Find a Tender
unsuccessful
Official procurement procedure
Service and Maintenance of Cremators and Abatement System
Cemetery services and cremation services
Cremation services
Funeral services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Swindon Borough Council: "Service and Maintenance of Cremators and Abatement System". Published status: unsuccessful. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Swindon Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | unsuccessful No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Swindon Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Swindon Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 83 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusunsuccessful | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published11 Oct 2022, 15:52 BST | Last source update11 Oct 2022, 15:52 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCemetery services and cremation services, Cremation services, Funeral services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0336cd | ||
What is being bought
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Service and Maintenance of the Cremators and Abatement System at Kingsdown Crematorium in line with with current legislation, including guidance note 5/2 Statutory Guidance for Crematoria
The initial contract term will be for 6 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years + 2 years 10 months for a potential total contract term of 13 years 10 months as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £520,000 and £540,000 across the initial 6 year contract term, £950,000 and £990,000 across the potential 11 year contract term and between £1,200,000 and £1,260,000 across the potential total 13 year 10 month contract term.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
11 Oct 2022, 15:52 BST - Status changed to unsuccessful
11 Oct 2022, 15:52 BST - Official notice release published
11 Oct 2022, 15:52 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
11 Oct 2022, 15:52 BST - Published value updated to £1,245,000
12 May 2022, 08:27 BST - Status changed to active
12 May 2022, 08:27 BST - Official notice release published
12 May 2022, 08:27 BST - Submission deadline changed to 10 Jun 2022, 15:00 BST
12 May 2022, 08:27 BST - Buyer information updated
12 May 2022, 08:27 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedService and Maintenance of Cremators and Abatement System Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Service and Maintenance of the Cremators and Abatement System at Kingsdown Crematorium in line with with current legislation, including guidance note 5/2 Statutory Guidance for Crematoria The initial contract term will be for 6 years with an option to extend for a further 5 years + 2 years 10 months for a potential total contract term of 13 years 10 months as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £520,000 and £540,000 across the initial 6 year contract term, £950,000 and £990,000 across the potential 11 year contract term and between £1,200,000 and £1,260,000 across the potential total 13 year 10 month contract term. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
11 Oct 2022, 15:52 BST - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Awarded supplier not published Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Swindon Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-763Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published