Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cheshire East Council →
This contract covers the servicing, maintenance and repair of electric-powered lifts and hoists installed in the homes of Cheshire East residents, funded via Disabled Facilities Grants. The requirement relates to equipment that is out of warranty and must be maintained in accordance with manufacturer guidelines to ensure continued safe operation for vulnerable residents. The contract has been awarded without competition to the incumbent supplier to ensure continuity of a safety-critical service while the Council undertakes a comprehensive review of future service delivery options. The existing contract had reached its maximum term, and there was insufficient time to undertake full consultation and implement a revised commissioning approach without risking disruption to service delivery for over 400 residents. A range of alternative options have been explored, including full competitive tendering, use of national frameworks, and cessation or redesign of the service. However, these options were assessed as unsuitable for a short-term arrangement due to market limitations, timescales, increased costs, and the risk of service disruption. The incumbent provider has demonstrated consistently high performance, meeting or exceeding all contractual KPIs with no quality concerns or complaints. The provider also offers additional value for money through reuse of equipment and components, delivering cost savings to the Council. This direct award is for a period of 12 months only and is intended to provide sufficient time for the Council to undertake detailed option appraisal, stakeholder engagement and consultation to determine the most appropriate long-term approach to service delivery.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bb57 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059074-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 14:34:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059074-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059074-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T15:34:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07779086",
"name": "CONCEPT ELEVATORS (UK) LIMITED t/a Andwis Lifts"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C4806",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Servicing & Maintenance of Lifts & Hoists",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract covers the servicing, maintenance and repair of electric-powered lifts and hoists installed in the homes of Cheshire East residents, funded via Disabled Facilities Grants. The requirement relates to equipment that is out of warranty and must be maintained in accordance with manufacturer guidelines to ensure continued safe operation for vulnerable residents.\nThe contract has been awarded without competition to the incumbent supplier to ensure continuity of a safety-critical service while the Council undertakes a comprehensive review of future service delivery options. The existing contract had reached its maximum term, and there was insufficient time to undertake full consultation and implement a revised commissioning approach without risking disruption to service delivery for over 400 residents.\nA range of alternative options have been explored, including full competitive tendering, use of national frameworks, and cessation or redesign of the service. However, these options were assessed as unsuitable for a short-term arrangement due to market limitations, timescales, increased costs, and the risk of service disruption.\nThe incumbent provider has demonstrated consistently high performance, meeting or exceeding all contractual KPIs with no quality concerns or complaints. The provider also offers additional value for money through reuse of equipment and components, delivering cost savings to the Council.\nThis direct award is for a period of 12 months only and is intended to provide sufficient time for the Council to undertake detailed option appraisal, stakeholder engagement and consultation to determine the most appropriate long-term approach to service delivery.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07779086",
"name": "CONCEPT ELEVATORS (UK) LIMITED t/a Andwis Lifts",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cannock",
"postalCode": "WS11 9UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House Jerome Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conceptelevators.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07779086",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevin.green@andwislifts.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTG-6489-RHXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 92000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059074-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059074-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:34:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059074-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T15:34:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb57",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07779086",
"name": "CONCEPT ELEVATORS (UK) LIMITED t/a Andwis Lifts"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C4806",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Servicing & Maintenance of Lifts & Hoists",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract covers the servicing, maintenance and repair of electric-powered lifts and hoists installed in the homes of Cheshire East residents, funded via Disabled Facilities Grants. The requirement relates to equipment that is out of warranty and must be maintained in accordance with manufacturer guidelines to ensure continued safe operation for vulnerable residents.\nThe contract has been awarded without competition to the incumbent supplier to ensure continuity of a safety-critical service while the Council undertakes a comprehensive review of future service delivery options. The existing contract had reached its maximum term, and there was insufficient time to undertake full consultation and implement a revised commissioning approach without risking disruption to service delivery for over 400 residents.\nA range of alternative options have been explored, including full competitive tendering, use of national frameworks, and cessation or redesign of the service. However, these options were assessed as unsuitable for a short-term arrangement due to market limitations, timescales, increased costs, and the risk of service disruption.\nThe incumbent provider has demonstrated consistently high performance, meeting or exceeding all contractual KPIs with no quality concerns or complaints. The provider also offers additional value for money through reuse of equipment and components, delivering cost savings to the Council.\nThis direct award is for a period of 12 months only and is intended to provide sufficient time for the Council to undertake detailed option appraisal, stakeholder engagement and consultation to determine the most appropriate long-term approach to service delivery.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07779086",
"name": "CONCEPT ELEVATORS (UK) LIMITED t/a Andwis Lifts",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cannock",
"postalCode": "WS11 9UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House Jerome Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conceptelevators.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07779086",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevin.green@andwislifts.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTG-6489-RHXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 92000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059074-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059074-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:34:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}