Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 6 May 2026, 14:38 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Service and Maintenance of Air Conditioning & Air Handling Units

Official notice

Authority: Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC (Public body)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£750,000≈ £250k / year · £900,000 inc. VAT20% below published estimate
Submissions closed 12 Jun 2026awarded 2 Jul 2026
Awarded to RIVERSIDE INDUSTRIAL EQUIPMENT LIMITED
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Jul 2029 · up to 31 Jul 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Service and Maintenance of Air Conditioning & Air Handling Units for RCT Council.

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 5 May 2031, 23:59 BST.

CPV: Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£750,000
Contract period: 1 Aug 2026 – 31 Jul 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Jul 2031 with extensionsValue: £750,000 exc. VAT · £900,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: WalesEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 24 months OTE

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 35%Price: 60%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 35%
  • Commercial: 60%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial
  • Technical
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 5 May 2031
First published
6 May 2026, 14:38 BST
Last source update
15 Jul 2026, 11:44 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 13 Jul 2026
Authority reference
RCT30
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-041537
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups
Delivery area
Wales (UKL15)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-069271 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Jaggaer · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail
Submission deadline
12 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
27 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

6 May 2026 → 1 Aug 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published167 days ago
    6 May 2026, 14:38 BST
  2. Clarification questions by146 days ago
    27 May 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline130 days ago
    12 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Assessment summaries sent111 days ago
    2 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Award decision expected by99 days ago
    13 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
  6. Standstill ends98 days ago
    14 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
  7. Latest notice published97 days ago
    15 Jul 2026, 11:44 BST
  8. Contract starts81 days ago
    1 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

7 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 6 May 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    6 May 2026, 14:38 BST
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    28 May 2026, 16:20 BST
    UK4
  3. Deadline moved to 12 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
    28 May 2026, 16:20 BST
    +7 days · was 5 Jun 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract award notice published
    2 Jul 2026, 10:16 BST
    UK6
  5. Status changed to complete
    2 Jul 2026, 10:16 BST
  6. Contract details notice published
    15 Jul 2026, 11:44 BST
    UK7
  7. Contract signature expected
    27 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
Published amendments (1)

Extension to tender return date

Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2026-05: 1 release · 6 May 2026

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £600,0001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 43 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 15 Jul 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
RIVERSIDE INDUSTRIAL EQUIPMENT LIMITEDSME1 Aug 2026 – 31 Jul 2029 · up to 31 Jul 2031Extensions: OTE 2 years£600,0002 Jul 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Service and Maintenance of Air Conditioning & Air Handling Units · RIVERSIDE INDUSTRIAL EQUIPMENT LIMITEDSME

    Signed
    15 Jul 2026
    Value
    £600,000
    Period
    1 Aug 2026 – 31 Jul 2029 · up to 31 Jul 2031 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    OTE 24 months

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
4final-stage tenders · 7 at stage one30—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentWelsh devolved regulations apply GB-PPON: PDXZ-9391-VHZQ Oldway House, Porth, Wales, CF39 9STContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender