← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Service and Maintenance of Lifts

Buyer: The Queen Elizabeth Conference Centre →

BuyerThe Queen Elizabeth Conference Centre
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Servicing and maintenance of passenger and goods lifts at the QEII Centre

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleVMS Ltd is the only supplier who is willing to maintain the legacy goods lift at the QEII Centre. In isolation, maintenance of this lift is not commercially viable and therefore the QEII Centre has decided to incorporate all lifts within the building in the contract. Without the goods lift the operation of the Centre for its intended purpose would be severely curtailed.
Rationale classificationsswitchingDirectAward
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lift Maintenance and Servicing

Statusactive
Value£370,390

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068422
Latest release ID038541-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 11:56:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038541-2026
20 Apr 2026award, contract035619-2026
16 Apr 2026award, contract034667-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038541-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T12:56:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068422",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXN-8621-WRWP",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Conference Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50750000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05117199",
          "name": "VERTICAL MOVEMENT SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068422",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service and Maintenance of Lifts",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Servicing and maintenance of passenger and goods lifts at the QEII Centre",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "VMS Ltd is the only supplier who is willing to maintain the legacy goods lift at the QEII Centre. In isolation, maintenance of this lift is not commercially viable and therefore the QEII Centre has decided to incorporate all lifts within the building in the contract. Without the goods lift the operation of the Centre for its intended purpose would be severely curtailed.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXN-8621-WRWP",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Conference Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broad Sanctuary"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXN-8621-WRWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@qeiicentre.london"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05117199",
      "name": "VERTICAL MOVEMENT SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B37 7HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6 Century Park Starley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vmsltd.co",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05117199",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@vms-ltd.co"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCH-7168-JCBV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Lift Maintenance and Servicing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370390,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 444468
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance and the Centre continuing to be used for its designated purpose"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038541-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038541-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T12:56:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below the threshold where this is required."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038541-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038541-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T12:56:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068422",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXN-8621-WRWP",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Conference Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50750000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05117199",
          "name": "VERTICAL MOVEMENT SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068422",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service and Maintenance of Lifts",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Servicing and maintenance of passenger and goods lifts at the QEII Centre",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "VMS Ltd is the only supplier who is willing to maintain the legacy goods lift at the QEII Centre. In isolation, maintenance of this lift is not commercially viable and therefore the QEII Centre has decided to incorporate all lifts within the building in the contract. Without the goods lift the operation of the Centre for its intended purpose would be severely curtailed.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXN-8621-WRWP",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Conference Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broad Sanctuary"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXN-8621-WRWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@qeiicentre.london"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05117199",
      "name": "VERTICAL MOVEMENT SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B37 7HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6 Century Park Starley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vmsltd.co",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05117199",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@vms-ltd.co"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCH-7168-JCBV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Lift Maintenance and Servicing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370390,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 444468
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance and the Centre continuing to be used for its designated purpose"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038541-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038541-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T12:56:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below the threshold where this is required."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Apr 2026 · 035619-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035619-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T13:29:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068422",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXN-8621-WRWP",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Conference Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42416100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lifts"
            },
            {
              "id": "50750000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lift Servicing and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370390,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 444468
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance and the QEII Centre remaining in use for its intended purpose"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035619-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035619-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-20T13:29:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05117199",
          "name": "VERTICAL MOVEMENT SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068422",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service and Maintenance of Lifts",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Following the issue of the transparency notice, this is to formally confirm the award of the contract",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXN-8621-WRWP",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Conference Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broad Sanctuary"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXN-8621-WRWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@qeiicentre.london"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05117199",
      "name": "VERTICAL MOVEMENT SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B37 7HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6 Century Park Starley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vmsltd.co",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05117199",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@vms-ltd.co"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMCH-7168-JCBV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Apr 2026 · 034667-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034667-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T12:56:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068422",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXN-8621-WRWP",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Conference Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42416100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lifts"
            },
            {
              "id": "50750000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lift-maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lift Servicing and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370390,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 444468
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Satisfactory performance and the Centre still being in use for its intended purposes."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034667-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034667-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T12:56:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05117199",
          "name": "Vertical Movement Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068422",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service and Maintenance of Lifts",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The QEII Centre has had to directly award a contract for the servicing and maintenance of the passenger and goods lifts. The goods lift is original to the Centre and of a legacy design which only one company has agreed to service and maintain. To do so for a single lift is commercially uneconomic and therefore the Centre is bundling all lift service and maintenance to one supplier. Failure without repair of the goods lift would cause operations in the upper floor event spaces to be severely curtailed with significant financial loss to the Centre.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The goods lift at the QEII Centre is the original as fitted in 1986, VMS is the only company which is prepared to maintain this lift but in isolation it is not commercially viable for them to do so. Therefore to ensure commercial viability, VMS is awarded the contract for the maintenance and service of all lifts in the QEII Centre. If the goods lift were to break down without this service cover in place, the upper event spaces in the Centre would be have their usage severely restricted. This would result in a significant loss of revenue to the Centre which is a government trading fund and thus a public body.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXN-8621-WRWP",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Conference Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broad Sanctuary"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXN-8621-WRWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@qeiicentre.london"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05117199",
      "name": "Vertical Movement Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B37 7HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 6 Century Park Starley Way, Marston Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05117199",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@vms-ltd.co"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}