← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Septic Tanks 2024

Buyer: Flagship Housing Group →

BuyerFlagship Housing Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Flagship Housing Group intend to appoint a supplier to deliver its requirement for septic tank and sewage treatment plant emptying and servicing of sewage treatment plants and pumping stations.

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

Treatment services of septic tanks 90450000Cesspool or septic tank emptying services 90460000

Lot details

Lot 1

Flagship Housing Group intend to appoint a supplier to deliver its requirement for septic tank and sewage treatment plant emptying, and servicing of sewage treatment plants and pumping stations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criterion 1 - Technical — 60
Criterion 2 - Pricing — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Treatment services of septic tanksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Treatment services of septic tanks (90450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1710 median · 12.9 average (17 of 17 with a bid count)2.8 average (17 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH1568 median · 43.2 average (37 of 56 with a bid count)5.1 average (38 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Septic Tanks 2024

Statusactive
Value£637,971

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047d35
Latest release ID030112-2024
Latest release timestampFri Sep 20 2024 09:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Sept 2024award, contract030112-2024
12 Jul 2024tender021547-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030112-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-20T10:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
    "name": "Flagship Housing Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030112-2024-1",
      "title": "Septic Tanks 2024",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-124792",
          "name": "Binder Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Flagship Housing Group intend to appoint a supplier to deliver its requirement for septic tank and sewage treatment plant emptying, and servicing of sewage treatment plants and pumping stations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1 - Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2 - Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Treatment services of septic tanks"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Septic Tanks 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Flagship Housing Group intend to appoint a supplier to deliver its requirement for septic tank and sewage treatment plant emptying and servicing of sewage treatment plants and pumping stations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90460000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cesspool or septic tank emptying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
      "name": "Flagship Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flagship-group.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.flagship-group.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flagship Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@flagship-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8081684555"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 8081684555"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124792",
      "name": "Binder Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP6 0AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Progress Works Old Ipswich Road, Claydon"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02079553",
        "legalName": "Binder Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030112-2024-1",
      "title": "Septic Tanks 2024",
      "value": {
        "amount": 637971,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030112-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=890549032\n GO Reference: GO-2024920-PRO-27773347",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Sept 2024 · 030112-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030112-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-20T10:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
    "name": "Flagship Housing Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030112-2024-1",
      "title": "Septic Tanks 2024",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-124792",
          "name": "Binder Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Flagship Housing Group intend to appoint a supplier to deliver its requirement for septic tank and sewage treatment plant emptying, and servicing of sewage treatment plants and pumping stations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1 - Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2 - Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Treatment services of septic tanks"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Septic Tanks 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Flagship Housing Group intend to appoint a supplier to deliver its requirement for septic tank and sewage treatment plant emptying and servicing of sewage treatment plants and pumping stations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90460000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cesspool or septic tank emptying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
      "name": "Flagship Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flagship-group.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.flagship-group.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flagship Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@flagship-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8081684555"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 8081684555"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124792",
      "name": "Binder Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP6 0AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Progress Works Old Ipswich Road, Claydon"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02079553",
        "legalName": "Binder Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030112-2024-1",
      "title": "Septic Tanks 2024",
      "value": {
        "amount": 637971,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030112-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=890549032\n GO Reference: GO-2024920-PRO-27773347",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jul 2024 · 021547-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "021547-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-12T19:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
    "name": "Flagship Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "the contract period is for 3 years plus option to extend for 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Flagship Housing Group intend to appoint a supplier to deliver its requirement for septic tank and sewage treatment plant emptying, and servicing of sewage treatment plants and pumping stations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1 - Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2 - Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Treatment services of septic tanks"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Septic Tanks 2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-16T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-16T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Flagship Housing Group intend to appoint a supplier to deliver its requirement for septic tank and sewage treatment plant emptying and servicing of sewage treatment plants and pumping stations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-16T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90460000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cesspool or septic tank emptying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
      "name": "Flagship Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flagship-group.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.flagship-group.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flagship Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Cesspool-or-septic-tank-emptying-services./UX8R4V99S5",
        "email": "procurement@flagship-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8081684555"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 8081684555"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Cesspool-or-septic-tank-emptying-services./UX8R4V99S5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UX8R4V99S5\n GO Reference: GO-2024712-PRO-26876278",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}