← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Service contract agreement for all site autoclaves - servicing and validations

Buyer: THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE →

BuyerTHE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This work is required to enable science work throughout site to continue. Without a validated and serviced autoclave no waste can be disposed of from the containment areas which will prevent science work from continuing. Staff would be unable to use the machines out of validation as this would be a breach of license due to the system not being proven to sterilize and eradicate any virus within the waste load. To ensure continuity of critical services and avoid operational disruption, it is necessary to extend the contract with the existing supplier until 31/08/2026. This will give sufficient time for the Autoclave Service and Validation tender to resume as an above threshold procurement

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£52,516

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0604d6
Latest release ID002743-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 13 2026 15:06:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2026award, contract002743-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002743-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T15:06:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00559784",
    "name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33191000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices"
            },
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04589766",
          "name": "ESTS (GB) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service contract agreement for all site autoclaves - servicing and validations",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This work is required to enable science work throughout site to continue. Without a validated and serviced autoclave no waste can be disposed of from the containment areas which will prevent science work from continuing.\nStaff would be unable to use the machines out of validation as this would be a breach of license due to the system not being proven to sterilize and eradicate any virus within the waste load.\nTo ensure continuity of critical services and avoid operational disruption, it is necessary to extend the contract with the existing supplier until 31/08/2026.\nThis will give sufficient time for the Autoclave Service and Validation tender to resume as an above threshold procurement",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00559784",
      "name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00559784",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDZM-9963-XHWG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04589766",
      "name": "ESTS (GB) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Daventry",
        "postalCode": "NN11 4SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Low March Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://autoclave.uk.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04589766",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sales@autoclave.uk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGJQ-5992-VZQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52515.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 63018.96
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002743-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002743-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-13T15:06:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2026 · 002743-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002743-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T15:06:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00559784",
    "name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33191000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices"
            },
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04589766",
          "name": "ESTS (GB) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service contract agreement for all site autoclaves - servicing and validations",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This work is required to enable science work throughout site to continue. Without a validated and serviced autoclave no waste can be disposed of from the containment areas which will prevent science work from continuing.\nStaff would be unable to use the machines out of validation as this would be a breach of license due to the system not being proven to sterilize and eradicate any virus within the waste load.\nTo ensure continuity of critical services and avoid operational disruption, it is necessary to extend the contract with the existing supplier until 31/08/2026.\nThis will give sufficient time for the Autoclave Service and Validation tender to resume as an above threshold procurement",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00559784",
      "name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00559784",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDZM-9963-XHWG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04589766",
      "name": "ESTS (GB) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Daventry",
        "postalCode": "NN11 4SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Low March Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://autoclave.uk.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04589766",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sales@autoclave.uk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGJQ-5992-VZQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52515.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 63018.96
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002743-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002743-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-13T15:06:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}