← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Server Equipment

Buyer: University of Ulster →

BuyerUniversity of Ulster
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Server Equipment

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Network servers 48821000Computer servers 48822000File servers 48823000Printer servers 48824000Web servers 48825000Servers 48820000

Lot details

Lot 1

Servers including virtual appliances, software support, maintenance and warranty extensions. Additional information: This call-off contract was awarded as a direct award as provided for under the Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium:- Servers, Storage and Solutions National Agreement (SSSNA) framework agreement for Lot 1 Servers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Contract Management — 10%
General Management — 5%
Sustainability — 5%
Technical — 40%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Network servers, Computer servers, File servers, Printer servers, Web serversNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Network servers (48821000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer82 median · 2.4 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN2462 median · 3.3 average (103 of 246 with a bid count)1.2 average (140 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award to the Number 1 Ranked Supplier for Lot 1 Servers under the SSSNA.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Server Equipment

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c1ec
Latest release ID011186-2023
Latest release timestampWed Apr 19 2023 09:01:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2023award, contract011186-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011186-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-19T10:01:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:103632-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011186-2023-1",
      "title": "Server Equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80598",
          "name": "Dell Corporation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SUPC EXP816",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial term 2 years with provision to extend for any periods up to and including 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Servers including virtual appliances, software support, maintenance and warranty extensions. Additional information: This call-off contract was awarded as a direct award as provided for under the Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium:- Servers, Storage and Solutions National Agreement (SSSNA) framework agreement for Lot 1 Servers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "General Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All Ulster University Campuses"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48821000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48822000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48823000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "File servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48824000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printer servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48825000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web servers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Server Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Server Equipment",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48820000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Servers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award to the Number 1 Ranked Supplier for Lot 1 Servers under the SSSNA.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.simpson@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870123609"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80598",
      "name": "Dell Corporation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st & 2nd Floor One Creechurch  Place London EC3A 5AF"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dell Corporation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011186-2023-1",
      "title": "Server Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011186-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Apr 2023 · 011186-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011186-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-19T10:01:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c1ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:103632-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011186-2023-1",
      "title": "Server Equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80598",
          "name": "Dell Corporation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SUPC EXP816",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial term 2 years with provision to extend for any periods up to and including 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Servers including virtual appliances, software support, maintenance and warranty extensions. Additional information: This call-off contract was awarded as a direct award as provided for under the Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium:- Servers, Storage and Solutions National Agreement (SSSNA) framework agreement for Lot 1 Servers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "General Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All Ulster University Campuses"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48821000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48822000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48823000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "File servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48824000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printer servers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48825000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web servers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Server Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Server Equipment",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48820000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Servers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award to the Number 1 Ranked Supplier for Lot 1 Servers under the SSSNA.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.simpson@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870123609"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80598",
      "name": "Dell Corporation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st & 2nd Floor One Creechurch  Place London EC3A 5AF"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dell Corporation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011186-2023-1",
      "title": "Server Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011186-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}