← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

September 2026 Bus Contracts

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This was a call for competition under Lot 1 of '2368 Passenger Transport DPS' for the procurement of bus transport contracts for East Riding of Yorkshire Council. The DPS is open from 01 December 2020 to 30 November 2027, as published in the Official Journal of the European Union under reference 2020/S 167-406030 on 28 August 2020. Six public transport routes within the East Riding of Yorkshire boundary were being tendered.

Delivery location

UKE12

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000Road transport services 60100000Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver 60170000Hire of buses and coaches with driver 60172000

Lot details

Lot 1

This was a call for competition under Lot 1 of '2368 Passenger Transport DPS' for the procurement of bus transport contracts for East Riding of Yorkshire Council. The DPS is open from 01 December 2020 to 30 November 2027, as published in the Official Journal of the European Union under reference 2020/S 167-406030 on 28 August 2020. Six public transport routes within the East Riding of Yorkshire boundary are being tendered.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Road transport services, Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driverNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 605,52312 median · 23 average (4,680 of 5,523 with a bid count)1.4 average (4,704 of 5,523 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer10437.5 median · 425 average (10 of 10 with a bid count)13.8 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE1211420 median · 386.5 average (11 of 11 with a bid count)12.6 average (11 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

September 2026 Bus Contracts

Statusactive
Value£46,673

September 2026 Bus Contracts

Statusactive
Value£70,112

September 2026 Bus Contracts

Statusactive
Value£287,923

September 2026 Bus Contracts

Statusactive
Value£1,918,125

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d2c4
Latest release ID070054-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 08:56:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release4
Contracts in latest release4
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026award, contract070054-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070054-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-24T09:56:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:406030-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070054-2026-1-1",
      "title": "September 2026 Bus Contracts",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185193",
          "name": "Beverley Community Lift"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "070054-2026-2-2",
      "title": "September 2026 Bus Contracts",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117711",
          "name": "Goole & District Community Transport Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "070054-2026-3-3",
      "title": "September 2026 Bus Contracts",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87299",
          "name": "North Holderness Community Transport Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "070054-2026-4-4",
      "title": "September 2026 Bus Contracts",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185194",
          "name": "Sweyne Coaches Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2368-29B",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This was a call for competition under Lot 1 of '2368 Passenger Transport DPS' for the procurement of bus transport contracts for East Riding of Yorkshire Council.  The DPS is open from 01 December 2020 to 30 November 2027, as published in the Official Journal of the European Union under reference 2020/S 167-406030 on 28 August 2020.\nSix public transport routes within the East Riding of Yorkshire boundary are being tendered.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "September 2026 Bus Contracts",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This was a call for competition under Lot 1 of '2368 Passenger Transport DPS' for the procurement of bus transport contracts for East Riding of Yorkshire Council.  The DPS is open from 01 December 2020 to 30 November 2027, as published in the Official Journal of the European Union under reference 2020/S 167-406030 on 28 August 2020.\nSix public transport routes within the East Riding of Yorkshire boundary were being tendered.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60172000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Hagues",
        "email": "mark.hagues@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185193",
      "name": "Beverley Community Lift",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "BEVERLEY",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Corporation Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "181997554",
        "legalName": "Beverley Community Lift"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "manager@bclift.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117711",
      "name": "Goole & District Community Transport Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Goole",
        "postalCode": "DN14 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "51 Carlisle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5003822",
        "legalName": "Goole & District Community Transport Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christine@goolegofar.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87299",
      "name": "North Holderness Community Transport Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Hornsea",
        "postalCode": "HU18 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HART Yard, Cliff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04925093",
        "legalName": "North Holderness Community Transport Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hart@medibus.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185194",
      "name": "Sweyne Coaches Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Goole",
        "postalCode": "DN14 6BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Appleby Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11377956",
        "legalName": "Sweyne Coaches Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam@sweyne.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6209",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070054-2026-1-1",
      "title": "September 2026 Bus Contracts",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46673,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070054-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "070054-2026-2-2",
      "title": "September 2026 Bus Contracts",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70112,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070054-2026-2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "070054-2026-3-3",
      "title": "September 2026 Bus Contracts",
      "value": {
        "amount": 287923,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070054-2026-3-3",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "070054-2026-4-4",
      "title": "September 2026 Bus Contracts",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1918125,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070054-2026-4-4",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070054-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070054-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-24T09:56:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:406030-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070054-2026-1-1",
      "title": "September 2026 Bus Contracts",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185193",
          "name": "Beverley Community Lift"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "070054-2026-2-2",
      "title": "September 2026 Bus Contracts",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117711",
          "name": "Goole & District Community Transport Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "070054-2026-3-3",
      "title": "September 2026 Bus Contracts",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87299",
          "name": "North Holderness Community Transport Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "070054-2026-4-4",
      "title": "September 2026 Bus Contracts",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185194",
          "name": "Sweyne Coaches Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2368-29B",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This was a call for competition under Lot 1 of '2368 Passenger Transport DPS' for the procurement of bus transport contracts for East Riding of Yorkshire Council.  The DPS is open from 01 December 2020 to 30 November 2027, as published in the Official Journal of the European Union under reference 2020/S 167-406030 on 28 August 2020.\nSix public transport routes within the East Riding of Yorkshire boundary are being tendered.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "September 2026 Bus Contracts",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This was a call for competition under Lot 1 of '2368 Passenger Transport DPS' for the procurement of bus transport contracts for East Riding of Yorkshire Council.  The DPS is open from 01 December 2020 to 30 November 2027, as published in the Official Journal of the European Union under reference 2020/S 167-406030 on 28 August 2020.\nSix public transport routes within the East Riding of Yorkshire boundary were being tendered.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60172000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Hagues",
        "email": "mark.hagues@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185193",
      "name": "Beverley Community Lift",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "BEVERLEY",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Corporation Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "181997554",
        "legalName": "Beverley Community Lift"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "manager@bclift.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117711",
      "name": "Goole & District Community Transport Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Goole",
        "postalCode": "DN14 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "51 Carlisle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5003822",
        "legalName": "Goole & District Community Transport Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christine@goolegofar.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87299",
      "name": "North Holderness Community Transport Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Hornsea",
        "postalCode": "HU18 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HART Yard, Cliff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04925093",
        "legalName": "North Holderness Community Transport Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hart@medibus.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185194",
      "name": "Sweyne Coaches Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Goole",
        "postalCode": "DN14 6BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Appleby Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11377956",
        "legalName": "Sweyne Coaches Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam@sweyne.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6209",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070054-2026-1-1",
      "title": "September 2026 Bus Contracts",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46673,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070054-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "070054-2026-2-2",
      "title": "September 2026 Bus Contracts",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70112,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070054-2026-2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "070054-2026-3-3",
      "title": "September 2026 Bus Contracts",
      "value": {
        "amount": 287923,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070054-2026-3-3",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "070054-2026-4-4",
      "title": "September 2026 Bus Contracts",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1918125,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070054-2026-4-4",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}