← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Services for the Receipt and Processing of Collected Kerbside Commingled Recyclables

Buyer: Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council →

BuyerArmagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to award a contract for the receipt and processing of all Contract Waste in accordance with the terms of the Contract. This Contract Waste shall comprise of fractions from domestic collections of Mixed Dry Recyclables.

Delivery location

UKN07

Categories

Refuse disposal and treatment 90510000Refuse collection services 90511000Refuse transport services 90512000Household-refuse disposal services 90513100Refuse recycling services 90514000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is seeking to award a contract for the receipt and processing of all Contract Waste in accordance with the terms of the Contract. This Contract Waste shall comprise of fractions from domestic collections of Mixed Dry Recyclables.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse collection services, Refuse transport services, Household-refuse disposal services, Refuse recycling services, Refuse disposal and treatmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse disposal and treatment (90510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,8014 median · 20.2 average (829 of 2,801 with a bid count)3.2 average (887 of 2,801 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN070Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£6,100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c1a0
Latest release ID064150-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 10 2025 11:37:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2025award, contract064150-2025
13 Jan 2025tenderUpdate001000-2025
2 Dec 2024tender038817-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064150-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-10T12:37:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-558",
    "name": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064150-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163561",
          "name": "REGEN WASTE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1a0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to award a contract for the receipt and processing of all Contract Waste in accordance with the terms of the Contract. This Contract Waste shall comprise of fractions from domestic collections of Mixed Dry Recyclables.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN07"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Household-refuse disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Services for the Receipt and Processing of Collected Kerbside Commingled Recyclables",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to award a contract for the receipt and processing of all Contract Waste in accordance with the terms of the Contract. This Contract Waste shall comprise of fractions from domestic collections of Mixed Dry Recyclables.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-558",
      "name": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre PO Box 66 Lakeview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163561",
      "name": "REGEN WASTE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "NEWRY",
        "postalCode": "BT35 6JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Shepherds Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "REGEN WASTE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "johndoherty@regenwaste.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2830265432"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76047",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064150-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064150-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Oct 2025 · 064150-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064150-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-10T12:37:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-558",
    "name": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064150-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163561",
          "name": "REGEN WASTE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1a0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to award a contract for the receipt and processing of all Contract Waste in accordance with the terms of the Contract. This Contract Waste shall comprise of fractions from domestic collections of Mixed Dry Recyclables.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN07"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Household-refuse disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Services for the Receipt and Processing of Collected Kerbside Commingled Recyclables",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to award a contract for the receipt and processing of all Contract Waste in accordance with the terms of the Contract. This Contract Waste shall comprise of fractions from domestic collections of Mixed Dry Recyclables.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-558",
      "name": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre PO Box 66 Lakeview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163561",
      "name": "REGEN WASTE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "NEWRY",
        "postalCode": "BT35 6JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Shepherds Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "REGEN WASTE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "johndoherty@regenwaste.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2830265432"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76047",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064150-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064150-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jan 2025 · 001000-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001000-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-13T11:47:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-558",
    "name": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1a0",
    "title": "Services for the Receipt and Processing of Collected Kerbside Commingled Recyclables",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "List of Changes:\nIV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 31.01.2025\nIV.2.6) Minimum time frame during which the Tenderer must maintain the tender: 31.07.2025\nIV.2.7) Conditions for opening of tenders: 31.01.2025",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Minimum time frame during which the Tenderer must maintain the tender",
              "section": "IV.2.6)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-31"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-07-17"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "II.2.7)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-31"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-17"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to award a contract for the receipt and processing of all Contract Waste in accordance with the terms of the Contract. This Contract Waste shall comprise of fractions from domestic collections of Mixed Dry Recyclables.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-558",
      "name": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre PO Box 66 Lakeview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000300900"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Dec 2024 · 038817-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "038817-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-02T16:39:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-558",
    "name": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1a0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract shall be entered into with the Contractor for an initial period of 36 months (\"Initial Period\"). The Authority retains the right, acting at its sole discretion, to extend the Contract beyond the Initial Period on two subsequent occasions (for 12 months at a time), giving a total possible Contract duration of 60 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to award a contract for the receipt and processing of all Contract Waste in accordance with the terms of the Contract. This Contract Waste shall comprise of fractions from domestic collections of Mixed Dry Recyclables.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN07"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90513100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Household-refuse disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse recycling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Services for the Receipt and Processing of Collected Kerbside Commingled Recyclables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-17T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-17T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to award a contract for the receipt and processing of all Contract Waste in accordance with the terms of the Contract. This Contract Waste shall comprise of fractions from domestic collections of Mixed Dry Recyclables.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-558",
      "name": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre PO Box 66 Lakeview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000300900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24353",
      "name": "High Court Justice of Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Justice of Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}