← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Servicing and Maintenance of Secure Entry Doors and Door Entry Systems

Buyer: Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerClyde Valley Housing Association Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Jun 2026
Value£1,000,000
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

Servicing and Maintenance etc of Secure Entry Doors and Door Entry Systems

Delivery location

UKM84 · UKM95

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000

Lot details

Lot 1

Clyde Valley Group is procuring a service, repair and maintenance contract for communal entrance doors and door entry systems, which will include for repair and replacement works as required to their properties. The contract for the close door and door entry systems is to properties including tenements, four in a block properties, multi-storey blocks and buildings where there is mixed tenure and CVHA has a responsibility for common closes and entrances. The number of properties to be inspected in each year of the contract is approximately 232 with a number having both front and rear doors.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations (50711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 504,4134 median · 19 average (1,402 of 4,413 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,565 of 4,413 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM8493 median · 4.5 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3565 median · 5.5 average (11 of 356 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 356 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06981a
Latest release ID044089-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 15:02:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026tender044089-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044089-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T16:02:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06981a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
    "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831873"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CVG-COM-26-05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is available for up to two additional extension periods, each of one year. Availability will be subject to satisfactory contract performance, the continued contract requirements, and subsequent offer and acceptance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Clyde Valley Group is procuring a service, repair and maintenance contract for communal entrance doors and door entry systems, which will include for repair and replacement works as required to their properties.\nThe contract for the close door and door entry systems is to properties including tenements, four in a block properties, multi-storey blocks and buildings where there is\nmixed tenure and CVHA has a responsibility for common closes and entrances.\nThe number of properties to be inspected in each year of the contract is approximately 232 with a number having both front and rear doors.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Clyde Valley, North and South Lanarkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Servicing and Maintenance of Secure Entry Doors and Door Entry Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Servicing and Maintenance etc of Secure Entry Doors and Door Entry Systems",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Measured Term Contract and Appendix N - KPI's"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Select"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
      "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Scott Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cvha.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "monty@langmuirandhay.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698268855",
        "telephone": "+44 1698268855"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2457",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=831873.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThis is identified in the ITT.\n(SC Ref:831873)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=831873",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2026 · 044089-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "044089-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T16:02:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06981a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
    "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831873"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CVG-COM-26-05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is available for up to two additional extension periods, each of one year. Availability will be subject to satisfactory contract performance, the continued contract requirements, and subsequent offer and acceptance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Clyde Valley Group is procuring a service, repair and maintenance contract for communal entrance doors and door entry systems, which will include for repair and replacement works as required to their properties.\nThe contract for the close door and door entry systems is to properties including tenements, four in a block properties, multi-storey blocks and buildings where there is\nmixed tenure and CVHA has a responsibility for common closes and entrances.\nThe number of properties to be inspected in each year of the contract is approximately 232 with a number having both front and rear doors.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Clyde Valley, North and South Lanarkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Servicing and Maintenance of Secure Entry Doors and Door Entry Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Servicing and Maintenance etc of Secure Entry Doors and Door Entry Systems",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Measured Term Contract and Appendix N - KPI's"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Select"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
      "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Scott Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cvha.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "monty@langmuirandhay.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698268855",
        "telephone": "+44 1698268855"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2457",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=831873.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThis is identified in the ITT.\n(SC Ref:831873)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=831873",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}