Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Salford City Council →
Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
The contract calls for the provision of a responsive maintenance service for Kitchen Ventilation Equipment as detailed in the tender documents and of the annual service of the equipment in all kitchens in accordance with the relative legislation. a. One service visit to each authorised property to be carried out within the dates indicated in accordance with the specification. Your tender is to show a service price per kitchen. b. All call outs, repairs and alterations as requested at the day work rates submitted with your tender c. A 24-hour call out service. [The Contractor is to respond to calls from the Authority on the same day the request is made.] d. Attendance at quarterly monitoring meeting held at Salford City Council Offices. e. The contract will cover all AHU's, fans and associated equipment located in various school kitchens.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kitchen equipment, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Kitchen equipment (39221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 820 | 4 median · 44.2 average (227 of 820 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (242 of 820 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 5 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 4 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 94 | 6.5 median · 7 average (4 of 94 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 94 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056512 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042590-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 08:39:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042590-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-27T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-20T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.the-chest.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £124,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | tender | 042590-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042590-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T09:39:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056512",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "S1100",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 124000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 55%\nPrice 45%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-15T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Service and Maintenance of Kitchen Ventilation Equipment at Educational Establishments and Council Premises",
"value": {
"amount": 124000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042590-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042590-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T09:39:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract calls for the provision of a responsive maintenance service for Kitchen Ventilation Equipment as detailed in the tender documents and of the annual service of the equipment in all kitchens in accordance with the relative legislation.\na.\tOne service visit to each authorised property to be carried out within the dates indicated in accordance with the specification. Your tender is to show a service price per kitchen.\nb.\tAll call outs, repairs and alterations as requested at the day work rates submitted with your tender\nc.\tA 24-hour call out service. [The Contractor is to respond to calls from the Authority on the same day the request is made.]\nd.\tAttendance at quarterly monitoring meeting held at Salford City Council Offices.\ne.\tThe contract will cover all AHU's, fans and associated equipment located in various school kitchens.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-27T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M27 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042590-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T09:39:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056512",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "S1100",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 124000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 55%\nPrice 45%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-15T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Service and Maintenance of Kitchen Ventilation Equipment at Educational Establishments and Council Premises",
"value": {
"amount": 124000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042590-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042590-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T09:39:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract calls for the provision of a responsive maintenance service for Kitchen Ventilation Equipment as detailed in the tender documents and of the annual service of the equipment in all kitchens in accordance with the relative legislation.\na.\tOne service visit to each authorised property to be carried out within the dates indicated in accordance with the specification. Your tender is to show a service price per kitchen.\nb.\tAll call outs, repairs and alterations as requested at the day work rates submitted with your tender\nc.\tA 24-hour call out service. [The Contractor is to respond to calls from the Authority on the same day the request is made.]\nd.\tAttendance at quarterly monitoring meeting held at Salford City Council Offices.\ne.\tThe contract will cover all AHU's, fans and associated equipment located in various school kitchens.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-27T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M27 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@salford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}