Lot 1
Review and stabilize Session Management API, addressing tech debt, supporting day-to-day operationsand providing integration patterns and support for integration
Award criteria
price
Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →
Review and stabilize Session Management API, addressing tech debt, supporting day-to-day operations and providing integration patterns and support for integration
UKI
Review and stabilize Session Management API, addressing tech debt, supporting day-to-day operationsand providing integration patterns and support for integration
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 1 median · 1.2 average (10 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 744 | 1 median · 13.7 average (286 of 744 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (356 of 744 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037c5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030200-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 26 2022 13:17:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 030200-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030200-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-26T14:17:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08493132",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030200-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09047312",
"name": "Kainos Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-DIGI-497-22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Review and stabilize Session Management API, addressing tech debt, supporting day-to-day operationsand providing integration patterns and support for integration",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Session Management",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Review and stabilize Session Management API, addressing tech debt, supporting day-to-day operations and providing integration patterns and support for integration",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was purchased through a public framework which is compliant with PCR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08493132",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC1M6BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dawson Hall,Charterhouse Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08493132",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8082819535"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09047312",
"name": "Kainos Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09047312",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kainos Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66805",
"name": "Genomics England Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Genomics England Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030200-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 224944,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030200-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030200-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-26T14:17:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08493132",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030200-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09047312",
"name": "Kainos Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-DIGI-497-22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Review and stabilize Session Management API, addressing tech debt, supporting day-to-day operationsand providing integration patterns and support for integration",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Session Management",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Review and stabilize Session Management API, addressing tech debt, supporting day-to-day operations and providing integration patterns and support for integration",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was purchased through a public framework which is compliant with PCR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08493132",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC1M6BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dawson Hall,Charterhouse Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08493132",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8082819535"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09047312",
"name": "Kainos Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09047312",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kainos Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66805",
"name": "Genomics England Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Genomics England Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030200-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 224944,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030200-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}