Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Transport for London (TfL) have 2 x Disab Tubevac machines, which are used primarily to support ballast track renewals and track maintenance. The scope involves operation and maintenance of Disab TubeVac assets. The Supplier shall note the following: For clarification, the Supplier's Maintenance Services shall only apply to the 'Wagon Mounted Plant'. This comprises of all the Disab plant and equipment mounted and secured on top of the wagon deck (i.e., above the wagon sole bar). The underlying wagon (i.e., sole bar and below) shall be maintained by Transport for London.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment, Public transport services by railways | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,164 | 3 median · 23.2 average (684 of 2,164 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (750 of 2,164 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 57 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 137 | 3 median · 14 average (35 of 137 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (39 of 137 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| How to Apply Expressions of interest for Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) will close on 17th October 2025 at 5 PM. This will be followed by a Market Sounding Questionnaire. Interested suppliers should register their interest to the email below for the scope of works. Procurement Agent - Arjun Mattathil Anilan (arjunmattathil@tfl.gov.uk). For any general enquiries please contact Arjun Mattathil Anilan. Should any supplier not participate in this PME exercise, it will not limit your entitlement to participate in any future tenders. | engagement | 17 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a6ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061768-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 13:29:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | planning | 061768-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061768-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T14:29:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6ee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "60210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public transport services by railways"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Services for Operation & Maintenance of DISAB TubeVac Machines",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) have 2 x Disab Tubevac machines, which are used primarily to support ballast track renewals and track maintenance. \nThe scope involves operation and maintenance of Disab TubeVac assets.\nThe Supplier shall note the following: \nFor clarification, the Supplier's Maintenance Services shall only apply to the 'Wagon Mounted Plant'. This comprises of all the Disab plant and equipment mounted and secured on top of the wagon deck (i.e., above the wagon sole bar). The underlying wagon (i.e., sole bar and below) shall be maintained by Transport for London.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "arjunmattathil@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061768-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061768-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T14:29:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "How to Apply\nExpressions of interest for Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) will close on 17th October 2025 at 5 PM. This will be followed by a Market Sounding Questionnaire.\nInterested suppliers should register their interest to the email below for the scope of works.\nProcurement Agent - Arjun Mattathil Anilan (arjunmattathil@tfl.gov.uk).\nFor any general enquiries please contact Arjun Mattathil Anilan.\nShould any supplier not participate in this PME exercise, it will not limit your entitlement to participate in any future tenders."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061768-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T14:29:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6ee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "60210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public transport services by railways"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Services for Operation & Maintenance of DISAB TubeVac Machines",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) have 2 x Disab Tubevac machines, which are used primarily to support ballast track renewals and track maintenance. \nThe scope involves operation and maintenance of Disab TubeVac assets.\nThe Supplier shall note the following: \nFor clarification, the Supplier's Maintenance Services shall only apply to the 'Wagon Mounted Plant'. This comprises of all the Disab plant and equipment mounted and secured on top of the wagon deck (i.e., above the wagon sole bar). The underlying wagon (i.e., sole bar and below) shall be maintained by Transport for London.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "arjunmattathil@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061768-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061768-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T14:29:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "How to Apply\nExpressions of interest for Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) will close on 17th October 2025 at 5 PM. This will be followed by a Market Sounding Questionnaire.\nInterested suppliers should register their interest to the email below for the scope of works.\nProcurement Agent - Arjun Mattathil Anilan (arjunmattathil@tfl.gov.uk).\nFor any general enquiries please contact Arjun Mattathil Anilan.\nShould any supplier not participate in this PME exercise, it will not limit your entitlement to participate in any future tenders."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}