Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035636-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-16T10:59:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035636-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04176016",
"name": "Engage ESM Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PD 791-22-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The People Gateway is a repository for our polices, procedures and FAQ's, and it also allows the business to communicate, submit information, forms and to raise enquiries with the People Team. The functionality also enables us to effectively manage the volume of work and prioritise cases where necessary to improve the overall customer experience."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Service Now (People Gateway) & Engage",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The People Gateway provides our customers with a knowledge base, and a way of communicating with the team, submitting information, requests and case management. Engage ESM, provides us with the technical support.",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The current contract is due to expire on 31 December 2022, if we don't extend the contract, we will essentially lose the People Gateway functionality. The People Gateway is not only a repository for our polices, procedures and FAQ's, but it also allows the business to communicate, submit information or forms or to raise enquiries with the People Team. The functionality also enables us to effectively manage the volume of work and prioritise cases where necessary to improve the overall customer experience. \nService Now are market leaders for this type of product, therefore if we went out to tender we would struggle to find a comparable product. We have been with both Service Now and Engage for over 6 years now and the People Gateway is something that is used widely across the business. With Digital Services also being with Service Now, it allows us to share information on occasions as we have done with the Agile Working Scheme. Changing suppliers at this stage so close to the go-live date for Project Evolve, would not only generate a lot of additional work ahead of the new system, but it would also be very disruptive for the business.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07781274",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AE0082@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04176016",
"name": "Engage ESM Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1 V6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04176016",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Engage ESM Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035636-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 366800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035636-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2022 · 035636-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "035636-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-12-16T10:59:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035636-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04176016",
"name": "Engage ESM Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PD 791-22-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The People Gateway is a repository for our polices, procedures and FAQ's, and it also allows the business to communicate, submit information, forms and to raise enquiries with the People Team. The functionality also enables us to effectively manage the volume of work and prioritise cases where necessary to improve the overall customer experience."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Service Now (People Gateway) & Engage",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The People Gateway provides our customers with a knowledge base, and a way of communicating with the team, submitting information, requests and case management. Engage ESM, provides us with the technical support.",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The current contract is due to expire on 31 December 2022, if we don't extend the contract, we will essentially lose the People Gateway functionality. The People Gateway is not only a repository for our polices, procedures and FAQ's, but it also allows the business to communicate, submit information or forms or to raise enquiries with the People Team. The functionality also enables us to effectively manage the volume of work and prioritise cases where necessary to improve the overall customer experience. \nService Now are market leaders for this type of product, therefore if we went out to tender we would struggle to find a comparable product. We have been with both Service Now and Engage for over 6 years now and the People Gateway is something that is used widely across the business. With Digital Services also being with Service Now, it allows us to share information on occasions as we have done with the Agile Working Scheme. Changing suppliers at this stage so close to the go-live date for Project Evolve, would not only generate a lot of additional work ahead of the new system, but it would also be very disruptive for the business.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07781274",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AE0082@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04176016",
"name": "Engage ESM Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1 V6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04176016",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Engage ESM Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9377",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035636-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 366800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035636-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}