Lot 1
Servicing and Maintenance of Lifts across various Council sites. Including entrapment call outs.
Award criteria
price
Servicing and Maintenance of Lifts across various Council sites. Including entrapment call outs.
UKH16
Servicing and Maintenance of Lifts across various Council sites. Including entrapment call outs.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Lift-maintenance services (50750000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,861 | 3 median · 20.3 average (1,099 of 3,861 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,240 of 3,861 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH16 | 9 | 6 median · 38 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 10.7 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065d40 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017448-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 14:58:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017448-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017448-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-26T14:58:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-173719",
"name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017448-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00662746",
"name": "Schindler ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BCKLWN331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Up to 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Servicing and Maintenance of Lifts across various Council sites. \nIncluding entrapment call outs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Servicing and Maintenance of Lifts in West Norfolk",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Servicing and Maintenance of Lifts across various Council sites. \nIncluding entrapment call outs.",
"classification": {
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173719",
"name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE301EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00662746",
"name": "Schindler ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI7",
"locality": "Addlestone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00662746",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Schindler ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175523",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017448-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 34020,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017448-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017448-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-26T14:58:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-173719",
"name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017448-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00662746",
"name": "Schindler ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BCKLWN331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Up to 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Servicing and Maintenance of Lifts across various Council sites. \nIncluding entrapment call outs.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Servicing and Maintenance of Lifts in West Norfolk",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Servicing and Maintenance of Lifts across various Council sites. \nIncluding entrapment call outs.",
"classification": {
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173719",
"name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE301EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00662746",
"name": "Schindler ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI7",
"locality": "Addlestone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00662746",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Schindler ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175523",
"name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017448-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 34020,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017448-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}