Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales has directly awarded a contract for the service and maintenance of the integrated Cell Management Systems (CCTV, Cell Call, Affray Alarm, and Intercom System) at the South Wales Police custody suites (Bridgend Bridewell, a further Bridgend-area site, Merthyr Tydfil Bridewell, Cardiff Bay Bridewell, Cardiff Central and Swansea Bridewell). These maintenance services are required until each bridewell's system is replaced during the contract period.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ae8d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025255-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 14:33:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025255-2026 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 008104-2026 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007279-2026 |
| 13 Oct 2025 | planning | 064895-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025255-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T14:33:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01825211",
"name": "TREMORFA LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JCPS0800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Service and Maintenance of the Cell Management Systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales has directly awarded a contract for the service and maintenance of the integrated Cell Management Systems (CCTV, Cell Call, Affray Alarm, and Intercom System) at the South Wales Police custody suites (Bridgend Bridewell, a further Bridgend-area site, Merthyr Tydfil Bridewell, Cardiff Bay Bridewell, Cardiff Central and Swansea Bridewell). These maintenance services are required until each bridewell's system is replaced during the contract period.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The system was originally provided by Tremorfa, using their hardware, and software developed by Cathexis. Previous tenders have either produced only one bidder, the incumbent supplier, or when a new supplier was appointed there were numerous issues resulting in the contract being terminated by mutual agreement, and returning to award to the incumbent.\nThe aim is to replace the system, at each of the Bridewells, over this contract period. A tender process for a replacement system will begin shortly.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRIDGEND",
"postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01825211",
"name": "TREMORFA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF3 2XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Terrace Suite St Mellons Hotel"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Tremorfa.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01825211",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@tremorfa.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTVP-4783-WQJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3626439.89
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025255-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025255-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T14:33:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "N/A"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "N/A"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "N/A"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025255-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T14:33:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01825211",
"name": "TREMORFA LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JCPS0800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Service and Maintenance of the Cell Management Systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales has directly awarded a contract for the service and maintenance of the integrated Cell Management Systems (CCTV, Cell Call, Affray Alarm, and Intercom System) at the South Wales Police custody suites (Bridgend Bridewell, a further Bridgend-area site, Merthyr Tydfil Bridewell, Cardiff Bay Bridewell, Cardiff Central and Swansea Bridewell). These maintenance services are required until each bridewell's system is replaced during the contract period.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The system was originally provided by Tremorfa, using their hardware, and software developed by Cathexis. Previous tenders have either produced only one bidder, the incumbent supplier, or when a new supplier was appointed there were numerous issues resulting in the contract being terminated by mutual agreement, and returning to award to the incumbent.\nThe aim is to replace the system, at each of the Bridewells, over this contract period. A tender process for a replacement system will begin shortly.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRIDGEND",
"postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01825211",
"name": "TREMORFA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF3 2XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Terrace Suite St Mellons Hotel"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Tremorfa.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01825211",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@tremorfa.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTVP-4783-WQJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3626439.89
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025255-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025255-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T14:33:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "N/A"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "N/A"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "N/A"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008104-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T14:33:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3626439.89
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008104-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008104-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T14:33:31Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01825211",
"name": "TREMORFA LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JCPS0800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Service and Maintenance of the Cell Management Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales intends to directly award a contract for the service and maintenance of the integrated Cell Management Systems (CCTV, Cell Call, Affray Alarm, and Intercom System) at the South Wales Police custody suites (Bridgend Bridewell, a further Bridgend-area site, Merthyr Tydfil Bridewell, Cardiff Bay Bridewell, Cardiff Central and Swansea Bridewell). These maintenance services are required until each bridewell's system is replaced during the contract period.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRIDGEND",
"postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01825211",
"name": "TREMORFA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF3 2XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Terrace Suite St Mellons Hotel"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01825211",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@tremorfa.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTVP-4783-WQJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007279-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T16:29:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3626439.89
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007279-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007279-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T16:29:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01825211",
"name": "TREMORFA LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JCPS0800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Service and Maintenance of the Cell Management Systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales intends to directly award a contract for the service and maintenance of the integrated Cell Management Systems (CCTV, Cell Call, Affray Alarm, and Intercom System) at the South Wales Police custody suites (Bridgend Bridewell, a further Bridgend-area site, Merthyr Tydfil Bridewell, Cardiff Bay Bridewell, Cardiff Central and Swansea Bridewell). These maintenance services are required until each bridewell's system is replaced during the contract period.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The system was originally provided by Tremorfa, using their hardware, and software developed by Cathexis. Previous tenders have either produced only one bidder, the incumbent supplier, or when a new supplier was appointed there were numerous issues resulting in the contract being terminated by mutual agreement, and returning to award to the incumbent. \nThe aim is to replace the system, at each of the Bridewells, over this contract period. A tender process for a replacement system will begin shortly.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRIDGEND",
"postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01825211",
"name": "TREMORFA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF3 2XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Terrace Suite St Mellons Hotel"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Tremorfa.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01825211",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@tremorfa.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTVP-4783-WQJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064895-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T16:02:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JCPS0800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Service and Maintenance of the Cell Management Systems",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PIPELINE NOTICE FOR INTENTION TO DIRECT AWARD\nThe Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales intends to directly award a contract for the service and maintenance of the integrated Cell Management Systems (CCTV, Cell Call, Affray Alarm, and Intercom System) at the South Wales Police custody suites (Bridgend Bridewell, a further Bridgend-area site, Merthyr Tydfil Bridewell, Cardiff Bay Bridewell, Cardiff Central and Swansea Bridewell). These maintenance services are required until each bridewell's system is replaced during the contract period.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BRIDGEND",
"postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cowbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVQ-9856-GTXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064895-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064895-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T16:02:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}