← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Service and Maintenance of Fire Alarms and Emergency Lighting

Buyer: City of Doncaster Council →

BuyerCity of Doncaster Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2025

What is being bought

This Contract will cover the requirement of both the Council and St Leger Homes of Doncaster Limited for the service and maintenance of fire alarms and emergency lighting across multiple sites in Doncaster.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Service and Maintenance of Fire Alarms and Emergency Lighting

Statusactive
Value£133,687

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0556cf
Latest release ID036443-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 01 2025 13:16:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2025award, contract036443-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036443-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-01T14:16:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-4132-YLQJ",
          "name": "Rex Group Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "98678",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service and Maintenance of Fire Alarms and Emergency Lighting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Contract will cover the requirement of both the Council and St Leger Homes of Doncaster Limited for the service and maintenance of fire alarms and emergency lighting across multiple sites in Doncaster.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Lindley",
        "email": "Lewis.Lindley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736765"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBN-8785-WWGW",
      "name": "St Leger Homes of Doncaster Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBN-8785-WWGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Alan.potterton@Stlegerhomes.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-4132-YLQJ",
      "name": "Rex Group Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S3 8EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mowbray House, 18-22"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJJ-4132-YLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mnaylor@rexgroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Service and Maintenance of Fire Alarms and Emergency Lighting",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133687,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 160424
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "This contract allows for the addition and removal of sites that require maintenance and servicing of fire alarms and emergency lighting equipment."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036443-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036443-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-01T14:16:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-23T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2025 · 036443-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036443-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-01T14:16:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-4132-YLQJ",
          "name": "Rex Group Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "98678",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service and Maintenance of Fire Alarms and Emergency Lighting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Contract will cover the requirement of both the Council and St Leger Homes of Doncaster Limited for the service and maintenance of fire alarms and emergency lighting across multiple sites in Doncaster.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Lindley",
        "email": "Lewis.Lindley@doncaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736765"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBN-8785-WWGW",
      "name": "St Leger Homes of Doncaster Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBN-8785-WWGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Alan.potterton@Stlegerhomes.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-4132-YLQJ",
      "name": "Rex Group Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S3 8EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mowbray House, 18-22"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJJ-4132-YLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mnaylor@rexgroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Service and Maintenance of Fire Alarms and Emergency Lighting",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133687,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 160424
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "This contract allows for the addition and removal of sites that require maintenance and servicing of fire alarms and emergency lighting equipment."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036443-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036443-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-01T14:16:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-23T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}