Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036027-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-06T18:48:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100188",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The requirements include the following:\n•\tTo provide a high quality, clinical grade digital pathology service. \n•\tThe successful supplier must be of reputable standard with known clinical and academic standing and engagement with the Royal Collage of Pathologists (as this is a national digitisation programme). \n•\tIdeally based within an NHS site to allow for receipt of identifiable information from participants and not require formal MTAs for movement of slides. \n•\tSupplier must demonstrate secure storage for identifiable glass slides. \n•\tDeployment team already established to perform similar process, at scale (expected volumes of 4000 slides per week). \n•\tClear protocol for handling and anonymisation of participant information and slides. \n•\tAnonymise, scan and digitise 200,000 histopathology slides from solid cancer participants in the 100,000 Genomes Project over one year. \n•\tDigitisation of slides must be performed at x40 magnification on Leica GT450 scanner, in line with previous configurations and analysis. \n•\tSupplier will need to provide scanning of selected slides on a variety of scanners for variability. \n•\tDigital images need to be of DICOM compatible format. \n•\tSupplier will need to have logistics in place to digitise from CellNass directly. \n•\tTransfer these digitised slides to the Genomic England's multi-modal research environment over IBM Aspera. \n•\tCapability to receive and store histopathology slides.\n•\tCapability to conduct quality control protocols and scan all slides. \n•\tCapability to store and transfer image data. Additional information: If you have not already done so, you will need to register on our Bravo portal \nhttps://public.bravosolution.co.uk/genomicsengland/web/login.html\nPlease register on the e-tendering portal (Bravo) on the link provided. Once registered, you can find the opportunity under project title Services for slide digitisation - multi-modal or the project reference \"project_867\"\nAll correspondence should be sent via the portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 420
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Services for slide digitisation - multi-modal",
"value": {
"amount": 2250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "The accelerated procedure has been used due to the urgent nature of requirements, the normal time limits are rendered impractical. Genomics England also has a responsibility to manage the wider operational and delivery risk of not being able to secure this services in a timely manner.\nUnder the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR), authorities can reduce the minimum timescales for the open procedure, the restricted procedure and the competitive procedure with negotiation if a state of urgency renders the standard timescales impracticable. The minimum time limits vary. For procurements under the open procedure, timescales can be reduced to 15 days for receipt of tenders plus the minimum 10 days for the standstill period."
},
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Genomics England are looking for a provider to support in digitising all the histopathology slides from the participants of the 100,000 Genomes Project so they can be transferred to the multi-modal research environment.\nThe multi-modal project provides an enriched data set for cancer research by adding of imaging data from pathology slides and radiology images (e.g., x-ray, CT and MRI) alongside whole genome data.\nThe multi-modal project aims are:\n- Complete the scanning and digitisation of the remaining 200,000 histopathology slides for the 100,000 Genomes Project participants.\n- Make accessible to researchers a secure library of linked genomic, clinical and imaging cancer data accompanied with the tooling needed to accelerate the understanding of the morphological, genomic and clinical changes that occur in cancer.\n- Lead the research community to generate new insights from the data to support diagnostic, prognostic and precision medicine discovery.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See tender documentation"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "See tender documentation",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "See tender documentation",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See tender documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://public.bravosolution.co.uk/genomicsengland/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100188",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E14 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://public.bravosolution.co.uk/genomicsengland/web/login.html",
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "supplier.engagement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33463",
"name": "Genomics England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Genomics England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2023 · 036027-2023 · tender
{
"id": "036027-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-06T18:48:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100188",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The requirements include the following:\n•\tTo provide a high quality, clinical grade digital pathology service. \n•\tThe successful supplier must be of reputable standard with known clinical and academic standing and engagement with the Royal Collage of Pathologists (as this is a national digitisation programme). \n•\tIdeally based within an NHS site to allow for receipt of identifiable information from participants and not require formal MTAs for movement of slides. \n•\tSupplier must demonstrate secure storage for identifiable glass slides. \n•\tDeployment team already established to perform similar process, at scale (expected volumes of 4000 slides per week). \n•\tClear protocol for handling and anonymisation of participant information and slides. \n•\tAnonymise, scan and digitise 200,000 histopathology slides from solid cancer participants in the 100,000 Genomes Project over one year. \n•\tDigitisation of slides must be performed at x40 magnification on Leica GT450 scanner, in line with previous configurations and analysis. \n•\tSupplier will need to provide scanning of selected slides on a variety of scanners for variability. \n•\tDigital images need to be of DICOM compatible format. \n•\tSupplier will need to have logistics in place to digitise from CellNass directly. \n•\tTransfer these digitised slides to the Genomic England's multi-modal research environment over IBM Aspera. \n•\tCapability to receive and store histopathology slides.\n•\tCapability to conduct quality control protocols and scan all slides. \n•\tCapability to store and transfer image data. Additional information: If you have not already done so, you will need to register on our Bravo portal \nhttps://public.bravosolution.co.uk/genomicsengland/web/login.html\nPlease register on the e-tendering portal (Bravo) on the link provided. Once registered, you can find the opportunity under project title Services for slide digitisation - multi-modal or the project reference \"project_867\"\nAll correspondence should be sent via the portal.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 420
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Services for slide digitisation - multi-modal",
"value": {
"amount": 2250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "The accelerated procedure has been used due to the urgent nature of requirements, the normal time limits are rendered impractical. Genomics England also has a responsibility to manage the wider operational and delivery risk of not being able to secure this services in a timely manner.\nUnder the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR), authorities can reduce the minimum timescales for the open procedure, the restricted procedure and the competitive procedure with negotiation if a state of urgency renders the standard timescales impracticable. The minimum time limits vary. For procurements under the open procedure, timescales can be reduced to 15 days for receipt of tenders plus the minimum 10 days for the standstill period."
},
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Genomics England are looking for a provider to support in digitising all the histopathology slides from the participants of the 100,000 Genomes Project so they can be transferred to the multi-modal research environment.\nThe multi-modal project provides an enriched data set for cancer research by adding of imaging data from pathology slides and radiology images (e.g., x-ray, CT and MRI) alongside whole genome data.\nThe multi-modal project aims are:\n- Complete the scanning and digitisation of the remaining 200,000 histopathology slides for the 100,000 Genomes Project participants.\n- Make accessible to researchers a secure library of linked genomic, clinical and imaging cancer data accompanied with the tooling needed to accelerate the understanding of the morphological, genomic and clinical changes that occur in cancer.\n- Lead the research community to generate new insights from the data to support diagnostic, prognostic and precision medicine discovery.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See tender documentation"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "See tender documentation",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "See tender documentation",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See tender documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://public.bravosolution.co.uk/genomicsengland/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100188",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E14 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://public.bravosolution.co.uk/genomicsengland/web/login.html",
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "supplier.engagement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33463",
"name": "Genomics England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Genomics England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}