← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Service Desk Telephone Support - Shared Technology Services

Buyer: London Borough of Brent →

BuyerLondon Borough of Brent
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Mar 2025

What is being bought

On behalf of Shared Technology Services, London Borough of Brent is seeking tenders via an Open procedure for Service Desk Telephone Support on 24 x 7 x 365 basis. It is mandatory for Shared Technology Services to have service desk telephone support on 24 x 7 x 365 basis. The anticipated delivery date will be 1st April 2025. The proposed contract term is 1 year, + 1 year extension. The requirement is to provide a first-line telephone support service for the three council partners (London Borough of Brent, London Borough of Lewisham and London Borough of Southwark) and the LGA to run alongside the STS onsite, UAT and central service desk teams. Shared Technology Services (STS) provides IT infrastructure management and support to three partner councils, namely the London Boroughs of Brent, Lewisham and Southwark. Additional supported services include networks, messaging and collaboration services, support for end-user devices such as laptops, tablets and mobile phones, as well as providing the service desk to resolve IT-related incidents and requests. The three partner councils that provide governance over STS are Brent, Lewisham and Southwark, as set out in the Inter Authority Agreement (IAA). Brent is the lead council in the respect that it is the employer for all officers within STS and also carries out procurements and contracts on behalf of STS. The services provided by STS include the procurement and management of IT related services for each of the three councils. The procurement is undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Protocols in the IAA.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Office-support services 79500000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

On behalf of Shared Technology Services, London Borough of Brent is seeking tenders via an Open procedure for Service Desk Telephone Support on 24 x 7 x 365 basis. It is mandatory for Shared Technology Services to have service desk telephone support on 24 x 7 x 365 basis. The anticipated delivery date will be 1st April 2025. The proposed contract term is 1 year, + 1 year extension. The requirement is to provide a first-line telephone support service for the three council partners (London Borough of Brent, London Borough of Lewisham and London Borough of Southwark) and the LGA to run alongside the STS onsite, UAT and central service desk teams. Shared Technology Services (STS) provides IT infrastructure management and support to three partner councils, namely the London Boroughs of Brent, Lewisham and Southwark. Additional supported services include networks, messaging and collaboration services, support for end-user devices such as laptops, tablets and mobile phones, as well as providing the service desk to resolve IT-related incidents and requests. The three partner councils that provide governance over STS are Brent, Lewisham and Southwark, as set out in the Inter Authority Agreement (IAA). Brent is the lead council in the respect that it is the employer for all officers within STS and also carries out procurements and contracts on behalf of STS. The services provided by STS include the procurement and management of IT related services for each of the three councils. The procurement is undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Protocols in the IAA.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55%
price — 45%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office-support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Office-support services (79500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009340-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ed11
Latest release ID009340-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 14 2025 08:58:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Mar 2025award, contract009340-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009340-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 460000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 460000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-14T08:58:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3165",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:500012-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009340-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140719",
          "name": "Node4 Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN750540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "On behalf of Shared Technology Services, London Borough of Brent is seeking tenders via an Open procedure for Service Desk Telephone Support on 24 x 7 x 365 basis.\nIt is mandatory for Shared Technology Services to have service desk telephone support on 24 x 7 x 365 basis. The anticipated delivery date will be 1st April 2025. The proposed contract term is 1 year, + 1 year extension.\nThe requirement is to provide a first-line telephone support service for the three council partners (London Borough of Brent, London Borough of Lewisham and London Borough of Southwark) and the LGA to run alongside the STS onsite, UAT and central service desk teams.\nShared Technology Services (STS) provides IT infrastructure management and support to three partner councils, namely the London Boroughs of Brent, Lewisham and Southwark. Additional supported services include networks, messaging and collaboration services, support for end-user devices such as laptops, tablets and mobile phones, as well as providing the service desk to resolve IT-related incidents and requests.\nThe three partner councils that provide governance over STS are Brent, Lewisham and Southwark, as set out in the Inter Authority Agreement (IAA). Brent is the lead council in the respect that it is the employer for all officers within STS and also carries out procurements and contracts on behalf of STS. The services provided by STS include the procurement and management of IT related services for each of the three councils. The procurement is undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Protocols in the IAA.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office-support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service Desk Telephone Support - Shared Technology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "On behalf of Shared Technology Services, London Borough of Brent is seeking tenders via an Open procedure for Service Desk Telephone Support on 24 x 7 x 365 basis.\nIt is mandatory for Shared Technology Services to have service desk telephone support on 24 x 7 x 365 basis. The anticipated delivery date will be 1st April 2025. The proposed contract term is 1 year, + 1 year extension.\nThe requirement is to provide a first-line telephone support service for the three council partners (London Borough of Brent, London Borough of Lewisham and London Borough of Southwark) and the LGA to run alongside the STS onsite, UAT and central service desk teams.\nShared Technology Services (STS) provides IT infrastructure management and support to three partner councils, namely the London Boroughs of Brent, Lewisham and Southwark. Additional supported services include networks, messaging and collaboration services, support for end-user devices such as laptops, tablets and mobile phones, as well as providing the service desk to resolve IT-related incidents and requests.\nThe three partner councils that provide governance over STS are Brent, Lewisham and Southwark, as set out in the Inter Authority Agreement (IAA). Brent is the lead council in the respect that it is the employer for all officers within STS and also carries out procurements and contracts on behalf of STS. The services provided by STS include the procurement and management of IT related services for each of the three councils. The procurement is undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Protocols in the IAA.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3165",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Mike Ligorio",
        "email": "Mike.Ligorio@brent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089371748"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140719",
      "name": "Node4 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millennium Way, Pride Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Node4 Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17752",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009340-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009340-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Mar 2025 · 009340-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009340-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 460000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 460000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-14T08:58:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3165",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:500012-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009340-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140719",
          "name": "Node4 Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN750540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "On behalf of Shared Technology Services, London Borough of Brent is seeking tenders via an Open procedure for Service Desk Telephone Support on 24 x 7 x 365 basis.\nIt is mandatory for Shared Technology Services to have service desk telephone support on 24 x 7 x 365 basis. The anticipated delivery date will be 1st April 2025. The proposed contract term is 1 year, + 1 year extension.\nThe requirement is to provide a first-line telephone support service for the three council partners (London Borough of Brent, London Borough of Lewisham and London Borough of Southwark) and the LGA to run alongside the STS onsite, UAT and central service desk teams.\nShared Technology Services (STS) provides IT infrastructure management and support to three partner councils, namely the London Boroughs of Brent, Lewisham and Southwark. Additional supported services include networks, messaging and collaboration services, support for end-user devices such as laptops, tablets and mobile phones, as well as providing the service desk to resolve IT-related incidents and requests.\nThe three partner councils that provide governance over STS are Brent, Lewisham and Southwark, as set out in the Inter Authority Agreement (IAA). Brent is the lead council in the respect that it is the employer for all officers within STS and also carries out procurements and contracts on behalf of STS. The services provided by STS include the procurement and management of IT related services for each of the three councils. The procurement is undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Protocols in the IAA.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office-support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service Desk Telephone Support - Shared Technology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "On behalf of Shared Technology Services, London Borough of Brent is seeking tenders via an Open procedure for Service Desk Telephone Support on 24 x 7 x 365 basis.\nIt is mandatory for Shared Technology Services to have service desk telephone support on 24 x 7 x 365 basis. The anticipated delivery date will be 1st April 2025. The proposed contract term is 1 year, + 1 year extension.\nThe requirement is to provide a first-line telephone support service for the three council partners (London Borough of Brent, London Borough of Lewisham and London Borough of Southwark) and the LGA to run alongside the STS onsite, UAT and central service desk teams.\nShared Technology Services (STS) provides IT infrastructure management and support to three partner councils, namely the London Boroughs of Brent, Lewisham and Southwark. Additional supported services include networks, messaging and collaboration services, support for end-user devices such as laptops, tablets and mobile phones, as well as providing the service desk to resolve IT-related incidents and requests.\nThe three partner councils that provide governance over STS are Brent, Lewisham and Southwark, as set out in the Inter Authority Agreement (IAA). Brent is the lead council in the respect that it is the employer for all officers within STS and also carries out procurements and contracts on behalf of STS. The services provided by STS include the procurement and management of IT related services for each of the three councils. The procurement is undertaken in accordance with the Procurement Protocols in the IAA.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3165",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Mike Ligorio",
        "email": "Mike.Ligorio@brent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089371748"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140719",
      "name": "Node4 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millennium Way, Pride Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Node4 Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17752",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009340-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009340-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}