Lot 1
No lot description published.
This contract covers the provision of maintenance and support services for the Waters Xevo TQ-S MICRO system used within the Toxicology Laboratory at Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.The service ensures the ongoing operation, reliability, and regulatory compliance of a critical analytical system supporting clinical diagnostic services. The contract includes manufacturer-supported maintenance, access to trained engineers, genuine parts, preventative servicing, and technical support. Due to the highly specialised and proprietary nature of the equipment, maintenance must be carried out by the original equipment manufacturer (OEM), Waters, as no alternative providers are able to deliver authorised servicing without risk to system performance, clinical outputs, or compliance with regulatory standards such as UKAS.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aa33 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056545-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 10:33:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056545-2026 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051361-2026 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051346-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056545-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T11:33:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"name": "Waters Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(26-27) 17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SERVICE CONTRACT XEVO TQ-S MICRO",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract covers the provision of maintenance and support services for the Waters Xevo TQ-S MICRO system used within the Toxicology Laboratory at Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.The service ensures the ongoing operation, reliability, and regulatory compliance of a critical analytical system supporting clinical diagnostic services. The contract includes manufacturer-supported maintenance, access to trained engineers, genuine parts, preventative servicing, and technical support. Due to the highly specialised and proprietary nature of the equipment, maintenance must be carried out by the original equipment manufacturer (OEM), Waters, as no alternative providers are able to deliver authorised servicing without risk to system performance, clinical outputs, or compliance with regulatory standards such as UKAS.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"name": "Waters Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "WILMSLOW",
"postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachhvinder_daari@waters.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SERVICE CONTRACT XEVO TQ-S MICRO",
"value": {
"amount": 96235.03,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115482.04
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056545-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056545-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T11:33:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056545-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T11:33:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"name": "Waters Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(26-27) 17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SERVICE CONTRACT XEVO TQ-S MICRO",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract covers the provision of maintenance and support services for the Waters Xevo TQ-S MICRO system used within the Toxicology Laboratory at Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.The service ensures the ongoing operation, reliability, and regulatory compliance of a critical analytical system supporting clinical diagnostic services. The contract includes manufacturer-supported maintenance, access to trained engineers, genuine parts, preventative servicing, and technical support. Due to the highly specialised and proprietary nature of the equipment, maintenance must be carried out by the original equipment manufacturer (OEM), Waters, as no alternative providers are able to deliver authorised servicing without risk to system performance, clinical outputs, or compliance with regulatory standards such as UKAS.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"name": "Waters Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "WILMSLOW",
"postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachhvinder_daari@waters.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SERVICE CONTRACT XEVO TQ-S MICRO",
"value": {
"amount": 96235.03,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115482.04
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056545-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056545-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T11:33:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051361-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T12:47:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SERVICE CONTRACT XEVO TQ-S MICRO",
"value": {
"amount": 96235.03,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115482.04
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051361-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051361-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T12:47:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"name": "Waters Limited "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(26-27) 17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SERVICE CONTRACT XEVO TQ-S MICRO",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract covers the provision of maintenance and support services for the Waters Xevo TQ-S MICRO system used within the Toxicology Laboratory at Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.The service ensures the ongoing operation, reliability, and regulatory compliance of a critical analytical system supporting clinical diagnostic services. The contract includes manufacturer-supported maintenance, access to trained engineers, genuine parts, preventative servicing, and technical support. Due to the highly specialised and proprietary nature of the equipment, maintenance must be carried out by the original equipment manufacturer (OEM), Waters, as no alternative providers are able to deliver authorised servicing without risk to system performance, clinical outputs, or compliance with regulatory standards such as UKAS.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"name": "Waters Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "WILMSLOW",
"postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachhvinder_daari@waters.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051346-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T12:24:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SERVICE CONTRACT XEVO TQ-S MICRO",
"value": {
"amount": 96235.03,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 115482.04
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051346-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051346-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T12:24:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"name": "Waters Limited "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(26-27) 17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SERVICE CONTRACT XEVO TQ-S MICRO",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract covers the provision of maintenance and support services for the Waters Xevo TQ-S MICRO system used within the Toxicology Laboratory at Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.\nThe service ensures the ongoing operation, reliability, and regulatory compliance of a critical analytical system supporting clinical diagnostic services. The contract includes manufacturer-supported maintenance, access to trained engineers, genuine parts, preventative servicing, and technical support.\nDue to the highly specialised and proprietary nature of the equipment, maintenance must be carried out by the original equipment manufacturer (OEM), Waters, as no alternative providers are able to deliver authorised servicing without risk to system performance, clinical outputs, or compliance with regulatory standards such as UKAS.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"name": "Waters Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "WILMSLOW",
"postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachhvinder_daari@waters.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}