← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Servicing Heat Recovery (MVHR) Units

Buyer: Fife Council →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerFife Council
StatusOpen
Deadline28 Sept 2026
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Fife Council require to put in place a Framework for annual servicing of Heat Recovery Units (MVHR) which are installed in new build and existing housing stock throughout Fife. The units are fitted to ensure that the properties are well ventilated limiting the potential of condensation and mould.

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Inspection of ventilation system 71315410

Lot details

Lot 1

Servicing of Heat Recovery (MVHR) Units

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical Competence and Methodology — 20
Health & Safety — 15
Tenant Engagement and Access Management — 15
Reporting, Asset Management and Data — 15
Managing Defects and Reactive Repairs — 15
Community Benefits / Social Value — 10
Fair Work First — 10
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Inspection of ventilation system (71315410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,6914 median · 30.2 average (1,466 of 4,691 with a bid count)4 average (1,614 of 4,691 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer314 median · 14 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)4 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM72114.5 median · 8.7 average (6 of 11 with a bid count)2.3 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c74d
Latest release ID079735-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 08:00:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-09-28T12:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026tender079735-2026
9 Jul 2026planning064616-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079735-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T09:00:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c74d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837020"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW0342",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional up to  24 month Extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Servicing of Heat Recovery (MVHR) Units",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Competence and Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Tenant Engagement and Access Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting, Asset Management and Data",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Managing Defects and Reactive Repairs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits / Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Servicing Heat Recovery (MVHR) Units",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-28T12:30:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Fife"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-28T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Fife Council require to put in place a Framework for annual servicing of Heat Recovery Units (MVHR) which are installed in new build and existing housing stock throughout Fife. The units are fitted to ensure that the properties are well ventilated limiting the potential of condensation and mould.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Employer’s Liability 10 million GBP\nPublic Liability 5 million GBP\nProfessional Indemnity/ Negligence 1 million GBP\nThe current ratio will be applied. Current assets will be divided by Current Liabilities. Tenderers are to provide their current assets and current liabilities in relation to their published accounts for the last two years. Tenderers are expected to achieve a ratio of 1 or more. Where a tenderer doesn’t meet this requirement, further details should be provided to confirm why and the council may undertake additional financial checks and a qualitative judgement shall be made as to the financial capacity of the Tenderer",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Questions 4B5a 4B5b 4B5c Insurance\nQuestion 4B6 Ratio"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "ESC/ CSCS Card, Asbestos Awareness, NECIEC or SELECT registered and BPEC trained\nmust hold a SEPA waste carriers licence (or equivalent)\norganisations annual manpower and managerial staff levels to ensure adequate resources\nmonitoring and reviewing arrangements for Quality Assurance and Health and Safety",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Technical & Professional"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Dawn Watson",
        "email": "dawn.watson@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3049",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840781.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nFife Council believes that public procurement contracts can help realise a wide range of social and environmental benefits, including more and better employment opportunities. Community benefits can help contribute to local and national outcomes relating to employability, skills and the reduction of inequality.\nThe tenderer must provide a plan describing how they will support Local Economic Development and provide a plan for delivering Social Value and Community Benefits via national TOMS\n(SC Ref:840781)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=840781",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 079735-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "079735-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T09:00:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c74d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837020"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW0342",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Fife Council may require additional purchases under this contract which have not been specifically detailed in the \"specification\" however any additional purchases will be in full accordance with the requirements of Regulation 72 of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional up to  24 month Extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Servicing of Heat Recovery (MVHR) Units",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Competence and Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Tenant Engagement and Access Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting, Asset Management and Data",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Managing Defects and Reactive Repairs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits / Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Servicing Heat Recovery (MVHR) Units",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-28T12:30:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Fife"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-28T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Fife Council require to put in place a Framework for annual servicing of Heat Recovery Units (MVHR) which are installed in new build and existing housing stock throughout Fife. The units are fitted to ensure that the properties are well ventilated limiting the potential of condensation and mould.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Employer’s Liability 10 million GBP\nPublic Liability 5 million GBP\nProfessional Indemnity/ Negligence 1 million GBP\nThe current ratio will be applied. Current assets will be divided by Current Liabilities. Tenderers are to provide their current assets and current liabilities in relation to their published accounts for the last two years. Tenderers are expected to achieve a ratio of 1 or more. Where a tenderer doesn’t meet this requirement, further details should be provided to confirm why and the council may undertake additional financial checks and a qualitative judgement shall be made as to the financial capacity of the Tenderer",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Questions 4B5a 4B5b 4B5c Insurance\nQuestion 4B6 Ratio"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "ESC/ CSCS Card, Asbestos Awareness, NECIEC or SELECT registered and BPEC trained\nmust hold a SEPA waste carriers licence (or equivalent)\norganisations annual manpower and managerial staff levels to ensure adequate resources\nmonitoring and reviewing arrangements for Quality Assurance and Health and Safety",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Technical & Professional"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Dawn Watson",
        "email": "dawn.watson@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3049",
      "name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkcaldy",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840781.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nFife Council believes that public procurement contracts can help realise a wide range of social and environmental benefits, including more and better employment opportunities. Community benefits can help contribute to local and national outcomes relating to employability, skills and the reduction of inequality.\nThe tenderer must provide a plan describing how they will support Local Economic Development and provide a plan for delivering Social Value and Community Benefits via national TOMS\n(SC Ref:840781)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=840781",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jul 2026 · 064616-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "064616-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T11:38:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c74d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837020"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW0342",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Servicing of Heat Recovery (MVHR) Units"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fife"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Servicing Heat Recovery (MVHR) Units",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fife Council are preparing the next generation of Councils Servicing Heat Recovery (MVHR) Units Framework Agreement",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2273",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dawn Watson",
        "email": "dawn.watson@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837020.\n(SC Ref:837020)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}