Services-DPS-Engineering, Programme Management & Commercial Resources
What is being bought
The company engages a strategic partner as an Engineering Service Provider (ESP), whom provides Engineering Resources as required, and a Programme Management Office Service Provider (PMO), whom provides Programme Management & Commercial Resources as required. However on occasion the ESP &/or PMO is unable to meet all of the company’s requirements due to volume of requirements and capacity issues. A Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be utilised to provide an alternative route to securing such requirements in the event of the ESP/PMO being unable to support a specific request or requirement. All usage of the DPS will be supplementary and only when the ESP/PMO route is unavailable.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 42 | 69.5 median · 165 average (4 of 42 with a bid count) | 8.1 average (13 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034cb1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009094-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 15:47:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 009094-2026 |
| 30 Jun 2022 | tender | 017931-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009094-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T15:47:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034cb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004496",
"title": "Services-DPS-Engineering, Programme Management & Commercial Resources",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2030-08-31"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-07-28"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The company engages a strategic partner as an Engineering Service Provider (ESP), whom provides Engineering Resources as required, and a Programme Management Office Service Provider (PMO), whom provides Programme Management & Commercial Resources as required. However on occasion the ESP &/or PMO is unable to meet all of the company’s requirements due to volume of requirements and capacity issues. A Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be utilised to provide an alternative route to securing such requirements in the event of the ESP/PMO being unable to support a specific request or requirement. All usage of the DPS will be supplementary and only when the ESP/PMO route is unavailable.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Grace Power",
"email": "grace.power@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1925678021"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Feb 2026 · 009094-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "009094-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T15:47:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034cb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004496",
"title": "Services-DPS-Engineering, Programme Management & Commercial Resources",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2030-08-31"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-07-28"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The company engages a strategic partner as an Engineering Service Provider (ESP), whom provides Engineering Resources as required, and a Programme Management Office Service Provider (PMO), whom provides Programme Management & Commercial Resources as required. However on occasion the ESP &/or PMO is unable to meet all of the company’s requirements due to volume of requirements and capacity issues. A Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be utilised to provide an alternative route to securing such requirements in the event of the ESP/PMO being unable to support a specific request or requirement. All usage of the DPS will be supplementary and only when the ESP/PMO route is unavailable.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Grace Power",
"email": "grace.power@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1925678021"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Jun 2022 · 017931-2022 · tender
{
"id": "017931-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-30T16:12:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034cb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004496",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Engineering Resources",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Procedure is a Dynamic Purchasing System and will be for a term of 8 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Resource orders & project based works packages\nResource order for single or multi resources, requirement to cover multiple engineering disciplines. List to be finalised during Tender Pack development, currently expected to include\na)\tProcess Engineering\nb)\tMechanical Engineering\nc)\tElectrical Engineering\nd)\tCivil Engineering\ne)\tHydraulic Modelling\nf)\tGeotechnical Engineering\ng)\tAsset Information or BIM\nVendors will be able to join this lot by showing evidence of resource & expertise.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Programme Management & Commercial Resources",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Procedure is a Dynamic Purchasing System and will be for a term of 8 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2 Programme Management & Commercial Resources\nResource order for single or multi resources, requirement to cover multiple engineering disciplines. List to be finalised during Tender Pack development, currently expected to include\na)\tProgramme Manager\nb)\tProject Manager (construction)\nc)\tConstruction Supervisor\nd)\t3rd Party Advisor\ne)\tProject Controller\nf)\tQuantity Surveyor\ng)\tContract Formulator\nh)\tContract Manager\nVendors will be able to join this lot by showing evidence of resource & expertise in the listed fields, and submit cross-discipline experience or expertise",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering support services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering support services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Services-DPS-Engineering, Programme Management & Commercial Resources",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The company engages a strategic partner as an Engineering Service Provider (ESP), whom provides Engineering Resources as required, and a Programme Management Office Service Provider (PMO), whom provides Programme Management & Commercial Resources as required. However on occasion the ESP &/or PMO is unable to meet all of the company’s requirements due to volume of requirements and capacity issues. A Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will be utilised to provide an alternative route to securing such requirements in the event of the ESP/PMO being unable to support a specific request or requirement. All usage of the DPS will be supplementary and only when the ESP/PMO route is unavailable.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-28T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Please refer to procurement documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Please refer to procurement documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=49850&B=UNITEDUTILITIES",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=49850&B=UNITEDUTILITIES",
"name": "Grace Power",
"email": "grace.power@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1925678021"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4737",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City of Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19665",
"name": "United Utilities",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Utilities"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}