← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Serious Violence Evaluation - Request For Information

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,000
Published7 May 2026

What is being bought

The Seven Force Strategic Collaboration Procurement Team is carrying out Preliminary Market Engagement for a Request for Information on behalf of The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner (OPCC) for Hertfordshire. The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire is seeking information from experienced providers regarding the delivery of a rapid evaluation of Hertfordshire's approach to discharging the Serious Violence Duty. Under the Serious Violence Duty, partner agencies work collaboratively to prevent and reduce serious violence , including through information sharing, joint strategic planning and commissioning targeted interventions. Hertfordshire has established arrangements to meet these requirements and has undertaken a range of activity to address serious violence across the county. The OPCC is now seeking to generate robust evidence on the effectiveness of its approach and response to Serious Violence. This includes understanding what has worked well across the county in discharging the Serious Violence Duty, where gaps or challenges remain, and how delivery and partnership working can be strengthened. The findings from the evaluation will be used to inform the development of future governance, partnership and delivery arrangements for Serious Violence, and will shape the approach for 2026/27 and beyond. The OPCC for Hertfordshire welcome responses from organisations that have experience of delivering previous evaluations of this kind, particularly within complex, multi-agency environments. This opportunity can be found a follows: 1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://7force.force.com/login 2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section 3. Click ‘Register Interest' 4. You can then go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' to view the documentation and submit your response. 5. Once you have completed all relevant Requirement Sections, ensure you click the 'Submit' button to ensure your responses are received by us. Upon clicking 'Submit' you will receive a confirmation email. The message centre (found on your Portal homepage) will be available for you to communicate with us regarding any open opportunities, or for any clarification questions you may have. please note commencement dates listed in this notice are estimated

Delivery location

UKH23, GB

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000Evaluation consultancy services 79419000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 Jul 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Evaluation consultancy services, Business and management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23843 median · 9.9 average (42 of 84 with a bid count)1.9 average (44 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2574 median · 4 average (1 of 257 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 257 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
As per the request to review and complete the RFIengagement18 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069321
Latest release ID041828-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 07 2026 10:43:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2026planning041828-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041828-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T11:43:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069321",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-2748-DXXY",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2026-C018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Serious Violence Evaluation - Request For Information",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Seven Force Strategic Collaboration Procurement Team is carrying out Preliminary Market Engagement for a Request for Information on behalf of The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner (OPCC) for Hertfordshire.\nThe Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire is seeking information from experienced providers regarding the delivery of a rapid evaluation of Hertfordshire's approach to discharging the Serious Violence Duty.\nUnder the Serious Violence Duty, partner agencies work collaboratively to prevent and reduce serious violence , including through information sharing, joint strategic planning and commissioning targeted interventions. Hertfordshire has established arrangements to meet these requirements and has undertaken a range of activity to address serious violence across the county.\nThe OPCC is now seeking to generate robust evidence on the effectiveness of its approach and response to Serious Violence. This includes understanding what has worked well across the county in discharging the Serious Violence Duty, where gaps or challenges remain, and how delivery and partnership working can be strengthened. The findings from the evaluation will be used to inform the development of future governance, partnership and delivery arrangements for Serious Violence, and will shape the approach for 2026/27 and beyond.\nThe OPCC for Hertfordshire welcome responses from organisations that have experience of delivering previous evaluations of this kind, particularly within complex, multi-agency environments.\nThis opportunity can be found a follows:\n1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://7force.force.com/login\n2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section\n3. Click ‘Register Interest'\n4. You can then go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' to view the documentation and submit your response.\n5. Once you have completed all relevant Requirement Sections, ensure you click the 'Submit' button to ensure your responses are received by us. Upon clicking 'Submit' you will receive a confirmation email.\nThe message centre (found on your Portal homepage) will be available for you to communicate with us regarding any open opportunities, or for any clarification questions you may have.\nplease note commencement dates listed in this notice are estimated",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-2748-DXXY",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harpenden",
        "postalCode": "AL5 4GZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harpenden Police Station, 13 Vaughan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMD-2748-DXXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "veronica.o'mahoney@herts.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041828-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041828-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T11:43:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "As per the request to review and complete the RFI"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2026 · 041828-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "041828-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T11:43:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069321",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-2748-DXXY",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "7F-2026-C018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Serious Violence Evaluation - Request For Information",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Seven Force Strategic Collaboration Procurement Team is carrying out Preliminary Market Engagement for a Request for Information on behalf of The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner (OPCC) for Hertfordshire.\nThe Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire is seeking information from experienced providers regarding the delivery of a rapid evaluation of Hertfordshire's approach to discharging the Serious Violence Duty.\nUnder the Serious Violence Duty, partner agencies work collaboratively to prevent and reduce serious violence , including through information sharing, joint strategic planning and commissioning targeted interventions. Hertfordshire has established arrangements to meet these requirements and has undertaken a range of activity to address serious violence across the county.\nThe OPCC is now seeking to generate robust evidence on the effectiveness of its approach and response to Serious Violence. This includes understanding what has worked well across the county in discharging the Serious Violence Duty, where gaps or challenges remain, and how delivery and partnership working can be strengthened. The findings from the evaluation will be used to inform the development of future governance, partnership and delivery arrangements for Serious Violence, and will shape the approach for 2026/27 and beyond.\nThe OPCC for Hertfordshire welcome responses from organisations that have experience of delivering previous evaluations of this kind, particularly within complex, multi-agency environments.\nThis opportunity can be found a follows:\n1. Log in to our supplier portal at https://7force.force.com/login\n2. Locate the opportunity under the 'Find Opportunities' section\n3. Click ‘Register Interest'\n4. You can then go to 'My Proposals & Quotes' to view the documentation and submit your response.\n5. Once you have completed all relevant Requirement Sections, ensure you click the 'Submit' button to ensure your responses are received by us. Upon clicking 'Submit' you will receive a confirmation email.\nThe message centre (found on your Portal homepage) will be available for you to communicate with us regarding any open opportunities, or for any clarification questions you may have.\nplease note commencement dates listed in this notice are estimated",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-2748-DXXY",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Hertfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harpenden",
        "postalCode": "AL5 4GZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harpenden Police Station, 13 Vaughan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://7force.force.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMD-2748-DXXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "veronica.o'mahoney@herts.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041828-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041828-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T11:43:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "As per the request to review and complete the RFI"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}