Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Newham →
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of annual testing and inspection of lightning protection systems to housing buildings. Routine maintenance to systems. Reactive repairs to damaged or defective components Replacement of worn or outdated parts using approved materials.
UKI4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI4 | 30 | 5 median · 19.7 average (15 of 30 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (16 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 517 | 4 median · 3.8 average (13 of 517 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 517 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065ea7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018062-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 15:33:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018062-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.delta-esourcing.com Bidders will be notified when the tender is live. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | tender | 018062-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018062-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T15:33:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ea7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ea7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The proposed contract is for a 3-year term with the option to extend for a further 2-year period subject to satisfactory performance by the contractor."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on price and quality criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Service and Maintenance Lightning Protection Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018062-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018062-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T15:33:58Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of annual testing and inspection of lightning protection systems to housing buildings.\nRoutine maintenance to systems.\nReactive repairs to damaged or defective components\nReplacement of worn or outdated parts using approved materials.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.delta-esourcing.com\nBidders will be notified when the tender is live.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jan.paraskeva@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018062-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T15:33:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ea7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ea7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The proposed contract is for a 3-year term with the option to extend for a further 2-year period subject to satisfactory performance by the contractor."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on price and quality criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Service and Maintenance Lightning Protection Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018062-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018062-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T15:33:58Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of annual testing and inspection of lightning protection systems to housing buildings.\nRoutine maintenance to systems.\nReactive repairs to damaged or defective components\nReplacement of worn or outdated parts using approved materials.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.delta-esourcing.com\nBidders will be notified when the tender is live.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jan.paraskeva@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}