← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Service and Maintenance of Air Quality Monitoring Stations 2026

Buyer: Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerRoyal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames
StatusClosed
Deadline15 May 2026
Value£95,000
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The contract is for the service and maintenance of air quality monitoring stations within the London Borough of Sutton. The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames (RBK) and the London Borough of Sutton (LBS) have merged services to create a Shared Environment Service which will hereafter be referred to as ‘The Council’. There are currently 3 air quality monitoring sites located within RBK (KT4, KT5 and KT6). There are currently 4 air quality monitoring sites within LBS (ST4, ST5, ST6, ST8). Details of the sites and monitors located within each monitoring station can be found on the LondonAir website. In order to review and assess air quality as part of the duties under London Local Air Quality Management, air quality monitoring stations are operated throughout both boroughs. There is a requirement for the air quality monitoring data to be used in the Review and Assessment process and the rates of data capture need to be the highest possible. Consequently, the equipment needs to be regularly serviced and maintained. There also needs to be swift responses to faults which are reported in order to minimise the loss of air quality monitoring data. Early diagnosis and notification of potential faults is encouraged so that corrective intervention can be programmed. The contract will need to represent value for money for the Council while offering a high quality service to the client. The operation of an air quality monitoring network is a measure that is included in both of the boroughs’ Air Quality Action Plans. The collection of reliable data helps to inform the effectiveness of the other measures that are being implemented to improve air quality across the boroughs and the data is included within the statutorily required Annual Status Report. invoice annually.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£95,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — Cost of the tender for the full contract term (30%)
Quality — Quality scored through 6 method statements (70%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 904,0875 median · 19.9 average (1,487 of 4,087 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,594 of 4,087 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7534 median · 55.6 average (254 of 753 with a bid count)6.5 average (277 of 753 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2273 median · 3.3 average (3 of 227 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 227 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0683cd
Latest release ID034529-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 09:21:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034529-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailswww.proactiis.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£95,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026tender034529-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034529-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T10:21:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812956",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 95000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 114000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost of the tender for the full contract term "
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality scored through 6 method statements "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "The Council wishes to determine whether the wage rates to be paid to those employees of the winning bidder who will be engaged in the provision of the services and which have been allowed for within the winning bid, will meet or exceed the current published Living Wage rates. When submitting bids, Tenderers must take this into consideration and include within their bid submissions the following information:\nDetails of actual wage rates and an indication of whether these meet or exceed current rates for Living Wage. \nTenderers must note that it is the intention of the Council not to contract any supplier who does not comply with the Living Wage. The evaluation of tenders, so far as it is affected by wage rates, will be confined to the actual wage rates provided for in the tender.  \nIf the bid information discloses that the bid DOES NOT allow for the Tenderer’s employees to be paid wage rates which meet or exceed the current published Living Wage rates, the bid will be disqualified. \n2. Quality Questions\nPlease respond to the online Quality Method Statement questions for the contract using the response fields in this template document and upload this as an attachment in response to each online method statement question as required\nIf you have additional attachments or documents with your response please state this as part of your response, this will need to be in line with the specified word limit.\nThe Authority will exclude organisations that fail to meet the minimum score required from consideration of an award for this tender. "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service and Maintenance of Air Quality Monitoring Stations 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 95000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 114000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034529-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034529-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-16T10:21:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the service and maintenance of air quality monitoring stations within the London Borough of Sutton. The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames (RBK) and the London Borough of Sutton (LBS) have merged services to create a Shared Environment Service which will hereafter be referred to as ‘The Council’. There are currently 3 air quality monitoring sites located within RBK (KT4, KT5 and KT6). There are currently 4 air quality monitoring sites within LBS (ST4, ST5, ST6, ST8). Details of the sites and monitors located within each monitoring station can be found on the LondonAir website. In order to review and assess air quality as part of the duties under London Local Air Quality Management, air quality monitoring stations are operated throughout both boroughs. There is a requirement for the air quality monitoring data to be used in the Review and Assessment process and the rates of data capture need to be the highest possible. Consequently, the equipment needs to be regularly serviced and maintained. There also needs to be swift responses to faults which are reported in order to minimise the loss of air quality monitoring data. Early diagnosis and notification of potential faults is encouraged so that corrective intervention can be programmed. The contract will need to represent value for money for the Council while offering a high quality service to the client. The operation of an air quality monitoring network is a measure that is included in both of the boroughs’ Air Quality Action Plans. The collection of reliable data helps to inform the effectiveness of the other measures that are being implemented to improve air quality across the boroughs and the data is included within the statutorily required Annual Status Report. invoice annually.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.proactiis.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Cunliffe",
        "email": "stephen.cunliffe@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034529-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "034529-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T10:21:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812956",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 95000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 114000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost of the tender for the full contract term "
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality scored through 6 method statements "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "The Council wishes to determine whether the wage rates to be paid to those employees of the winning bidder who will be engaged in the provision of the services and which have been allowed for within the winning bid, will meet or exceed the current published Living Wage rates. When submitting bids, Tenderers must take this into consideration and include within their bid submissions the following information:\nDetails of actual wage rates and an indication of whether these meet or exceed current rates for Living Wage. \nTenderers must note that it is the intention of the Council not to contract any supplier who does not comply with the Living Wage. The evaluation of tenders, so far as it is affected by wage rates, will be confined to the actual wage rates provided for in the tender.  \nIf the bid information discloses that the bid DOES NOT allow for the Tenderer’s employees to be paid wage rates which meet or exceed the current published Living Wage rates, the bid will be disqualified. \n2. Quality Questions\nPlease respond to the online Quality Method Statement questions for the contract using the response fields in this template document and upload this as an attachment in response to each online method statement question as required\nIf you have additional attachments or documents with your response please state this as part of your response, this will need to be in line with the specified word limit.\nThe Authority will exclude organisations that fail to meet the minimum score required from consideration of an award for this tender. "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service and Maintenance of Air Quality Monitoring Stations 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 95000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 114000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034529-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034529-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-16T10:21:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the service and maintenance of air quality monitoring stations within the London Borough of Sutton. The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames (RBK) and the London Borough of Sutton (LBS) have merged services to create a Shared Environment Service which will hereafter be referred to as ‘The Council’. There are currently 3 air quality monitoring sites located within RBK (KT4, KT5 and KT6). There are currently 4 air quality monitoring sites within LBS (ST4, ST5, ST6, ST8). Details of the sites and monitors located within each monitoring station can be found on the LondonAir website. In order to review and assess air quality as part of the duties under London Local Air Quality Management, air quality monitoring stations are operated throughout both boroughs. There is a requirement for the air quality monitoring data to be used in the Review and Assessment process and the rates of data capture need to be the highest possible. Consequently, the equipment needs to be regularly serviced and maintained. There also needs to be swift responses to faults which are reported in order to minimise the loss of air quality monitoring data. Early diagnosis and notification of potential faults is encouraged so that corrective intervention can be programmed. The contract will need to represent value for money for the Council while offering a high quality service to the client. The operation of an air quality monitoring network is a measure that is included in both of the boroughs’ Air Quality Action Plans. The collection of reliable data helps to inform the effectiveness of the other measures that are being implemented to improve air quality across the boroughs and the data is included within the statutorily required Annual Status Report. invoice annually.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.proactiis.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Cunliffe",
        "email": "stephen.cunliffe@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}