Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "080487-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-24T15:45:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eada",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81017",
"name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080487-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186074",
"name": "Cryotomy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eada",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cryotomy provides a specialist Biomedical technician to support intraoperative histological processing during Mohs micrographic surgery in the Dermatology department. This enables real-time assessment of tumour margins, facilitating complete excision in a single visit. The role requires highly specialised skills not readily available within the existing workforce and is essential for safe and efficient delivery of the service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "St George's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Services Contract for Dermatology",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dermatology service contract for St George's Hospital Foundation Trust.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121282",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dermatology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 04/09/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81017",
"name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road, Tooting"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christine Reid",
"email": "christine.reid@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186074",
"name": "Cryotomy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Worcester Park",
"postalCode": "KT4 7HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 Highdown"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11505716",
"legalName": "Cryotomy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.christian@cryotomy.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186075",
"name": "Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Carshalton",
"postalCode": "SM5 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate HQ - Wrythe Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.epsom-sthelier.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080487-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 433907.9,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080487-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 04/09/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>The provider has performed this service to the highest quality level without any issue, and better than other providers seen in the past.<br/>The key criteria were the quality of the frozen section biopsy slides produced for removal of complex facial skin cancers with Mohs surgery. Users from dermatologists to pathologists have confirmed the quality of the slides.<br/>The award decision was made by Dr Ven Samarasinghe, Consultant Dermatologist and Mohs Surgeon and there is no conflict of interest.<br/>Written representations should be sent to Sam Hale, email: sam.hale@stgeorges.nhs.uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080487-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "080487-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-24T15:45:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eada",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81017",
"name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080487-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186074",
"name": "Cryotomy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eada",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cryotomy provides a specialist Biomedical technician to support intraoperative histological processing during Mohs micrographic surgery in the Dermatology department. This enables real-time assessment of tumour margins, facilitating complete excision in a single visit. The role requires highly specialised skills not readily available within the existing workforce and is essential for safe and efficient delivery of the service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "St George's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI34"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Services Contract for Dermatology",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dermatology service contract for St George's Hospital Foundation Trust.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121282",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dermatology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 04/09/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81017",
"name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road, Tooting"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christine Reid",
"email": "christine.reid@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186074",
"name": "Cryotomy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"locality": "Worcester Park",
"postalCode": "KT4 7HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 Highdown"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11505716",
"legalName": "Cryotomy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.christian@cryotomy.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186075",
"name": "Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Carshalton",
"postalCode": "SM5 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate HQ - Wrythe Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.epsom-sthelier.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080487-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 433907.9,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080487-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 04/09/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>The provider has performed this service to the highest quality level without any issue, and better than other providers seen in the past.<br/>The key criteria were the quality of the frozen section biopsy slides produced for removal of complex facial skin cancers with Mohs surgery. Users from dermatologists to pathologists have confirmed the quality of the slides.<br/>The award decision was made by Dr Ven Samarasinghe, Consultant Dermatologist and Mohs Surgeon and there is no conflict of interest.<br/>Written representations should be sent to Sam Hale, email: sam.hale@stgeorges.nhs.uk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}