← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SERIALS SUBSCRIPTION AGENT

Buyer: Corporate Officer of the House of Commons →

BuyerCorporate Officer of the House of Commons
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to procure a Supplier to manage the provision of serials subscriptions and journals subscriptions to the libraries of both the House of Commons and the House of Lords, which have a requirement for delivery of print and electronic periodicals, journals, and magazines. The Authority currently subscribes to over 300 print and electronic journal titles.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Subscription services 79980000Subscription services 79980000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly) invite tenders from suitable organisations who wish to tender for a single supplier contract for a Serials Subscription Agent to manage the provision of serials subscriptions and journals subscriptions to the libraries of both the House of Commons and the House of Lords, which have a requirement for delivery of print and electronic periodicals, journals, and magazines. The contract will commence on 14th April 2025 and will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years on the following basis: 3+1+1.<br/><br/>The full requirements are set out within the procurement documents which are downloadable free of charge from Atamis: https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcomehttps://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome If your organisation is not already registered on the UK Parliament Atamis portal, please use the URL above and click on the 'Register here' button, registration is free. Guidance on how to register is available via a link beneath the registration button. Once logged in, click on ‘Find opportunities’ and follow the on-screen instructions. Supplier guidance and support is available once logged in. To ensure you receive email notifications from our system, please add the email domain 'notifications@atamis.co.uk’ to your Safe Senders list. The portal does not currently have the ability to generate alerts to registered suppliers when a new opportunity is published, therefore suppliers are encouraged to register as a supplier and subscribe to the notification service available in both Find a Tender and Contracts Finder to ensure they are notified immediately after publication of any new opportunities.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Commerical — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Subscription servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,9014 median · 30.9 average (4,932 of 11,901 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,510 of 11,901 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer52 median · 2.4 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32852 median · 3.4 average (40 of 85 with a bid count)1.1 average (44 of 85 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

042273-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,210,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c8c0
Latest release ID042273-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 23 2025 09:37:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2025award, contract042273-2025
17 Dec 2024tender040607-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042273-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-23T10:37:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042273-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155364",
          "name": "EBSCO International INC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSV2686",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly) invite tenders from suitable organisations who wish to tender for a single supplier contract for a Serials Subscription Agent to manage the provision of serials subscriptions and journals subscriptions to the libraries of both the House of Commons and the House of Lords, which have a requirement for delivery of print and electronic periodicals, journals, and magazines. The contract will commence on 14th April 2025 and will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years on the following basis: 3+1+1.<br/><br/>The full requirements are set out within the procurement documents which are downloadable free of charge from Atamis: https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcomehttps://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome If your organisation is not already registered on the UK Parliament Atamis portal, please use the URL above and click on the 'Register here' button, registration is free. Guidance on how to register is available via a link beneath the registration button. Once logged in, click on ‘Find opportunities’ and follow the on-screen instructions. Supplier guidance and support is available once logged in. To ensure you receive email notifications from our system, please add the email domain 'notifications@atamis.co.uk’ to your Safe Senders list. The portal does not currently have the ability to generate alerts to registered suppliers when a new opportunity is published, therefore suppliers are encouraged to register as a supplier and subscribe to the notification service available in both Find a Tender and Contracts Finder to ensure they are notified immediately after publication of any new opportunities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commerical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Palace of Westminster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79980000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subscription services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SERIALS SUBSCRIPTION AGENT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a Supplier to manage the provision of serials subscriptions and journals subscriptions to the libraries of both the House of Commons and the House of Lords, which have a requirement for delivery of print and electronic periodicals, journals, and magazines. The Authority currently subscribes to over 300 print and electronic journal titles.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79980000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subscription services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PCD",
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072198592"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155364",
      "name": "EBSCO International INC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor Civic Centre, Silver Street, Enfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ebsco.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC016134",
        "legalName": "EBSCO International INC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38536",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042273-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1210000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042273-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jul 2025 · 042273-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042273-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-23T10:37:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042273-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155364",
          "name": "EBSCO International INC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSV2686",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly) invite tenders from suitable organisations who wish to tender for a single supplier contract for a Serials Subscription Agent to manage the provision of serials subscriptions and journals subscriptions to the libraries of both the House of Commons and the House of Lords, which have a requirement for delivery of print and electronic periodicals, journals, and magazines. The contract will commence on 14th April 2025 and will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years on the following basis: 3+1+1.<br/><br/>The full requirements are set out within the procurement documents which are downloadable free of charge from Atamis: https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcomehttps://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome If your organisation is not already registered on the UK Parliament Atamis portal, please use the URL above and click on the 'Register here' button, registration is free. Guidance on how to register is available via a link beneath the registration button. Once logged in, click on ‘Find opportunities’ and follow the on-screen instructions. Supplier guidance and support is available once logged in. To ensure you receive email notifications from our system, please add the email domain 'notifications@atamis.co.uk’ to your Safe Senders list. The portal does not currently have the ability to generate alerts to registered suppliers when a new opportunity is published, therefore suppliers are encouraged to register as a supplier and subscribe to the notification service available in both Find a Tender and Contracts Finder to ensure they are notified immediately after publication of any new opportunities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commerical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Palace of Westminster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79980000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subscription services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SERIALS SUBSCRIPTION AGENT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a Supplier to manage the provision of serials subscriptions and journals subscriptions to the libraries of both the House of Commons and the House of Lords, which have a requirement for delivery of print and electronic periodicals, journals, and magazines. The Authority currently subscribes to over 300 print and electronic journal titles.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79980000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subscription services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112543",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PCD",
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072198592"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155364",
      "name": "EBSCO International INC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor Civic Centre, Silver Street, Enfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ebsco.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC016134",
        "legalName": "EBSCO International INC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38536",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042273-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1210000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042273-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Dec 2024 · 040607-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "040607-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-17T14:12:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120255",
    "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSV2686",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1001000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly) invite tenders from suitable organisations who wish to tender for a single supplier contract for a Serials Subscription Agent to manage the provision of serials subscriptions and journals subscriptions to the libraries of both the House of Commons and the House of Lords, which have a requirement for delivery of print and electronic periodicals, journals, and magazines. The contract will commence on 14th April 2025 and will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years on the following basis: 3+1+1. <br/><br/>The full requirements are set out within the procurement documents which are downloadable free of charge from Atamis: https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcomehttps://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome If your organisation is not already registered on the UK Parliament Atamis portal, please use the URL above and click on the 'Register here' button, registration is free. Guidance on how to register is available via a link beneath the registration button. Once logged in, click on ‘Find opportunities’ and follow the on-screen instructions. Supplier guidance and support is available once logged in. To ensure you receive email notifications from our system, please add the email domain 'notifications@atamis.co.uk’ to your Safe Senders list. The portal does not currently have the ability to generate alerts to registered suppliers when a new opportunity is published, therefore suppliers are encouraged to register as a supplier and subscribe to the notification service available in both Find a Tender and Contracts Finder to ensure they are notified immediately after publication of any new opportunities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westminster"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Serials Subscription Agent",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1001000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-12T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-12T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a Supplier to manage the provision of serials subscriptions and journals subscriptions to the libraries of both the House of Commons and the House of Lords, which have a requirement for delivery of print and electronic periodicals, journals, and magazines. The Authority currently subscribes to over 300 print and electronic journal titles.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will operate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79980000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subscription services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120255",
      "name": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "210715608",
        "legalName": "The Corporate Officer of the House of Commons and The Corporate Officer of the House of Lords (acting jointly)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Emily James",
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}