Services-DPS-Process Instrumentation Support Services
What is being bought
United Utilities are releasing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to fulfil all requirements relating to the 3rd party provision of Process Instrumentation Services across the Company’s estate. The Company operates an extensive range of asset types and manufacturers that requires a varied and flexible supply chain to support Company Personnel in the event of a competency or capacity shortfall. All aspects of Instrumentation Services shall be within scope of this procurement, including but not limited to: servicing, repair, calibration, verification and commissioning. This DPS shall serve as the only route for 3rd party unsupported Services (i.e. Services with no CDM Regulations) in the Instrumentation category.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus (50410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 2,956 | 3 median · 24.7 average (708 of 2,956 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (795 of 2,956 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 10 median · 10 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 4 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03548e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009095-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 15:47:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 009095-2026 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073833-2025 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032189-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009095-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T15:47:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03548e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004649",
"title": "Services-DPS-Process Instrumentation Support Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-08-18"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "United Utilities are releasing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to fulfil all requirements relating to the 3rd party provision of Process Instrumentation Services across the Company’s estate. The Company operates an extensive range of asset types and manufacturers that requires a varied and flexible supply chain to support Company Personnel in the event of a competency or capacity shortfall. All aspects of Instrumentation Services shall be within scope of this procurement, including but not limited to: servicing, repair, calibration, verification and commissioning. This DPS shall serve as the only route for 3rd party unsupported Services (i.e. Services with no CDM Regulations) in the Instrumentation category.",
"classification": {
"id": "50410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robbie Kerr",
"email": "Robert.Kerr@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 78810233590"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Feb 2026 · 009095-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "009095-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T15:47:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03548e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004649",
"title": "Services-DPS-Process Instrumentation Support Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-08-18"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "United Utilities are releasing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to fulfil all requirements relating to the 3rd party provision of Process Instrumentation Services across the Company’s estate. The Company operates an extensive range of asset types and manufacturers that requires a varied and flexible supply chain to support Company Personnel in the event of a competency or capacity shortfall. All aspects of Instrumentation Services shall be within scope of this procurement, including but not limited to: servicing, repair, calibration, verification and commissioning. This DPS shall serve as the only route for 3rd party unsupported Services (i.e. Services with no CDM Regulations) in the Instrumentation category.",
"classification": {
"id": "50410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robbie Kerr",
"email": "Robert.Kerr@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 78810233590"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Nov 2025 · 073833-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "073833-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T10:19:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03548e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073833-2025-1-1",
"title": "Regional Instrumentation Packages",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166560",
"name": "Servitech International Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DPS004929",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "regional instrumentation packages - preventative maintenance tasks"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Instrumentation Packages",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "regional instrumentation packages - preventative maintenance tasks",
"classification": {
"id": "50410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Mcneill",
"email": "paul.mcneill@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07867180984"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166560",
"name": "Servitech International Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Wilstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Servitech International Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4737",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City of Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073833-2025-1-1",
"title": "Regional Instrumentation Packages",
"value": {
"amount": 5100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073833-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Jun 2025 · 032189-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "032189-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-13T11:02:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03548e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032189-2025-1-1",
"title": "Servicing and Maintenance of Fixed Gas Detection Instruments",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71071",
"name": "Draeger Safety UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004830",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The scope of Services for this Individual Contract shall cover the service and maintenance of all Fixed Gas Detection Instrumentation throughout the Company’s estate. The majority of Instruments operated by the Company are Draeger models, followed by Crowcon, Wallace & Tiernan and a small quantity of other manufacturers (MSA, Siemens, Blakell and GDS). The Contractor shall be required to provide annual maintenance of all Instrumentation in accordance with the manufacturer’s O & M manual recommendations, unless specifically advised otherwise by the Company.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North west England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Servicing and Maintenance of Fixed Gas Detection Instruments",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The scope of Services for this Individual Contract shall cover the service and maintenance of all Fixed Gas Detection Instrumentation throughout the Company’s estate. The majority of Instruments operated by the Company are Draeger models, followed by Crowcon, Wallace & Tiernan and a small quantity of other manufacturers (MSA, Siemens, Blakell and GDS). The Contractor shall be required to provide annual maintenance of all Instrumentation in accordance with the manufacturer’s O & M manual recommendations, unless specifically advised otherwise by the Company.",
"classification": {
"id": "90731500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toxic gas detection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Mcneill",
"email": "paul.mcneill@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07867180984"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71071",
"name": "Draeger Safety UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Blyth, Northumberland",
"postalCode": "NE24 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ullswater Close, Blyth Riverside Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.draeger.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00777464",
"legalName": "Draeger Safety UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.tenders@draeger.com",
"telephone": "+44 1670352891"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4737",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City of Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032189-2025-1-1",
"title": "Servicing and Maintenance of Fixed Gas Detection Instruments",
"value": {
"amount": 366000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032189-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}