← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SERVICE MAINTENANCE OF AQUA RETINOL IMAGING SYSTEM

Buyer: HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →

BuyerHULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2025

What is being bought

THE SERVICE MAINTENANCE OF AQUA RETINOL IMAGING SYSTEM

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£11,958

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056895
Latest release ID044087-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 30 2025 08:35:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2025award, contract044087-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044087-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-30T09:35:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056895",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
    "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC139953",
          "name": "OPTOS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C378930",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SERVICE MAINTENANCE OF AQUA RETINOL IMAGING SYSTEM",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THE SERVICE MAINTENANCE OF AQUA RETINOL IMAGING SYSTEM",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
      "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hyp-tr.cs.supplies@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC139953",
      "name": "OPTOS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY11 8GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queensferry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.optos.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC139953",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eusalessupport@optos.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYQ-1479-GWPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11958,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 14349.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044087-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044087-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-30T09:35:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2025 · 044087-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044087-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-30T09:35:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056895",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
    "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC139953",
          "name": "OPTOS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C378930",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SERVICE MAINTENANCE OF AQUA RETINOL IMAGING SYSTEM",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THE SERVICE MAINTENANCE OF AQUA RETINOL IMAGING SYSTEM",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RWA",
      "name": "HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RWA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hyp-tr.cs.supplies@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNT-9958-NGDZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC139953",
      "name": "OPTOS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY11 8GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queensferry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.optos.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC139953",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eusalessupport@optos.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYQ-1479-GWPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11958,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 14349.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044087-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044087-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-30T09:35:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}