Lot 1
No lot description published.
NWSSP on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board has Direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 (Section 43) for the provision of service, validation and weekly testing of Poka Yoke endoscope washers. A market engagement exercise was undertaken via the NHS Supply Chain Endoscope Maintenance framework, issuing expressions of interest to 35 suppliers. Responses received did not demonstrate the capability to maintain the existing equipment. It has therefore been determined that only the incumbent supplier is able to deliver the required services and a direct award is justified. Total contract value: £39,730
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06abb9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082475-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 09:08:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 082475-2026 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056689-2026 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054415-2026 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052006-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082475-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T10:08:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDZ-5876-NJRY",
"name": "S V B Engineering"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-63261",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Service, Validation and weekly testing of Poka Yoke Endoscope Washers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NWSSP on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board has Direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 (Section 43) for the provision of service, validation and weekly testing of Poka Yoke endoscope washers.\nA market engagement exercise was undertaken via the NHS Supply Chain Endoscope Maintenance framework, issuing expressions of interest to 35 suppliers. Responses received did not demonstrate the capability to maintain the existing equipment.\nIt has therefore been determined that only the incumbent supplier is able to deliver the required services and a direct award is justified.\nTotal contract value: £39,730",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon, Mountain Ash",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navigation Park, Unit 3 Ynysmeurig House,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP doing the Procurement on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDZ-5876-NJRY",
"name": "S V B Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 6SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Telio Cresent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDZ-5876-NJRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.v.b@btinternet.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Service, Validation and weekly testing of Poka Yoke Endoscope Washers",
"value": {
"amount": 39730,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47676
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082475-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082475-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:08:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082475-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T10:08:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDZ-5876-NJRY",
"name": "S V B Engineering"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-63261",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Service, Validation and weekly testing of Poka Yoke Endoscope Washers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NWSSP on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board has Direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 (Section 43) for the provision of service, validation and weekly testing of Poka Yoke endoscope washers.\nA market engagement exercise was undertaken via the NHS Supply Chain Endoscope Maintenance framework, issuing expressions of interest to 35 suppliers. Responses received did not demonstrate the capability to maintain the existing equipment.\nIt has therefore been determined that only the incumbent supplier is able to deliver the required services and a direct award is justified.\nTotal contract value: £39,730",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon, Mountain Ash",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navigation Park, Unit 3 Ynysmeurig House,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP doing the Procurement on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDZ-5876-NJRY",
"name": "S V B Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 6SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Telio Cresent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDZ-5876-NJRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.v.b@btinternet.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Service, Validation and weekly testing of Poka Yoke Endoscope Washers",
"value": {
"amount": 39730,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47676
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082475-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082475-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T10:08:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056689-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T14:29:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDZ-5876-NJRY",
"name": "S V B Engineering"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-63261",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Service, Validation and weekly testing of Poka Yoke Endoscope Washers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NWSSP on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board has Direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 (Section 43) for the provision of service, validation and weekly testing of Poka Yoke endoscope washers.\nA market engagement exercise was undertaken via the NHS Supply Chain Endoscope Maintenance framework, issuing expressions of interest to 35 suppliers. Responses received did not demonstrate the capability to maintain the existing equipment.\nIt has therefore been determined that only the incumbent supplier is able to deliver the required services and a direct award is justified.\nTotal contract value: £39,730",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP doing the Procurement on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDZ-5876-NJRY",
"name": "S V B Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 6SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Telio Cresent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDZ-5876-NJRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.v.b@btinternet.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Service, Validation and weekly testing of Poka Yoke Endoscope Washers",
"value": {
"amount": 39730,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47676
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056689-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056689-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T14:29:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054415-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T15:59:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Service, Validation and weekly testing of Poka Yoke Endoscope Washers",
"value": {
"amount": 39730,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47676
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054415-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054415-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T15:59:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDZ-5876-NJRY",
"name": "S V B Engineering"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-63261",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Service, Validation and weekly testing of Poka Yoke Endoscope Washers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NWSSP on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board intend to Direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 (Section 43) for the provision of service, validation and weekly testing of Poka Yoke endoscope washers.\nA market engagement exercise was undertaken via the NHS Supply Chain Endoscope Maintenance framework, issuing expressions of interest to 35 suppliers. Responses received did not demonstrate the capability to maintain the existing equipment.\nIt has therefore been determined that only the incumbent supplier is able to deliver the required services and a direct award is justified.\nTotal contract value: £39,730",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP doing the procurement on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDZ-5876-NJRY",
"name": "S V B Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 6SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Telio Cresent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDZ-5876-NJRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.v.b@btinternet.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052006-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T15:42:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Service, Validation and Weekly testing of Poka yoke Endoscope Washers",
"value": {
"amount": 39730,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47676
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052006-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052006-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T15:42:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDZ-5876-NJRY",
"name": "S V B Engineering"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-63261",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Service, Validation and weekly testing of Poka Yoke Endoscope Washers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 (Section 43) for the provision of service, validation and weekly testing of Poka Yoke endoscope washers.\nA market engagement exercise was undertaken via the NHS Supply Chain Endoscope Maintenance framework, issuing expressions of interest to 35 suppliers. Responses received did not demonstrate the capability to maintain the existing equipment.\nIt has therefore been determined that only the incumbent supplier is able to deliver the required services and a direct award is justified.\nTotal contract value: £39,730.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP doing the procurement on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDZ-5876-NJRY",
"name": "S V B Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 6SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Telio Cresent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDZ-5876-NJRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.v.b@btinternet.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}