuals and organisations, including researchers, academics, entrepreneurs, founders and businesses. The Framework is divided into seven Lots covering Advanced Manufacturing, Clean Energy Industries, Creative Industries, Digital and Technologies, Defence, Life Sciences, and General sectors. Services include support across the following business support areas: Customer and Market Discovery; Branding and Marketing; Sales, Growth and Impact; Communicating and Pitching; Finance, Operations and Governance; Raising Equity Investment; Founder Leadership; Scaling; and Legal, Intellectual Property and Regulations. The University intends to appoint multiple Suppliers to each Lot. Requirements arising during the Framework term will be called off in accordance with the Call-Off procedures set out within the tender documents. For further information, please review the documents within the tenderbox
Examples include aerospace, automotive, agri-tech, batteries, space and advanced materials
Award criteria
Price — See Tender Docs (40%)
Quality — See Tender Docs (60%)
Examples include offshore wind, hydrogen, grid upgrades, carbon capture and decarbonised freight corridors.
Award criteria
Price — See Tender Docs (40%)
Quality — See Tender Docs (60%)
Examples include arts and culture, advertising, architecture, design, publishing, film, television, music and video games development.
Award criteria
Price — See Tender Docs (40%)
Quality — See Tender Docs (60%)
Examples include artificial intelligence, cyber security, advanced connectivity, engineering biology, quantum technologies and semiconductors.
Award criteria
Price — See Tender Docs (40%)
Quality — See Tender Docs (60%)
Examples include defence technologies, advanced sensing, autonomous systems and secure communications.
Award criteria
Price — See Tender Docs (40%)
Quality — See Tender Docs (60%)
Examples include pharmaceuticals, biotechnology, medical technologies, diagnostics and health data innovation.
Award criteria
Price — See Tender Docs (40%)
Quality — See Tender Docs (60%)
Including Financial Services, Professional and Business Services together with any other sectors not specifically covered by Lots 1-6.
Award criteria
Price — See Tender Docs (40%)
Quality — See Tender Docs (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy services, Business development consultancy services | Not published |
| 2 | Business and management consultancy services, Business development consultancy services | Not published |
| 3 | Business and management consultancy services, Business development consultancy services | Not published |
| 4 | Business and management consultancy services, Business development consultancy services | Not published |
| 5 | Business and management consultancy services, Business development consultancy services | Not published |
| 6 | Business and management consultancy services, Business development consultancy services | Not published |
| 7 | Business and management consultancy services, Business development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,467 | 4 median · 35.3 average (3,258 of 8,467 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,668 of 8,467 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 605 | 4 median · 4.9 average (15 of 605 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (15 of 605 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f229 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083861-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 11:14:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083861-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6CS5G7NB97 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 7 |
| Tender items in source | 7 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | tender | 083861-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083861-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T12:14:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f229",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"name": "The University of Bath"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoBath/Proc/1463",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Advanced Manufacturing",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Examples include aerospace, automotive, agri-tech, batteries, space and advanced materials",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Clean Energy Industries",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Examples include offshore wind, hydrogen, grid upgrades, carbon capture and decarbonised freight corridors.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Creative Industries",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Examples include arts and culture, advertising, architecture, design, publishing, film, television, music and video games development.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Digital and Technologies",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Examples include artificial intelligence, cyber security, advanced connectivity, engineering biology, quantum technologies and semiconductors.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Defence",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Examples include defence technologies, advanced sensing, autonomous systems and secure communications.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Life Sciences",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Examples include pharmaceuticals, biotechnology, medical technologies, diagnostics and health data innovation.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Other",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Including Financial Services, Professional and Business Services together with any other sectors not specifically covered by Lots 1-6.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SETsquared Framework For Mentors",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 700000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1063930028",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6CS5G7NB97",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083861-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083861-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T12:14:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Details can be found in the tender documentation available via the tenderbox document repository"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The University of Bath & SETsquared is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of mentoring and business support services.\nThe Framework will provide the University with access to suitably experienced and qualified Suppliers capable of delivering specialist mentoring and business support to a range of individuals and organisations, including researchers, academics, entrepreneurs, founders and businesses.\nThe Framework is divided into seven Lots covering Advanced Manufacturing, Clean Energy Industries, Creative Industries, Digital and Technologies, Defence, Life Sciences, and General sectors.\nServices include support across the following business support areas: Customer and Market Discovery; Branding and Marketing; Sales, Growth and Impact; Communicating and Pitching; Finance, Operations and Governance; Raising Equity Investment; Founder Leadership; Scaling; and Legal, Intellectual Property and Regulations.\nThe University intends to appoint multiple Suppliers to each Lot. Requirements arising during the Framework term will be called off in accordance with the Call-Off procedures set out within the tender documents.\nFor further information, please review the documents within the tenderbox",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f229",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "Suppliers will not be charged a fee."
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6CS5G7NB97",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"name": "The University of Bath",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA27AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Haynes",
"email": "lh295@bath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01225387277"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083861-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T12:14:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f229",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"name": "The University of Bath"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoBath/Proc/1463",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Advanced Manufacturing",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Examples include aerospace, automotive, agri-tech, batteries, space and advanced materials",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Clean Energy Industries",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Examples include offshore wind, hydrogen, grid upgrades, carbon capture and decarbonised freight corridors.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Creative Industries",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Examples include arts and culture, advertising, architecture, design, publishing, film, television, music and video games development.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Digital and Technologies",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Examples include artificial intelligence, cyber security, advanced connectivity, engineering biology, quantum technologies and semiconductors.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Defence",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Examples include defence technologies, advanced sensing, autonomous systems and secure communications.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Life Sciences",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Examples include pharmaceuticals, biotechnology, medical technologies, diagnostics and health data innovation.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Other",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Including Financial Services, Professional and Business Services together with any other sectors not specifically covered by Lots 1-6.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See Tender Docs"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SETsquared Framework For Mentors",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 700000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1063930028",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6CS5G7NB97",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083861-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083861-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T12:14:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Details can be found in the tender documentation available via the tenderbox document repository"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The University of Bath & SETsquared is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of mentoring and business support services.\nThe Framework will provide the University with access to suitably experienced and qualified Suppliers capable of delivering specialist mentoring and business support to a range of individuals and organisations, including researchers, academics, entrepreneurs, founders and businesses.\nThe Framework is divided into seven Lots covering Advanced Manufacturing, Clean Energy Industries, Creative Industries, Digital and Technologies, Defence, Life Sciences, and General sectors.\nServices include support across the following business support areas: Customer and Market Discovery; Branding and Marketing; Sales, Growth and Impact; Communicating and Pitching; Finance, Operations and Governance; Raising Equity Investment; Founder Leadership; Scaling; and Legal, Intellectual Property and Regulations.\nThe University intends to appoint multiple Suppliers to each Lot. Requirements arising during the Framework term will be called off in accordance with the Call-Off procedures set out within the tender documents.\nFor further information, please review the documents within the tenderbox",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f229",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "Suppliers will not be charged a fee."
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6CS5G7NB97",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"name": "The University of Bath",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA27AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Claverton Down"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewis Haynes",
"email": "lh295@bath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01225387277"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}