Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000162-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-06T11:01:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000162-2025-1",
"title": "Services-Contract-Vyntelligence Software Capabilities",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004838",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contractual arrangement for the service will include:\n-\tUnlimited User access to the software\n-\tAsynchronous Multimedia Data Capture with AI powered intelligence & collaboration\n-\tOpen API integrations with industry 3rd party platforms e.g. Salesforce, IBM Maximo, Oracle and websites\n-\tComplex AI Scene recognition\n-\tGenAI – Speech and visual summarization\nThe contractual arrangement for services will include:\n-\tPre and post sales application support\n-\tTechnical support and training\n-\tSoftware licences\n-\tHighest levels of security and data privacy standards applicable to National Infrastructure safety requirements, ideally with multiple Utilities clients\n-\tApp must support offline data capture and storage with automatic upload when signal restored with GPS tracking\nIn delivering the service under this contractual agreement, it is a requirement that the Supplier shall comply with the relevant technical standards which will be detailed within the agreement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Services-Contract-Vyntelligence Software Capabilities",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The requirement is to supply an asynchronized video SaaS license agreement with specific water utility company technology to support the United Utilities Wholesale business and its need to provide remote assurance, operational efficiency and improve compliance across the business with use of artificial intelligence.",
"classification": {
"id": "92111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video production services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "United Utilities conclusion is that the significant extra technical steps required to both transition to, and implement non-incumbent technology would present disproportionate technical difficulties when compared to continuing to procure additional supplies from the incumbent economic operator. It is therefore, necessary to conduct a negotiated procedure without prior call for competition, as highlighted above United Utilities have acted in good faith prior to coming to this decision based on the due diligence that has been conducted.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Weir",
"email": "daniel.weir@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07350379064"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4737",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City of Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000162-2025-1",
"title": "Services-Contract-Vyntelligence Software Capabilities",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000162-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2025 · 000162-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "000162-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-06T11:01:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000162-2025-1",
"title": "Services-Contract-Vyntelligence Software Capabilities",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004838",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contractual arrangement for the service will include:\n-\tUnlimited User access to the software\n-\tAsynchronous Multimedia Data Capture with AI powered intelligence & collaboration\n-\tOpen API integrations with industry 3rd party platforms e.g. Salesforce, IBM Maximo, Oracle and websites\n-\tComplex AI Scene recognition\n-\tGenAI – Speech and visual summarization\nThe contractual arrangement for services will include:\n-\tPre and post sales application support\n-\tTechnical support and training\n-\tSoftware licences\n-\tHighest levels of security and data privacy standards applicable to National Infrastructure safety requirements, ideally with multiple Utilities clients\n-\tApp must support offline data capture and storage with automatic upload when signal restored with GPS tracking\nIn delivering the service under this contractual agreement, it is a requirement that the Supplier shall comply with the relevant technical standards which will be detailed within the agreement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Services-Contract-Vyntelligence Software Capabilities",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The requirement is to supply an asynchronized video SaaS license agreement with specific water utility company technology to support the United Utilities Wholesale business and its need to provide remote assurance, operational efficiency and improve compliance across the business with use of artificial intelligence.",
"classification": {
"id": "92111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video production services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "United Utilities conclusion is that the significant extra technical steps required to both transition to, and implement non-incumbent technology would present disproportionate technical difficulties when compared to continuing to procure additional supplies from the incumbent economic operator. It is therefore, necessary to conduct a negotiated procedure without prior call for competition, as highlighted above United Utilities have acted in good faith prior to coming to this decision based on the due diligence that has been conducted.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.unitedutilities.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Weir",
"email": "daniel.weir@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07350379064"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4737",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City of Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000162-2025-1",
"title": "Services-Contract-Vyntelligence Software Capabilities",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000162-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}