Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Salford City Council →
The contract calls for the provision of both a responsive maintenance service for the kitchen ventilation equipment across all Citywide facilities and an annual service at each premise of the same equipment in accordance with relative legislation
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059117 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083106-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 08:26:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083106-2025 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075889-2025 |
| 1 Sept 2025 | tender | 052722-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083106-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T08:26:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059117",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02857344",
"name": "BARLOWS (U.K.) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S1100",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Service and Maintenance of Kitchen Ventilation Equipment at Educational Establishments and Council Premises",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract calls for the provision of both a responsive maintenance service for the\nkitchen ventilation equipment across all Citywide facilities and an annual service at each \npremise of the same equipment in accordance with relative legislation",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M27 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02857344",
"name": "BARLOWS (U.K.) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Malpas",
"postalCode": "SY14 8LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clifford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barlowsuk.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02857344",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@barlowsuk.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNVV-1789-NCLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 81200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 97440
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083106-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083106-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T08:26:08Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083106-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T08:26:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059117",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02857344",
"name": "BARLOWS (U.K.) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S1100",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Service and Maintenance of Kitchen Ventilation Equipment at Educational Establishments and Council Premises",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract calls for the provision of both a responsive maintenance service for the\nkitchen ventilation equipment across all Citywide facilities and an annual service at each \npremise of the same equipment in accordance with relative legislation",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M27 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02857344",
"name": "BARLOWS (U.K.) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Malpas",
"postalCode": "SY14 8LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clifford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barlowsuk.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02857344",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@barlowsuk.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNVV-1789-NCLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 81200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 97440
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083106-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083106-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T08:26:08Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075889-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-21T09:39:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059117",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 81200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 97440
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months plus 2"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075889-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075889-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T09:39:58Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02857344",
"name": "BARLOWS (U.K.) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S1100",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Service and Maintenance of Kitchen Ventilation Equipment at Educational Establishments and Council Premises",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract calls for the provision of both a responsive maintenance service for the\nkitchen ventilation equipment across all Citywide facilities and an annual service at each \npremise of the same equipment in accordance with relative legislation",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M27 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02857344",
"name": "BARLOWS (U.K.) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Malpas",
"postalCode": "SY14 8LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clifford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barlowsuk.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02857344",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@barlowsuk.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNVV-1789-NCLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052722-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T11:03:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059117",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "S1100",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 124000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 55%\nPrice 45%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-15T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Service and Maintenance of Kitchen Ventilation Equipment at Educational Establishments and Council Premises",
"value": {
"amount": 124000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052722-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052722-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-01T11:03:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract calls for the provision of a responsive maintenance service for Kitchen Ventilation Equipment as detailed in the tender documents and of the annual service of the equipment in all kitchens in accordance with the relative legislation.\na. One service visit to each authorised property to be carried out within the dates indicated in accordance with the specification. Your tender is to show a service price per kitchen.\nb. All call outs, repairs and alterations as requested at the day work rates submitted with your tender\nc. A 24-hour call out service. [The Contractor is to respond to calls from the Authority on the same day the request is made.]\nd. Attendance at quarterly monitoring meeting held at Salford City Council Offices.\ne. The contract will cover all AHU's, fans and associated equipment located in various school kitchens.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M27 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}