Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED →
Ordnance Survey (OS) is Great Britain’s National Mapping Service, providing the trusted location data that underpins everyday life. From transport and utilities to housing and logistics, our data supports critical infrastructure, public services, and economic growth. OS also supports the nation getting outside with the award-winning OS Maps app and other OS products, including guidebooks and physical products. OS maintains the National Map, a vast database of over 600 million geospatial features, updated 20,000 times a day. Our expertise in location intelligence helps businesses, government, and communities make smarter decisions — whether planning sustainable cities, managing climate risks, or improving connectivity — because everything happens somewhere. As part of the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT), we are driving the future of geospatial insights, ensuring Britain remains a leader in location data, and enabling a better-connected, more efficient, and resilient nation. This contract has been awarded to Oban Multilingual Strategy Limited to support Ordnance Survey. Oban Multilingual Strategy Limited will deliver an SEO and ASO audit, a Multi-domain SEO and ASO strategy and then provide ongoing SEO services. The contract is for an initial two years (with an optional 12-month extension). This contract value is up to £450,000. This amount is not guaranteed and will flex depending on the amount.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0557c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006500-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 10:47:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006500-2026 |
| 2 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079116-2025 |
| 2 Jul 2025 | tender | 036886-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006500-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T10:47:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04696821",
"name": "Oban Multilingual Strategy Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BS.0513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SEO and ASO Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey (OS) is Great Britain’s National Mapping Service, providing the trusted location data that underpins everyday life. From transport and utilities to housing and logistics, our data supports critical infrastructure, public services, and economic growth. OS also supports the nation getting outside with the award-winning OS Maps app and other OS products, including guidebooks and physical products.\nOS maintains the National Map, a vast database of over 600 million geospatial features, updated 20,000 times a day. Our expertise in location intelligence helps businesses, government, and communities make smarter decisions — whether planning sustainable cities, managing climate risks, or improving connectivity — because everything happens somewhere. \nAs part of the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT), we are driving the future of geospatial insights, ensuring Britain remains a leader in location data, and enabling a better-connected, more efficient, and resilient nation. \nThis contract has been awarded to Oban Multilingual Strategy Limited to support Ordnance Survey. Oban Multilingual Strategy Limited will deliver an SEO and ASO audit, a Multi-domain SEO and ASO strategy and then provide ongoing SEO services. The contract is for an initial two years (with an optional 12-month extension).\nThis contract value is up to £450,000. This amount is not guaranteed and will flex depending on the amount.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Eadie",
"email": "caroline.eadie@os.uk",
"telephone": "+442380055091"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04696821",
"name": "Oban Multilingual Strategy Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN14AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York and Elder Works"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04696821",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suzieoakford@obaninternational.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Search Engine Optimisation (SEO) and App Store Optimisation (ASO) Services",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option for an additional 12-month extension, subject to performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "006500-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006500-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:47:12Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006500-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T10:47:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04696821",
"name": "Oban Multilingual Strategy Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BS.0513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SEO and ASO Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey (OS) is Great Britain’s National Mapping Service, providing the trusted location data that underpins everyday life. From transport and utilities to housing and logistics, our data supports critical infrastructure, public services, and economic growth. OS also supports the nation getting outside with the award-winning OS Maps app and other OS products, including guidebooks and physical products.\nOS maintains the National Map, a vast database of over 600 million geospatial features, updated 20,000 times a day. Our expertise in location intelligence helps businesses, government, and communities make smarter decisions — whether planning sustainable cities, managing climate risks, or improving connectivity — because everything happens somewhere. \nAs part of the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT), we are driving the future of geospatial insights, ensuring Britain remains a leader in location data, and enabling a better-connected, more efficient, and resilient nation. \nThis contract has been awarded to Oban Multilingual Strategy Limited to support Ordnance Survey. Oban Multilingual Strategy Limited will deliver an SEO and ASO audit, a Multi-domain SEO and ASO strategy and then provide ongoing SEO services. The contract is for an initial two years (with an optional 12-month extension).\nThis contract value is up to £450,000. This amount is not guaranteed and will flex depending on the amount.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Eadie",
"email": "caroline.eadie@os.uk",
"telephone": "+442380055091"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04696821",
"name": "Oban Multilingual Strategy Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN14AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York and Elder Works"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04696821",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suzieoakford@obaninternational.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Search Engine Optimisation (SEO) and App Store Optimisation (ASO) Services",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option for an additional 12-month extension, subject to performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "006500-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006500-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:47:12Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079116-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-02T17:21:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Search Engine Optimisation (SEO) and App Store Optimisation (ASO) Services",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option for an additional 12-month extension, subject to performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079116-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079116-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T17:21:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04696821",
"name": "Oban Multilingual Strategy Limited, trading as Oban International"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BS.0513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SEO and ASO Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey (OS) is Great Britain’s National Mapping Service, providing the trusted location data that underpins everyday life. From transport and utilities to housing and logistics, our data supports critical infrastructure, public services, and economic growth. OS also supports the nation getting outside with the award-winning OS Maps app and other OS products, including guidebooks and physical products.\nOS maintains the National Map, a vast database of over 600 million geospatial features, updated 20,000 times a day. Our expertise in location intelligence helps businesses, government, and communities make smarter decisions — whether planning sustainable cities, managing climate risks, or improving connectivity — because everything happens somewhere. \nAs part of the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT), we are driving the future of geospatial insights, ensuring Britain remains a leader in location data, and enabling a better-connected, more efficient, and resilient nation. \nThis contract has been awarded to Oban Multilingual Strategy Limited to support Ordnance Survey. Oban Multilingual Strategy Limited will deliver an SEO and ASO audit, a Multi-domain SEO and ASO strategy and then provide ongoing SEO services. The contract is for an initial two years (with an optional 12-month extension).\nThis contract value is up to £450,000. This amount is not guaranteed and will flex depending on the amount.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Eadie",
"email": "caroline.eadie@os.uk",
"telephone": "+442380055091"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04696821",
"name": "Oban Multilingual Strategy Limited, trading as Oban International",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN16SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Preston Park House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04696821",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chloemckenna@obaninternational.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036886-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T15:35:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0557c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BS.0513",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 390000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 468000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract term is for 2 years, with an option for an additional 12-month extension, subject to performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Full details of the award criteria can be found in the Instructions for Tendering Documentation"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Full details of the award criteria can be found in the Instructions for Tendering Documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79342100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Direct marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEO and ASO Services",
"value": {
"amount": 390000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 468000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "036886-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036886-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T15:35:32+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 3 is the moderation of the submissions. Stage 4 is the presentation stage for the top three suppliers. Full details are provided in the tender documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey (OS) is Great Britain’s National Mapping Service, providing the trusted location data that underpins everyday life. From transport and utilities to housing and logistics, our data supports critical infrastructure, public services, and economic growth. OS also supports the nation getting outside with the award-winning OS Maps app and other OS products, including guidebooks and physical products.\nOS maintains the National Map, a vast database of over 600 million geospatial features, updated 20,000 times a day. Our expertise in location intelligence helps businesses, government, and communities make smarter decisions — whether planning sustainable cities, managing climate risks, or improving connectivity — because everything happens somewhere. \nAs part of the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT), we are driving the future of geospatial insights, ensuring Britain remains a leader in location data, and enabling a better-connected, more efficient, and resilient nation. \nOS is divided into two business units: Commercial, which provides geographic data products and services to businesses and Government, and Consumer, helping consumers explore the outdoors using Ordnance Survey’s paper maps and OS Maps app. \nOS is looking to work with one agency that will manage both SEO (Search Engine Optimisation) and App Store Optimisation (ASO). The agency will provide a cohesive strategy that will maximise SEO and ASO value. The agency will work across the business areas to provide a holistic view of the OS web/app estate and drive organic growth. It will also provide recommendations and support for the consumer web estate migration work and the international roll-out of OS Maps.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-30T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/os/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Eadie",
"email": "caroline.eadie@os.uk",
"telephone": "+4423 8005 5091"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}