← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Services-Framework-Debt Collection

Buyer: UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED →

BuyerUNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED
Statusplanned
Deadline10 Feb 2026
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Service Requirement - Debt Collection (Household only). The scope is for Debt Collection services for United Utilities Household Customers. Debt Collection Agencies play a part in the strategy of recovering debt in at various stages within the collections processes. Debt Collection activities at United Utilities include: - Recovery of live debt on existing customer base. - Trace and Collect on Leaver Debts. - Field visits for various campaign activity. - Campaign Activity for earlier collections. - Specialist activities e.g. Probate.

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Collection agency services 79940000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Nov 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Collection agency servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Collection agency services (79940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,8823 median · 30.2 average (1,445 of 4,882 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,618 of 4,882 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD2981 median · 18 average (86 of 298 with a bid count)2.4 average (94 of 298 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060fba
Latest release ID007121-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 27 2026 13:56:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-10T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-03T14:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-11-10T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsUnited Utilities is seeking to gather information from suppliers with a capability to provide the services either in part or in whole. If you have experience in this area, please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to Charlotte.whelan@uuplc.co.uk: • Company Name. • Contact details, including locations, telephone number, email address, main point of contact and position in the company. • Completion of the matrix (spreadsheet) to identify what service/s you can offer. • Details of your company's core/specialist skills • Case studies from any similar debt collection contracts that your company has completed within a regulated environment in the last 2 years. • A response to this PPN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future procurement process that United Utilities may conduct. Applicants will be required to participate in a pre-qualification process.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2026planning007121-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007121-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T13:56:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
    "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO004741",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Collection agency services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Services-Framework-Debt Collection",
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-11032",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11032",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "The purpose of this PPN is to understand the capability and capacity of the Debt Collection Services market. This information will then be used to help determine United Utilities overall approach and any future strategy in relation to Debt Collection Services.\nInterested parties are requested to provide information on how your Company could provide part or all of the services required by completing the matrix attached.\n(The scope of this requirement may include but is not limited to the attached matrix:)",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Negotiated tendering period - utilities/not central government"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-10T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Service Requirement - Debt Collection (Household only).\nThe scope is for Debt Collection services for United Utilities Household Customers. Debt Collection Agencies play a part in the strategy of recovering debt in at various stages within the collections processes.\nDebt Collection activities at United Utilities include:\n- Recovery of live debt on existing customer base.\n- Trace and Collect on Leaver Debts.\n- Field visits for various campaign activity.\n- Campaign Activity for earlier collections.\n- Specialist activities e.g. Probate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-10T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-03T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "United Utilities is seeking to gather information from suppliers with a capability to provide the services either in part or in whole. If you have experience in this area, please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to Charlotte.whelan@uuplc.co.uk:\n•\tCompany Name.\n•\tContact details, including locations, telephone number, email address, main point of contact and position in the company.\n•\tCompletion of the matrix (spreadsheet) to identify what service/s you can offer.\n•\tDetails of your company's core/specialist skills\n•\tCase studies from any similar debt collection contracts that your company has completed within a regulated environment in the last 2 years.\n•\tA response to this PPN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future procurement process that United Utilities may conduct. Applicants will be required to participate in a pre-qualification process.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
      "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Great Sankey",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlotte.whelan@uuplc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007121-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007121-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-27T13:56:19Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2026 · 007121-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "007121-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T13:56:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
    "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO004741",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Collection agency services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Services-Framework-Debt Collection",
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-11032",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11032",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "The purpose of this PPN is to understand the capability and capacity of the Debt Collection Services market. This information will then be used to help determine United Utilities overall approach and any future strategy in relation to Debt Collection Services.\nInterested parties are requested to provide information on how your Company could provide part or all of the services required by completing the matrix attached.\n(The scope of this requirement may include but is not limited to the attached matrix:)",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Negotiated tendering period - utilities/not central government"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-10T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Service Requirement - Debt Collection (Household only).\nThe scope is for Debt Collection services for United Utilities Household Customers. Debt Collection Agencies play a part in the strategy of recovering debt in at various stages within the collections processes.\nDebt Collection activities at United Utilities include:\n- Recovery of live debt on existing customer base.\n- Trace and Collect on Leaver Debts.\n- Field visits for various campaign activity.\n- Campaign Activity for earlier collections.\n- Specialist activities e.g. Probate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-10T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-03T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "United Utilities is seeking to gather information from suppliers with a capability to provide the services either in part or in whole. If you have experience in this area, please could you provide at a minimum the following information and submit to Charlotte.whelan@uuplc.co.uk:\n•\tCompany Name.\n•\tContact details, including locations, telephone number, email address, main point of contact and position in the company.\n•\tCompletion of the matrix (spreadsheet) to identify what service/s you can offer.\n•\tDetails of your company's core/specialist skills\n•\tCase studies from any similar debt collection contracts that your company has completed within a regulated environment in the last 2 years.\n•\tA response to this PPN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future procurement process that United Utilities may conduct. Applicants will be required to participate in a pre-qualification process.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
      "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Great Sankey",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlotte.whelan@uuplc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007121-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007121-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-27T13:56:19Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}