← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

SERSF Decarbonisation Project

Buyer: Falmouth Exeter Plus →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFalmouth Exeter Plus
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jul 2024
ValueValue not published
Published31 May 2024

What is being bought

Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a single supply partner to carry out the decarbonisation project for SERFS and Stella Turk buildings at the Penryn Campus, Penryn. The work will include;- Design and install ASHP heating system as per option 1 of feasibility study included in supporting documentation. Ensure integration with existing heating system. Provide certificate of compliance, O&M manuals and method to demonstrate energy savings upon completion. Decommissioning of existing gas-powered boilers.

Delivery location

UKK30

Categories

Heating equipment 39715200Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment 51100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a single supply partner to carry out the decarbonisation project for SERFS and Stella Turk buildings at the Penryn Campus, Penryn. The work will include;- Design and install ASHP heating system as per option 1 of feasibility study included in supporting documentation. Ensure integration with existing heating system. Provide certificate of compliance, O&M manuals and method to demonstrate energy savings upon completion. Decommissioning of existing gas-powered boilers.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Heating equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Heating equipment (39715200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,3396 median · 40.2 average (1,067 of 2,339 with a bid count)5.4 average (1,148 of 2,339 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer39 median · 9 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK305Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046ca6
Latest release ID017006-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 31 2024 11:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-07-05T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82233&B=FXPLUS
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 May 2024tender017006-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017006-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-31T12:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ca6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
    "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2013FXPlus",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a single supply partner to carry out the decarbonisation project for SERFS and Stella Turk buildings at the Penryn Campus, Penryn.  The work will include;- Design and install ASHP heating system as per option 1 of feasibility study included in supporting documentation. Ensure integration with existing heating system. Provide certificate of compliance, O&M manuals and method to demonstrate energy savings upon completion. Decommissioning of existing gas-powered boilers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Falmouth University campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SERSF Decarbonisation Project",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a single supply partner to carry out the decarbonisation project for SERFS and Stella Turk buildings at the Penryn Campus, Penryn.  The work will include;- Design and install ASHP heating system as per option 1 of feasibility study included in supporting documentation. Ensure integration with existing heating system. Provide certificate of compliance, O&M manuals and method to demonstrate energy savings upon completion. Decommissioning of existing gas-powered boilers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "51100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82233&B=FXPLUS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5103240",
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82233&B=FXPLUS",
        "email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 13261475"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109704",
      "name": "FALMOUTH EXETER PLUS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "PENRYN",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PENRYN CAMPUS"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FALMOUTH EXETER PLUS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 May 2024 · 017006-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017006-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-31T12:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ca6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
    "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2013FXPlus",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a single supply partner to carry out the decarbonisation project for SERFS and Stella Turk buildings at the Penryn Campus, Penryn.  The work will include;- Design and install ASHP heating system as per option 1 of feasibility study included in supporting documentation. Ensure integration with existing heating system. Provide certificate of compliance, O&M manuals and method to demonstrate energy savings upon completion. Decommissioning of existing gas-powered boilers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Falmouth University campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SERSF Decarbonisation Project",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a single supply partner to carry out the decarbonisation project for SERFS and Stella Turk buildings at the Penryn Campus, Penryn.  The work will include;- Design and install ASHP heating system as per option 1 of feasibility study included in supporting documentation. Ensure integration with existing heating system. Provide certificate of compliance, O&M manuals and method to demonstrate energy savings upon completion. Decommissioning of existing gas-powered boilers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "51100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82233&B=FXPLUS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5103240",
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82233&B=FXPLUS",
        "email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 13261475"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109704",
      "name": "FALMOUTH EXETER PLUS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "PENRYN",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PENRYN CAMPUS"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FALMOUTH EXETER PLUS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}