← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Serious Violence - Focused Deterrence

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia →

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The Commissioner is seeking to establish the potential to work collaboratively with an organisation(s) to help deliver a Serious Violence - Focused Deterrence programme within West Mercia. Focusing on early intervention opportunities, taking a public health approach towards addressing serious violence and the fear, harm and impact it causes communities.

Delivery location

UKG1

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Health and social work services 85000000Health services 85100000Social work and related services 85300000Guidance and counselling services 85312300Counselling services 85312320Community action programme 85322000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Youth education services 80310000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Commissioner is seeking to establish the potential to work collaboratively with an organisation(s) to help deliver a Serious Violence - Focused Deterrence programme within West Mercia. Focusing on early intervention opportunities, taking a public health approach towards addressing serious violence and the fear, harm and impact it causes communities. Please note that this is a standalone PIN, issued for the sole purpose of determining the scale and capability of potential delivery partners. Additional information: Please Note: the area of work is within the West Mercia Policing area, comprising of: Herefordshire, Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin and Worcestershire.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Health and social work services, Health services, Social work and related services, Guidance and counselling services, Counselling services, Community action programme, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG1116 median · 11 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030abe
Latest release ID001062-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jan 13 2022 16:06:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2022planning001062-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001062-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-13T16:06:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030abe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40674",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "11337",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Commissioner is seeking to establish the potential to work collaboratively with an organisation(s) to help deliver a Serious Violence - Focused Deterrence  programme within West Mercia. Focusing on early intervention opportunities, taking a public health approach towards addressing serious violence and the fear, harm and impact it causes communities.\nPlease note that this is a standalone PIN, issued for the sole purpose of determining the scale and capability of potential delivery partners. Additional information: Please Note: the area of work is within the West Mercia Policing area, comprising of: Herefordshire, Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin and Worcestershire."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "within West Mercia only"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Serious Violence - Focused Deterrence",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Commissioner is seeking to establish the potential to work collaboratively with an organisation(s) to help deliver a Serious Violence - Focused Deterrence  programme within West Mercia. Focusing on early intervention opportunities, taking a public health approach towards addressing serious violence and the fear, harm and impact it causes communities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Youth education services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40674",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Worcester ",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westmercia-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://bluelight.eu-supply.com/",
        "name": "Nicola Gallimore",
        "email": "n_gal003@westmercia.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01905772219"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner is committed to making West Mercia safer, and seeks to understand and improve upon approaches to tackling serious violence , working in partnership , collaboratively and effectively to prevent and reduce serious violence.\nAs such the Commissioner is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) with a view to establishing the scale and capability of the market to provide these activities.\nOrganisations are advised to read the attached Briefing note and are invited to respond to this PIN by no later than 12:00 (Noon) 14.02.2022 , using the message facility on the Bluelight EU Supply portal.\nThe Commissioner will collate responses and give due consideration to further dialogue based on responses received.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2022 · 001062-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "001062-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-13T16:06:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030abe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40674",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "11337",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Commissioner is seeking to establish the potential to work collaboratively with an organisation(s) to help deliver a Serious Violence - Focused Deterrence  programme within West Mercia. Focusing on early intervention opportunities, taking a public health approach towards addressing serious violence and the fear, harm and impact it causes communities.\nPlease note that this is a standalone PIN, issued for the sole purpose of determining the scale and capability of potential delivery partners. Additional information: Please Note: the area of work is within the West Mercia Policing area, comprising of: Herefordshire, Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin and Worcestershire."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "within West Mercia only"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Serious Violence - Focused Deterrence",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Commissioner is seeking to establish the potential to work collaboratively with an organisation(s) to help deliver a Serious Violence - Focused Deterrence  programme within West Mercia. Focusing on early intervention opportunities, taking a public health approach towards addressing serious violence and the fear, harm and impact it causes communities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Youth education services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40674",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Worcester ",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westmercia-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://bluelight.eu-supply.com/",
        "name": "Nicola Gallimore",
        "email": "n_gal003@westmercia.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01905772219"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner is committed to making West Mercia safer, and seeks to understand and improve upon approaches to tackling serious violence , working in partnership , collaboratively and effectively to prevent and reduce serious violence.\nAs such the Commissioner is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) with a view to establishing the scale and capability of the market to provide these activities.\nOrganisations are advised to read the attached Briefing note and are invited to respond to this PIN by no later than 12:00 (Noon) 14.02.2022 , using the message facility on the Bluelight EU Supply portal.\nThe Commissioner will collate responses and give due consideration to further dialogue based on responses received.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}